Page 15 of 17 FirstFirst ... 511121314151617 LastLast
Results 141 to 150 of 163

Thread: AA3000+ Amiga 3000 AGA motherboard

  1. #141
    Amibayer! hese's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Country
    Finland
    Region:
    Savo
    Posts
    1,453
    Feedback
    230 (100%)

    Default

    To get the Voodoo working I did the following:
    - installed the software from the Prometheus CD
    - installed the Prometheus v2.5 update
    - installed Picasso96 v2.1b
    - installed MMULib

    It's been months since I did the install but as far as I remember I didn't need to manually alter any files after the installers to get the graphics card working.

    The directory structure is following:
    Libs/prometheus.library (2728 bytes, version 2.5)
    Libs/mmu.library (47032 bytes, version 46.18 )
    Libs/68030.library (2468 bytes, version 46.5)
    Libs/680x0.library (864 bytes, version 46.1)
    Libs/Picasso96/rtg.library (217988 bytes, version 40.3992)
    Libs/Picasso96/fastlayers.library (1460 bytes, version 40.48 )
    Libs/Picasso96/emulation.library (39652 bytes, version 40.395)
    Libs/Picasso96/3dfxvoodoo.chip (21068 bytes, version 7.11)
    Libs/Picasso96/Prometheus.card (6084 bytes, version 7.530)

    Devs/Monitors/Prometheus (2720 bytes, version 40.42)

    C/SetPatch (14864 bytes, version 43.7)


    I'm using AmigaOS 3.1, no experience with Prometheus on AmigaOS 3.9.

  2. #142
    GurúMeditating trixster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Country
    England
    Region:
    Yorkshire
    Posts
    897
    Feedback
    49 (100%)

    Default

    Brilliant, thank you!

    - - - Updated - - -

    Installing mmulibs has fixed the problem!



    A1200 B1260 Indi AGA2 Ide-fix Express | A3000 WarpEngine060 CV64 Deneb 486SXLC2 | A500 | AA3000+
    A4000 CSMk2 PPC 950Mhz Voodoo3 Indi AGA Deneb | Saturn | PS1&2 | C64 | SNES | Neo Geo | 3DO | Enterprise 128
    A3020 | A3000 | BBC B | Master | Atom | CPC6128 | Jaguar | G5 | Atari Falcon | 2600 | X68000 XVI | PC Engine | CD32

  3. #143
    GurúMeditating trixster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Country
    England
    Region:
    Yorkshire
    Posts
    897
    Feedback
    49 (100%)

    Default

    How exactly does the Auto/Ami/Gfx jumper work? Is a vga card’s output routed through a cable to the 12pin header next to this jumper? Is software required, like with the ratte switch’s switchcontrol program or, as I assume, is that exactly what auto is for? And output routes through the motherboards vga output?

    any links to a suitable vga to 12pin idc?
    Last edited by trixster; 31st January 2020 at 20:34.
    A1200 B1260 Indi AGA2 Ide-fix Express | A3000 WarpEngine060 CV64 Deneb 486SXLC2 | A500 | AA3000+
    A4000 CSMk2 PPC 950Mhz Voodoo3 Indi AGA Deneb | Saturn | PS1&2 | C64 | SNES | Neo Geo | 3DO | Enterprise 128
    A3020 | A3000 | BBC B | Master | Atom | CPC6128 | Jaguar | G5 | Atari Falcon | 2600 | X68000 XVI | PC Engine | CD32

  4. #144
    GurúMeditating trixster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Country
    England
    Region:
    Yorkshire
    Posts
    897
    Feedback
    49 (100%)

    Default

    I’m managed to get a spare empty A3000 case for my AA3000+. It’s an absolutely perfect fit





    A1200 B1260 Indi AGA2 Ide-fix Express | A3000 WarpEngine060 CV64 Deneb 486SXLC2 | A500 | AA3000+
    A4000 CSMk2 PPC 950Mhz Voodoo3 Indi AGA Deneb | Saturn | PS1&2 | C64 | SNES | Neo Geo | 3DO | Enterprise 128
    A3020 | A3000 | BBC B | Master | Atom | CPC6128 | Jaguar | G5 | Atari Falcon | 2600 | X68000 XVI | PC Engine | CD32

  5. #145
    xterc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Country
    United States
    Region:
    Tx
    Age
    47
    Posts
    29
    Feedback
    4 (100%)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by trixster View Post
    I’m managed to get a spare empty A3000 case for my AA3000+. It’s an absolutely perfect fit
    Do you have an accelerator? I had issues mounting my A3660. My case is either slightly bent (it was, but I thought I put everything back in its place) or the CPU slot is placed towards that back ~2mm.

  6. #146
    GurúMeditating trixster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Country
    England
    Region:
    Yorkshire
    Posts
    897
    Feedback
    49 (100%)

    Default

    I have a couple of accelerators but they’re staying in my 4000 and 3000. I believe wrangler has mounted an A3660 on his AA3000+ (whilst it’s in a 3000 case) without issue.
    A1200 B1260 Indi AGA2 Ide-fix Express | A3000 WarpEngine060 CV64 Deneb 486SXLC2 | A500 | AA3000+
    A4000 CSMk2 PPC 950Mhz Voodoo3 Indi AGA Deneb | Saturn | PS1&2 | C64 | SNES | Neo Geo | 3DO | Enterprise 128
    A3020 | A3000 | BBC B | Master | Atom | CPC6128 | Jaguar | G5 | Atari Falcon | 2600 | X68000 XVI | PC Engine | CD32

  7. #147
    Wrangler's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    Harrow, London
    Posts
    236
    Feedback
    40 (100%)

    Default

    @trixster is right, but I got tbtorro to do a low profile version of the A3660 without a fan on the 060 in order to fit an A3000 case. But the accelerator fits fine in an A3000 with the AA3000+ motherboard.
    "Just be careful though, you have an A500 now but once you've been around this place for a while you'll end up with a souped-up Amiga which costs more than a modern gaming PC " - anagrama

  8. #148
    wali7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Country
    Poland
    Region:
    Małopolska
    Posts
    89
    Feedback
    2 (100%)

    Default

    Hi guys,
    I have some (maybe stupid) concern: FB186, FB187, FB187 and C186, C187, R180 are swapped - their positions are different on actual mobo than on pcb explorer. What is wrong and how it shoud be soldered properly?
    ... I do not have schematics to check it
    Last edited by wali7; 19th February 2020 at 01:16.

  9. #149
    Amibayer! hese's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Country
    Finland
    Region:
    Savo
    Posts
    1,453
    Feedback
    230 (100%)

    Default

    The motherboard PCB has correct markings, follow them. The PCB Explorer had wrong files, I have updated the assembly zip with correct files. The updated zip can be downloaded from the same link I originally gave you via PM.

  10. #150
    KBQ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Country
    Netherlands
    Region:
    Nijmegen
    Posts
    226
    Feedback
    5 (100%)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by trixster View Post
    How exactly does the Auto/Ami/Gfx jumper work? Is a vga card’s output routed through a cable to the 12pin header next to this jumper? Is software required, like with the ratte switch’s switchcontrol program or, as I assume, is that exactly what auto is for? And output routes through the motherboards vga output?

    any links to a suitable vga to 12pin idc?
    It's disappointing that nobody felt like answering this one.

Page 15 of 17 FirstFirst ... 511121314151617 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Wanted Amiga 3000 D/T or motherboard
    By Domi31320 in forum Amiga
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 13th May 2019, 17:45
  2. Wanted Amiga 3000 motherboard
    By mattsoft in forum Amiga
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 26th December 2018, 21:33
  3. Closed motherboard for amiga 3000
    By pcengineman in forum Found Archive
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 4th December 2016, 16:11
  4. Wanted Amiga 3000 motherboard
    By baz in forum Amiga
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 8th May 2014, 23:43
  5. Closed Amiga 3000 Motherboard
    By Assahi in forum Sales Archive
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 24th April 2013, 13:40

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •