Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 49

Thread: [Pre-Orders] Kipper2K Dual-Rom / Quad-Rom - hold reset to switch Kickstart rom boards

  1. #11
    Pgovotsos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Country
    United States
    Region:
    WV
    Posts
    1,330
    Feedback
    60 (100%)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SolidCore View Post

    *update*
    Options:
    - Quad-Rom (4 in 1) @ 32.99 excludes P&P - 58mm*18mm dimension
    - Dual-Rom (2 in 1) @ 23.99 excludes P&P - 58mm*36mm dimension
    Are those dimensions reversed? The quad is smaller than the double?

  2. #12
    mmj_uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Country
    England
    Region:
    Yorkshire
    Posts
    34
    Feedback
    3 (100%)

    Default

    I think the dual/quad are probably the same size, the dimensions will be for 16bit vs 32bit (Amiga's with a single rom socket versus dual rom socket).

  3. #13
    SolidCore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Country
    united kingdom
    Region:
    west midlands
    Posts
    45
    Feedback
    2 (100%)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Pgovotsos View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by SolidCore View Post

    *update*
    Options:
    - Quad-Rom (4 in 1) @ 32.99 excludes P&P - 58mm*18mm dimension
    - Dual-Rom (2 in 1) @ 23.99 excludes P&P - 58mm*36mm dimension
    Are those dimensions reversed? The quad is smaller than the double?
    sorry wrong copy paste, shouldn't edit posts using phone! ! meant to be about the single chip (16bit) and dual chip (32bit) boards, both can accommodate 2 in 1 and 4 in 1 roms, I've corrected the OP.

    mmj_uk is correct.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by amigat View Post
    can you switch between kick starts via switch? rather then hold down rest,
    also can amiga 500 kickstart rom image work on amiga 1200?
    I did see a video of someone having a500 kickstart on a1200
    Yes if you wire a switch or push button to the Service Reset on the A500 or A1200 you would get the same effect as holding down CTRL-A-A

    Yes you can run 1.3 on the A1200, keep in mind that you'll loose the hard disk IDE header on that boot but you'll be able to use the floppy as normal.
    Last edited by SolidCore; 11th February 2019 at 22:06.

  4. #14
    Amiga 1200T Cool amigat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Country
    United Kingdom
    Region:
    Barry,Wales
    Age
    32
    Posts
    506
    Feedback
    63 (100%)

    Default

    declaring interested in Quad-Rom (4 in 1) as 16bit or 32bit @ 32.99 excludes P&P for a1200

  5. #15
    SolidCore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Country
    united kingdom
    Region:
    west midlands
    Posts
    45
    Feedback
    2 (100%)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by amigat View Post
    declaring interested in Quad-Rom (4 in 1) as 16bit or 32bit @ 32.99 excludes P&P for a1200
    Got it , PM sent with instructions.

  6. #16
    ethan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Country
    Germany
    Region:
    Schleswig-Holstein
    Posts
    40
    Feedback
    2 (100%)

    Default

    So the ROM is under the sticker and the height is like an original KS ROM?

  7. #17
    Rakeim132's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Country
    Australia
    Region:
    Gold Coast
    Age
    47
    Posts
    1,375
    Feedback
    66 (100%)

    Default

    Interested in:
    1x Dual ROM 1.3-3.1.4 for A500
    1x Dual ROM 1.3-3.1.4 for A600
    1x Dual ROM 1.3-3.1.4 for A1200, if there is a solution due to 2x ROMs in machine
    I own legally ROM 1.3 and 3.1.4 for all my machines. Thank you.
    Shipping to Australia
    A600HD, A1200 in "home made" tower, A4000T in progress...

  8. #18
    SolidCore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Country
    united kingdom
    Region:
    west midlands
    Posts
    45
    Feedback
    2 (100%)

    Default

    R
    Quote Originally Posted by ethan View Post
    So the ROM is under the sticker and the height is like an original KS ROM?
    the chip where the rom is stored is low profile, see the link in the op kipper2k original announcement .

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by Rakeim132 View Post
    Interested in:
    1x Dual ROM 1.3-3.1.4 for A500
    1x Dual ROM 1.3-3.1.4 for A600
    1x Dual ROM 1.3-3.1.4 for A1200, if there is a solution due to 2x ROMs in machine
    I own legally ROM 1.3 and 3.1.4 for all my machines. Thank you.
    Shipping to Australia
    Pm can’t send . Inbox quota full

    and the a1200 does have two chips and will support the dual roms as expected.
    Last edited by SolidCore; 12th February 2019 at 09:41.

  9. #19
    B00tBl0ck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Country
    Hong Kong
    Region:
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    3
    Feedback
    0

    Default

    Hello, please excuse if these questions seem basic...

    So for an A4000 Desktop which has the processor card sitting on top of the twin Kickstart ROMs it would fit without problems?
    A Quad ROM would allow me to run 3.0, 3.1, 3.1.4 and DiagROM ?

    What if DiagROM is upgraded in the future?

  10. #20
    SolidCore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Country
    united kingdom
    Region:
    west midlands
    Posts
    45
    Feedback
    2 (100%)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by B00tBl0ck View Post
    Hello, please excuse if these questions seem basic...

    So for an A4000 Desktop which has the processor card sitting on top of the twin Kickstart ROMs it would fit without problems?
    A Quad ROM would allow me to run 3.0, 3.1, 3.1.4 and DiagROM ?

    What if DiagROM is upgraded in the future?

    i can send it out and if it doesn’t fit you can send it back if you like ?

    Yes all four roms

    if you have mad skills you could reflash the rom chip yourself by hot air removal but at your own risk or have it reprogrammed at a small fee plus shipping by me : anyone else capable of doing the hot air desoldering etc.

Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Closed Kickstart dual switch + Kickstart 1.3 and 3.1 A2000
    By ALPHABiT in forum Found Archive
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2nd March 2018, 19:13
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 6th December 2016, 14:34
  3. Wanted reset switch for spectrum 128+2/A/B
    By roy_bates in forum Sinclair
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 21st March 2014, 18:31
  4. Closed [ITALY] YDL Powerstation dual 2.5GHz 970MP (quad G5)
    By ppc.addon in forum Sales Archive
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 25th October 2012, 15:05
  5. Sold C64 UserPort reset switch
    By SunDown79 in forum Sales Archive
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2nd December 2011, 21:56

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •