Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 36

Thread: Open68000Relocator: A500 CPU Relocator that does not interfere with Kickstart

  1. #21
    SukkoPera's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Country
    Italy
    Region:
    Turin
    Age
    39
    Posts
    301
    Feedback
    38 (100%)

    Default

    And received!

  2. #22
    SukkoPera's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Country
    Italy
    Region:
    Turin
    Age
    39
    Posts
    301
    Feedback
    38 (100%)

    Default

    Payment received from go0se, too.

    All shipments should take place tomorrow.

  3. #23
    pillock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Country
    United Kingdom
    Region:
    Leicester
    Age
    39
    Posts
    10
    Feedback
    1 (100%)

    Default

    Apologies, no longer needed. Can't delete post?
    Last edited by pillock; 12th March 2019 at 19:54. Reason: Interest withdrawn.

  4. #24
    SukkoPera's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Country
    Italy
    Region:
    Turin
    Age
    39
    Posts
    301
    Feedback
    38 (100%)

    Default

    I have exactly 3 PCBs left, but I'm not sure about the other components. I will check and report later.
    Last edited by SukkoPera; 13th March 2019 at 10:46.

  5. #25
    SukkoPera's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Country
    Italy
    Region:
    Turin
    Age
    39
    Posts
    301
    Feedback
    38 (100%)

    Default

    Correction: I only have 2 PCBs left.

    @Pillock: Ok, noted your withdrawal of interest, no problem.

    Packages for @theq1337 and @go0se sent this morning.
    Last edited by SukkoPera; 13th March 2019 at 10:53.

  6. #26
    Brostenen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Country
    Denmark
    Region:
    Northern Jutland
    Age
    43
    Posts
    230
    Feedback
    9 (100%)

    Default

    Item recieved... Installed in my 500, and is working like a charm. Thanks to this relocator, I now have finished my 500-TF530 machine. Thanks.

    - - - Updated - - -

    You can see the board in my blog here below...

    https://to9xct.blogspot.com/2018/12/...500-turbo.html

  7. #27
    SukkoPera's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Country
    Italy
    Region:
    Turin
    Age
    39
    Posts
    301
    Feedback
    38 (100%)

    Default

    Glad you enjoy the relocator, and kudos for the great work on your Amiga and the detailed review!

    One thing: Kickstart 1.3 and earlier could only boot from DF0:. That means that when you swap the drives you will only be able to boot from DF1:. Also keep in mind that with most drive swappers the internal drive is not usable (it remains sort of invisible) when the swapping is in place.

  8. #28
    Brostenen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Country
    Denmark
    Region:
    Northern Jutland
    Age
    43
    Posts
    230
    Feedback
    9 (100%)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SukkoPera View Post
    One thing: Kickstart 1.3 and earlier could only boot from DF0:. That means that when you swap the drives you will only be able to boot from DF1:. Also keep in mind that with most drive swappers the internal drive is not usable (it remains sort of invisible) when the swapping is in place.
    Yup... The idea (and I think I have mentioned it somewere in the blogpost), is that I want to be able to switch to 1.3 and use external Gotek at some point in time. This is to preserve real disk loading internally. So the BootSelector expansion choice, is well thought out. The 3.1 Rom selector is only because I want an internal harddrive, and because I do not want harddrive access when I switch to 1.3 and because of the 3.1 Rom then I can have access to writing ADF off the harddrive or dive into WHD-Loader if I choose to set it up with that. All in all, a well thought expanded 500.

  9. #29
    SukkoPera's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Country
    Italy
    Region:
    Turin
    Age
    39
    Posts
    301
    Feedback
    38 (100%)

    Default

    Of course it is... I have a 500+ with the exact same configuration, except for the Indivision . I use it with an LG 26" TV that displays an amazing signal through RGB!
    Last edited by SukkoPera; 14th March 2019 at 23:20.

  10. #30
    Brostenen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Country
    Denmark
    Region:
    Northern Jutland
    Age
    43
    Posts
    230
    Feedback
    9 (100%)

    Default

    You have an Indivision in yours? Personally I like my ScanPlusECS better. It only outputs 50hz refresh rate, yet that gives 100% smooth scrolling, so I am lucky that my Sony LCD can do 50hz. No need for IndivisionECS.

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 4th November 2018, 04:10
  2. For Sale A500 CPU Relocator ( 90 degree ) Ideal for TF530
    By KGC210 in forum Amiga
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 9th July 2018, 13:02
  3. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 24th June 2013, 01:49
  4. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 28th March 2013, 08:50
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 24th December 2010, 19:15

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •