Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Apollo 1240/40 with 32mega fast ram

  1. #1
    piacc64's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Country
    Italy
    Region:
    Piacenza
    Posts
    1,742
    Feedback
    123 (100%)

    Default Apollo 1240/40 with 32mega fast ram

    The card work fine

    Mach 130 and mach 210 soldered on board, cpu onto original socket, recapped

    350 plus shipping and paypal tax at your charge

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	DSCF2642.JPG 
Views:	100 
Size:	111.1 KB 
ID:	142120Click image for larger version. 

Name:	DSCF2641.JPG 
Views:	104 
Size:	102.6 KB 
ID:	142121Click image for larger version. 

Name:	DSCF2640.JPG 
Views:	88 
Size:	106.4 KB 
ID:	142122
    Last edited by piacc64; 6th December 2018 at 12:20. Reason: Photo added

  2. #2
    Zybex17's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Country
    Italy
    Region:
    Roma
    Age
    40
    Posts
    25
    Feedback
    0

    Default

    Nice board, is it upgradeable to 1260?
    Last edited by Zybex17; 6th December 2018 at 18:10.

  3. #3
    corigon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Country
    Hungary
    Region:
    GYMS
    Age
    38
    Posts
    705
    Feedback
    101 (100%)

    Default

    Interested.

  4. #4
    piacc64's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Country
    Italy
    Region:
    Piacenza
    Posts
    1,742
    Feedback
    123 (100%)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Zybex17 View Post
    Nice board, is it upgradeable to 1260?
    I don't know

  5. #5
    candyman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Country
    Italy
    Region:
    Lombardia
    Posts
    120
    Feedback
    7 (100%)

    Default

    Interested, pending question.

  6. #6
    tboniasty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Country
    Poland
    Region:
    opolskie
    Posts
    35
    Feedback
    3 (100%)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Zybex17 View Post
    Nice board, is it upgradeable to 1260?
    Yes, it is.
    You must desolder 040, solder 060, add voltage regulator and write dedicated content to EPROM. Or send card to stachu100 or superbonio
    Last edited by tboniasty; 8th December 2018 at 21:14.

  7. #7
    Online Gangster Amibayer! fitzsteve's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    Sevenoaks, Kent
    Age
    39
    Posts
    21,176
    Feedback
    1007 (100%)
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    I thought upgrading to 060 required mac131 unless that's changed?
    My Website has moved to: https://fitzstevesamigaworld.000webhostapp.com/ It's now on Free Hosting to preserve the content.
    My YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/fitzsteve

  8. #8
    Mega AmiMod
    Staff Moderator
    Sardine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Country
    England
    Region:
    Merseyside
    Posts
    8,037
    Feedback
    208 (100%)

    Default

    not sure who (slips my mind, kinda think is was Mjnurney ??) successfully upgrades a mach 130 to run 060, but some worked and some didn't if I remember correctly.

    i'll try find the thread.


    http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php...being-upgraded


    http://www.amibay.com/entry.php?60-A...31-myth-busted
    Last edited by Sardine; 8th December 2018 at 22:14.

  9. #9
    tboniasty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Country
    Poland
    Region:
    opolskie
    Posts
    35
    Feedback
    3 (100%)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
    I thought upgrading to 060 required mac131 unless that's changed?
    Superbonio has wrote on polish Amiga forum that cards with mach130 will work only with 060 at max 60MHz, and very good simms: https://www.ppa.pl/forum/amiga/28703...ch-130#m399825

    Here is card with 060@80MHz with mach130:
    Last edited by Sardine; 8th December 2018 at 22:19. Reason: sorry no links to bids

  10. #10
    Shahoff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Country
    Ireland
    Region:
    Dublin
    Age
    43
    Posts
    22
    Feedback
    0

    Default

    Interested. Quote to **** to Dublin , Ireland

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Wanted Accelerator card Blizzard 1240 or Apollo 1240
    By bobymiller in forum Amiga
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 7th February 2018, 10:02
  2. Wanted Apollo 1240 and Blizzard 1240 vs 1260
    By Turican in forum Amiga
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 31st July 2016, 21:47
  3. Sold Amiga 1200 Desktop + Apollo 1240/33 mach131, 32Mb fast, 1.5Gb hdd
    By thomas_red in forum Sales Archive
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 25th April 2014, 00:17
  4. Found apollo 1240
    By piacc64 in forum Found Archive
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 29th January 2012, 18:56
  5. Sold Apollo 1240/40, 16 MB
    By Janne.P in forum Sales Archive
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 20th December 2010, 16:26

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •