Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Booting an external floppy drive (Gotek) as a DF0 on A1200 etc possible ?

  1. #1
    Amibayer! dougal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Country
    Malta
    Age
    39
    Posts
    2,478
    Feedback
    52 (100%)

    Default Booting an external floppy drive (Gotek) as a DF0 on A1200 etc possible ?

    Firstly hi all, I've not posted on Amibay for ages and ages.

    So, I know its been asked a hundred times probably even by me But has anyone ever come up with a PRACTICAL solution to being able to boot an external (DF1) drive as a DF0 on an A1200 ?

    Yes yes I know about the Early Startup Control and choosing it from there but that only works with a tiny amount of games. I mean a real solution which does not involve having to cut traces, solder or replace the internal floppy drive with a Gotek.

    And yes I know the A500's is a pretty easy mod to do but A1200 and A600 is not like that due to having SMD CIA's.


    Cheers and thanks in advance
    A4000D '040@33mhz 16MB OS3.9 Picasso II - A2000'030@25Mhz 8Mb KS3.1 - A1200 '030@50Mhz 64Mb OS3.9 - A600 2Mb Chip + 4Mb fast ,2gb CF HD KS/WB 3.1 - A500 Plus 2mb chip + 2mb A590 + Gotek - CD32 + Analogic FDD - CDTV With joy/mouse ports

  2. #2
    Math inside Amibayer! BLTCON0's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Country
    Hellas (Greece)
    Region:
    Chania, Crete
    Age
    43
    Posts
    2,229
    Feedback
    94 (100%)

    Default

    Haven't verified this on an actual PCB but perhaps removing the 27 ohm resistors behind SEL0/SEL1 and implementing the crossover circuitry there is the easiest way to go.

  3. #3
    Amibayer! dougal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Country
    Malta
    Age
    39
    Posts
    2,478
    Feedback
    52 (100%)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BLTCON0 View Post
    Haven't verified this on an actual PCB but perhaps removing the 27 ohm resistors behind SEL0/SEL1 and implementing the crossover circuitry there is the easiest way to go.
    It seems easy enough in theory but I was hoping to avoid actually modifying the actual hardware. Is there no possible way like modifying a custom Kickstart and booting it up using something like SKick ?
    A4000D '040@33mhz 16MB OS3.9 Picasso II - A2000'030@25Mhz 8Mb KS3.1 - A1200 '030@50Mhz 64Mb OS3.9 - A600 2Mb Chip + 4Mb fast ,2gb CF HD KS/WB 3.1 - A500 Plus 2mb chip + 2mb A590 + Gotek - CD32 + Analogic FDD - CDTV With joy/mouse ports

  4. #4
    Math inside Amibayer! BLTCON0's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Country
    Hellas (Greece)
    Region:
    Chania, Crete
    Age
    43
    Posts
    2,229
    Feedback
    94 (100%)

    Default

    No this won't work as the physical signal routing remains the same.
    The only way to do a "hard" switch in "software" is to use an accelerator card which monitors writes to the CIA registers in real-time, and when a write for SEL0 occurs it transparently writes to the SEL1 register and vice versa. This could be an option in the accelerator's bootup menu, and would work fine since CIA registers aren't DMA accessed, only the CPU reads/writes there. Of course when the accelerator is in disabled state, the feature is lost.
    And in reality it's not even a software solution, as it requires new hardware :P and the software would simply enable/disable the intercepting circuitry anyway.

Similar Threads

  1. For Sale Gotek Floppy Drive External ROUND cables
    By a.mi.goun in forum Amiga
    Replies: 376
    Last Post: Today, 10:07
  2. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 23rd September 2018, 08:33
  3. For Sale AMIGA External Floppy Drive adapter - GOTEK compatible !
    By tony1999it in forum Amiga
    Replies: 115
    Last Post: 4th January 2017, 21:56
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 22nd September 2015, 18:20

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •