Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: A3000D and A3630

  1. #1
    oguzog's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Country
    Turkey
    Region:
    ANKARA
    Age
    37
    Posts
    44
    Feedback
    4 (100%)

    Default A3000D and A3630

    Please enlighten me. I do have an;

    A3000D /16Mhz
    Buster 11.
    A3630.

    When i try to run dopus or amidock it says "need version 37 of mathieesingbas.library"

    What can i do? If i change jumpers all i got is black screen. My A3630 has no fpu by the way.

  2. #2
    Math inside Amibayer! BLTCON0's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Country
    Hellas (Greece)
    Region:
    Chania, Crete
    Age
    43
    Posts
    2,282
    Feedback
    98 (100%)

    Default

    Probably the A3000's ROM has a version of this math library that accesses the FPU, since all A3000's have an FPU by default.
    Since you bypassed the onboard CPU/FPU combo with the A3630, you must install an FPU on the A3630 to fully mimic the expected A3000 config.
    Revert to the onboard chips to verify this.
    Last edited by BLTCON0; 6th May 2019 at 01:23.

  3. #3
    DofD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Country
    Canada
    Region:
    BC
    Posts
    4
    Feedback
    0

    Default

    If you take your A3630 out and revert the jumpers your A3000 won't boot? Are you sure you got all the jumpers back? On a 16MHz A3000 there are a couple of extra jumpers that need to be set/reset.

    Options.
    - find and install an FPU onto the A3630
    - I think I read somewhere that there is a replacement or patch for the mathieesingbas.library that doesn't have the FPU calls in it.

  4. #4
    oguzog's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Country
    Turkey
    Region:
    ANKARA
    Age
    37
    Posts
    44
    Feedback
    4 (100%)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DofD View Post
    If you take your A3630 out and revert the jumpers your A3000 won't boot? Are you sure you got all the jumpers back? On a 16MHz A3000 there are a couple of extra jumpers that need to be set/reset.

    Options.
    - find and install an FPU onto the A3630
    - I think I read somewhere that there is a replacement or patch for the mathieesingbas.library that doesn't have the FPU calls in it.
    Tried every combination. And it seems a3630 needs fpu installed (as you mentioned).

    I will find one and try again later.

    Thanks everyone.

  5. #5
    Fook42's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Country
    germany
    Region:
    Niedersachsen
    Posts
    192
    Feedback
    20 (100%)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DofD View Post
    Tried every combination. And it seems a3630 needs fpu installed (as you mentioned).
    ... the 3630 will not give your A3000 much of an advantage - the CPU is only an EC type (usually) .. which means it lacks the MMU
    and your FPU on the card is missing as well ...whereas your A3000-Mainboard hosts a "full" 68030 (with MMU) and a working 68881 FPU ..

    the clock for the CPU will be taken from your mainboard - so the 3630 will only run with 16MHz..

    the only difference is the FPU (68882) and clock of it on that card - this may be slightly higher... but the benefit of it is quiet small and only noticeable when it comes to FPU calculations (most games will not profit from it).

    -> i would like to know why you are having problems with math..libraries if remove the cpu-card? maybe your onboard FPU has some problems?
    Last edited by Fook42; 12th May 2019 at 10:42. Reason: minor tipo .. FPUtype

Similar Threads

  1. Wanted A3630
    By subarurex in forum Amiga
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 1st November 2016, 09:50
  2. Replies: 64
    Last Post: 25th July 2015, 11:53
  3. Wanted A3630
    By Dragonheart in forum Amiga
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 23rd August 2013, 22:25
  4. Replies: 15
    Last Post: 25th July 2012, 11:11
  5. Found A3630
    By SpodSpod in forum Found Archive
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 8th June 2011, 20:51

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •