Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: CDTV SCSI2SD help needed

  1. #1
    Amibayer! danwood_uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Country
    England, UK
    Region:
    Nottinghamshire
    Posts
    123
    Feedback
    8 (100%)

    Default CDTV SCSI2SD help needed

    Ok guys, so I've been tearing my hair out with this for about 6 months now. I want to get a SCSI2SD adapter working in my CDTV but nothing I try seems to work.




    Reading the few posts/forums I can find about this, people say it just works out of the box for them, so I'm either doing something wrong or have a fault.




    I have a SCSI2SD adapter V5 from AmigaKit, tested and working fine in my Amiga 3000.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	51172487_2035767626721645_436601052184182784_n.jpg 
Views:	14 
Size:	90.2 KB 
ID:	143360





    I have a CDTV SCSI card purchased from ebay about a year ago. (Image of model attached).

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	s-l1600.jpg 
Views:	16 
Size:	184.9 KB 
ID:	143359





    CDTV is a 1.3 machine with 8mb RAM via diag port, and 1.0 extension ROMS.

    I have tried a few SD cards in the unit, current one is a 16 GB SanDisk card.

    These are the SCSI2SD settings I have:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	sets.png 
Views:	12 
Size:	33.1 KB 
ID:	143361

    I've configured a 1.3 2 GB partition in UAE and it works fine there. I've prepped the card into a few 2GB partitions using PSFAIO, tested it using CDTV settings on WinUAE and it works fine there.

    Moving the card over to my CDTV however, nothing...

    HDInstTools gives me this error:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	51366959_2035755050056236_9023027721055240192_n.jpg 
Views:	22 
Size:	91.3 KB 
ID:	143362

    A590 hard disk install tools tells me Driver not installed.

    When powering on the CDTV the CDTV SCSI card red LED is lit and the yellow lamp flickers a few times, the yellow LED on the SCSI2SD flickers a few times too (so it seems they are communicating).

    I've tried a few different cables, no difference.

    Both termination packs are installed in the SCSI2SD device still.

    I am not using any external power for the SCSI2SD (several people have told me the v5 doesn't need it), but have tried with USB power and no difference. I can buy an external molex supply if this could be an issue though.

    I've ran out of ideas, anyone offer any help?

    Thanks









    Last edited by danwood_uk; 28th January 2019 at 19:15.

  2. #2
    Kyle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Country
    Livorno, Italy
    Region:
    Toscana
    Age
    42
    Posts
    1,282
    Feedback
    110 (100%)

    Default

    You must use partition lower than 1 GB.

    CDTV cannot handle bigger partitions.

    If you want to have more partitions the sum of space of all of them has not to be bigger than 1 GB

  3. #3
    supaduper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Country
    England
    Region:
    west midlands
    Posts
    1,986
    Feedback
    236 (100%)

    Default

    Yep as said above 1gb is limit on 1.3, upgrade the rom to 3.1 and the extended roms to 2.3 for bigger partitions

  4. #4
    Amibayer! danwood_uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Country
    England, UK
    Region:
    Nottinghamshire
    Posts
    123
    Feedback
    8 (100%)

    Default

    Ok I've tried limiting it to 200mb in the SCSI2SD-Util but still getting same issue.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	c1.png 
Views:	14 
Size:	16.1 KB 
ID:	143366

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	image1.jpg 
Views:	16 
Size:	28.4 KB 
ID:	143367

    Shouldn't I at least be able to set up a new disk/partitions in HD Toolbox this way?

  5. #5
    supaduper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Country
    England
    Region:
    west midlands
    Posts
    1,986
    Feedback
    236 (100%)

    Default

    I still think it wont boot as 1.3 rom does not have the scsi.device so it will not see the Hard drive

    Quote Originally Posted by danwood_uk View Post
    Ok I've tried limiting it to 200mb in the SCSI2SD-Util but still getting same issue.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	c1.png 
Views:	14 
Size:	16.1 KB 
ID:	143366

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	image1.jpg 
Views:	16 
Size:	28.4 KB 
ID:	143367

    Shouldn't I at least be able to set up a new disk/partitions in HD Toolbox this way?

  6. #6
    Amibayer! danwood_uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Country
    England, UK
    Region:
    Nottinghamshire
    Posts
    123
    Feedback
    8 (100%)

    Default

    Oh I thought scsi.device was built into ROM, do I need this loaded in Workbench then?

    I have an A590 install disk.

    EDIT: Apparently it should be autoconfig, from the description:

    "Autoboot SCSI-Controller to your CDTV with one internal 50-pin SCSI connector. The SCSI-bus is terminated on the PCB. The termination cannot be switched off. The driver is already included in your CDTV-ROMs. The use of Version 2.30 ROMs is strongly recommended but V1.0 ROMs work too. An unpatched system supports hard disks up to 1GB. "
    Last edited by danwood_uk; 29th January 2019 at 00:39.

  7. #7
    supaduper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Country
    England
    Region:
    west midlands
    Posts
    1,986
    Feedback
    236 (100%)

    Default

    Ok I was thinking it will be the same as the A500 which does not have scsi.device in its 1.3 rom, so you say it does not need power but I would still try a Y Molex splitter from the internal one in the CDTV to your Device just to eliminate it

  8. #8
    Amibayer! danwood_uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Country
    England, UK
    Region:
    Nottinghamshire
    Posts
    123
    Feedback
    8 (100%)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by supaduper View Post
    Ok I was thinking it will be the same as the A500 which does not have scsi.device in its 1.3 rom, so you say it does not need power but I would still try a Y Molex splitter from the internal one in the CDTV to your Device just to eliminate it
    Ok I'll order one off ebay and see.

  9. #9
    ori1a's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Country
    Poland
    Region:
    Pomorskie
    Posts
    70
    Feedback
    9 (100%)

    Default

    I use above scsi controller too. It works ok with real scsi hd. Some time ago I purchased 3 scsi2ide adapters. One that was working in seller A3000 was not working with CDTV, no idea why, but 2 other worked fine with real ide HD. I also tried ide2cf. I did not try scsi2sd, but... what I would suggest is avoid using scsi id 0 and 7, I used id 4, 6 successfully, and ensure drive is visible when using WB3.1 floppy/gotek to boot. I also tested using adf with added new scsi.device. Also check if drive is using scsi.device and cdtv compatible driver is on first/ boot partition.

    Wysłane z mojego ASUS_Z00AD przy użyciu Tapatalka

  10. #10
    Amibayer! danwood_uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Country
    England, UK
    Region:
    Nottinghamshire
    Posts
    123
    Feedback
    8 (100%)

    Default

    Yeah tried SCSI ID 2-9 now with no joy. Oh well, guess I'll look at getting a hard disk and sell the SCSI2SD if it's not going to work

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Using a SCSI2SD v6 on my GVP 030
    By britlord in forum AmiOracle
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 23rd November 2018, 14:44
  2. Replies: 13
    Last Post: 17th September 2017, 13:51
  3. Using a SCSI2SD V6 board...
    By britlord in forum AmiOracle
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 14th April 2017, 21:52
  4. Wanted CDTV IDE68 adaptor needed - CF HD NEEDED
    By RobA1200 in forum Amiga
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 7th June 2014, 17:22

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •