Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 29

Thread: TF330 wont boot - any advice?

  1. #1
    Online Gangster Amibayer! fitzsteve's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    Sevenoaks, Kent
    Age
    40
    Posts
    21,632
    Feedback
    1019 (100%)
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default TF330 wont boot - any advice?

    Hi All,

    I got a new TF330, replaced my 328 and sadly the CD32 wont boot.

    I've tried the usual cleaning connectors, etc but no joy. The 328 works fine and is reliable.

    I only have the standard CD32 PSU and I don't know if my CD32 has been recapped (probably not) however it's all running well otherwise.

    Power light stays dim when the 330 is connected and then the CD activity light comes on and it does not boot further. With my 328 the power light quickly goes bright and I can see the CF activity from my IDE adapter flashing away.

    Any idea's? Maybe someone locally could try it in their CD32 or with their own Adapter/Riser. I was told this should work with my old Kipper riser so not expecting to need new but I can try and get one of anyone thinks that will help.

    Steve.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Looks pretty tho lol:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2019-03-05 12.12.06.jpg 
Views:	226 
Size:	117.8 KB 
ID:	144760

    - - - Updated - - -

    Panic over, all up and running. I wonder if it is a caps issue because after a period of warmup of using the 328 I went back and tried the 330 and it booted right away!

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2019-03-09 14.07.34.jpg 
Views:	220 
Size:	83.1 KB 
ID:	144761

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2019-03-09 14.05.59.jpg 
Views:	220 
Size:	85.6 KB 
ID:	144762

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2019-03-09 14.07.10.jpg 
Views:	223 
Size:	102.8 KB 
ID:	144763

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2019-03-09 14.06.39.jpg 
Views:	215 
Size:	61.6 KB 
ID:	144764
    My YouTube Channel:
    https://www.youtube.com/user/fitzsteve

    CD32 + TF330, A500+ Vampire V2, A1200T Black Box + Mediator B1260 + Killer K1 PPC

  2. #2
    8 Bit Dreams DjCook's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Country
    Germany
    Region:
    Bavaria
    Age
    42
    Posts
    1,797
    Feedback
    181 (100%)

    Default

    You can try to clean edge connector, it helps in most cases

    Please do me a favour and check Akiko chip revision installed in Your CD32.
    Last edited by DjCook; 9th March 2019 at 16:01.
    8 Bit Dreams - computer & hardware repair in Germany

  3. #3
    Online Gangster Amibayer! fitzsteve's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    Sevenoaks, Kent
    Age
    40
    Posts
    21,632
    Feedback
    1019 (100%)
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DjCook View Post
    You can try to clean edge connector, it helps in most cases

    Please do me a favour and check Akiko chip revision installed in Your CD32.

    Hi ya, all up and running now, all connectors were cleaned however it booted after a long session with my 328 so I'm thinking cap warm up or something is why it wouldn't boot from a cold CD32.

    Will try it again tomorrow from cold. Getting my A1200 and CD32 re-capped soon anyway.

    Been testing a few games, Doom, Wolf3D and now just burning T-Zer0, I do regret selling my original copy
    Last edited by fitzsteve; 9th March 2019 at 16:13.
    My YouTube Channel:
    https://www.youtube.com/user/fitzsteve

    CD32 + TF330, A500+ Vampire V2, A1200T Black Box + Mediator B1260 + Killer K1 PPC

  4. #4
    GurúMeditating trixster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Country
    England
    Region:
    Yorkshire
    Posts
    921
    Feedback
    50 (100%)

    Default

    I'd love it if you could record and post a video of Doom running on it!
    A1200 B1260 Indi AGA2 Ide-fix Express | A3000 WarpEngine060 CV64 Deneb 486SXLC2 | A500 | AA3000+
    A4000 CSMk2 PPC 950Mhz Voodoo3 Indi AGA Deneb | Saturn | PS1&2 | C64 | SNES | Neo Geo | 3DO | Enterprise 128
    A3020 | A3000 | BBC B | Master | Atom | CPC6128 | Jaguar | G5 | Atari Falcon | 2600 | X68000 XVI | PC Engine | CD32

  5. #5
    8 Bit Dreams DjCook's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Country
    Germany
    Region:
    Bavaria
    Age
    42
    Posts
    1,797
    Feedback
    181 (100%)

    Default

    Burst mode isn't turned on yet, please don't expect rocket speeds for now, this will be updated at some point thru firmware update
    Last edited by DjCook; 9th March 2019 at 18:46.
    8 Bit Dreams - computer & hardware repair in Germany

  6. #6
    Online Gangster Amibayer! fitzsteve's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    Sevenoaks, Kent
    Age
    40
    Posts
    21,632
    Feedback
    1019 (100%)
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by trixster View Post
    I'd love it if you could record and post a video of Doom running on it!
    Hi ya, I might dust off the Camera and do a Video later, haven't posted to mt YT in years!

    I powered it up from cold this morning and it was fine so no idea why it wouldn't boot at first.
    My YouTube Channel:
    https://www.youtube.com/user/fitzsteve

    CD32 + TF330, A500+ Vampire V2, A1200T Black Box + Mediator B1260 + Killer K1 PPC

  7. #7
    a.mi.goun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Country
    Czech Republic
    Region:
    Prague
    Posts
    3,044
    Feedback
    525 (100%)

    Default

    I recommend using a stronger PSU, standard one is quite weak and its most likely being pushed to its limits.

  8. #8
    Online Gangster Amibayer! fitzsteve's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    Sevenoaks, Kent
    Age
    40
    Posts
    21,632
    Feedback
    1019 (100%)
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by a.mi.goun View Post
    I recommend using a stronger PSU, standard one is quite weak and its most likely being pushed to its limits.
    Thanks yeah I know original PSU is not great, I might get one ATX adapter later but today again it's running fine just put in a 1hr session so I don't know why the issues the first time, I mean I reseated it, cleaned it, etc like 10 times but after putting the 328 back and then installing again it's been working like a charm so I'm not removing it again lol.

    Well at least not until I get the caps done to be on the safe side.
    My YouTube Channel:
    https://www.youtube.com/user/fitzsteve

    CD32 + TF330, A500+ Vampire V2, A1200T Black Box + Mediator B1260 + Killer K1 PPC

  9. #9
    Online Gangster Amibayer! fitzsteve's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    Sevenoaks, Kent
    Age
    40
    Posts
    21,632
    Feedback
    1019 (100%)
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by trixster View Post
    I'd love it if you could record and post a video of Doom running on it!
    Here ya go!

    https://youtu.be/G5A-seBXlHc
    Last edited by fitzsteve; 10th March 2019 at 16:53.
    My YouTube Channel:
    https://www.youtube.com/user/fitzsteve

    CD32 + TF330, A500+ Vampire V2, A1200T Black Box + Mediator B1260 + Killer K1 PPC

  10. #10
    GurúMeditating trixster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Country
    England
    Region:
    Yorkshire
    Posts
    921
    Feedback
    50 (100%)

    Default

    Thanks Steve, that’s pretty quick, I expected it to be slower than that. Not far off a3640 25mhz 040 speed. Does the Akiko help at all with c2p?
    A1200 B1260 Indi AGA2 Ide-fix Express | A3000 WarpEngine060 CV64 Deneb 486SXLC2 | A500 | AA3000+
    A4000 CSMk2 PPC 950Mhz Voodoo3 Indi AGA Deneb | Saturn | PS1&2 | C64 | SNES | Neo Geo | 3DO | Enterprise 128
    A3020 | A3000 | BBC B | Master | Atom | CPC6128 | Jaguar | G5 | Atari Falcon | 2600 | X68000 XVI | PC Engine | CD32

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Wont boot up
    By Skellionz in forum AmiOracle
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 29th May 2016, 23:17
  2. 1200 wont boot :(
    By Skellionz in forum AmiOracle
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 12th June 2011, 00:27
  3. Spare A1200 wont boot :-(
    By fitzsteve in forum AmiOracle
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 17th January 2011, 10:28

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •