Page 4 of 7 FirstFirst 1234567 LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 65

Thread: What do I need to towerize my a1200

  1. #31
    Damn these amiga bills keep adding up Amibayer! CrazyC's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    Kent
    Age
    43
    Posts
    1,198
    Feedback
    30 (100%)
    Blog Entries
    18

    Default

    Ok. Now seems to boot my 3.9 setup from the scsi adapter. Will be easier when the longer floppy cable arrives and I can skip the initial wait.
    Now the next question is how do I install stuff? I cannot seem to mount the mediator cd even though it should have been and was working before, although that was via idefix Express. Maybe I should install that as well.


    Sent from my SM-N960F using Tapatalk
    A1200 (1A) 3.0 Roms (recapped and modded by TheCorfiot in December 2015), CWB 3.9, IDE-FIX Express (CF + DVDROM), Indy Mk 2,Blizzard 1260 (60mhz - Rev6 Latest Mask),SCSI Kit (SCSI-IDE Bridge + 8Gb CF), 256mb. A1200 (1D4) (Recapped by Bad_Ad84 in Nov 2012) -3.1 Roms, ACA1221, CWBADV v28.1, 8Gb CF. My Amibay Blog is here.

  2. #32
    Online Gangster Amibayer! fitzsteve's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    Sevenoaks, Kent
    Age
    39
    Posts
    21,372
    Feedback
    1013 (100%)
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    Yep go ahead and install the IDEFix software and that'll setup your CDROM. I recommend reading a guide on setting up the mediator as it's a little tricky. Also will be newer drivers online than the CD.
    My Website has moved to: https://fitzstevesamigaworld.000webhostapp.com/ It's now on Free Hosting to preserve the content.
    My YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/fitzsteve

  3. #33
    Damn these amiga bills keep adding up Amibayer! CrazyC's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    Kent
    Age
    43
    Posts
    1,198
    Feedback
    30 (100%)
    Blog Entries
    18

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
    Yep go ahead and install the IDEFix software and that'll setup your CDROM. I recommend reading a guide on setting up the mediator as it's a little tricky. Also will be newer drivers online than the CD.
    Oh the software is already on, I meant the hardware. I will see tonight hopefully.
    A1200 (1A) 3.0 Roms (recapped and modded by TheCorfiot in December 2015), CWB 3.9, IDE-FIX Express (CF + DVDROM), Indy Mk 2,Blizzard 1260 (60mhz - Rev6 Latest Mask),SCSI Kit (SCSI-IDE Bridge + 8Gb CF), 256mb. A1200 (1D4) (Recapped by Bad_Ad84 in Nov 2012) -3.1 Roms, ACA1221, CWBADV v28.1, 8Gb CF. My Amibay Blog is here.

  4. #34
    Amibayer!
    Staff Moderator
    johnim's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Country
    England
    Region:
    birmingham
    Age
    43
    Posts
    11,812
    Feedback
    148 (100%)

    Default

    Hi Colin
    please see my mediator thread i updated with latest drivers, i also pmd you a link to my drop box for all files related to mediators
    http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php...a-CD-2-1/page2

    let me know when your ready to go through this install
    A1200T 1d4:blizzard 1260/50/64mb:fastata-iv:amiga to ps2 mouse:80gb hd:zip100 ide:a4000 keyboard
    A1200D 1d4:blizzard1230mk4/50/64mb:indy mk ii:fastata mk ii:40gb*A1200 rev 2b*2 x A1200 1d4*A1200 1b*A600 2mb 4gb*A500
    PC:8700k@4.8ghz, Msi sli plus mobo, Corsair 32gb ddr4 3000mhz, Evga 1080ti ftw hybrid, Evo 970 m2 500gb.

    sfs cf guide http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=19953 cwb3.9 guide http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=20315 mediator drivers http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=11993 p96 newres guide(radeon install) http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php...905#post325905

  5. #35
    Damn these amiga bills keep adding up Amibayer! CrazyC's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    Kent
    Age
    43
    Posts
    1,198
    Feedback
    30 (100%)
    Blog Entries
    18

    Default

    Cheers mate. I think I need to get my cd drive functional before progressing though?
    I suppose I could copy all the files onto my cf card in winuae.

    Sent from my SM-N960F using Tapatalk
    A1200 (1A) 3.0 Roms (recapped and modded by TheCorfiot in December 2015), CWB 3.9, IDE-FIX Express (CF + DVDROM), Indy Mk 2,Blizzard 1260 (60mhz - Rev6 Latest Mask),SCSI Kit (SCSI-IDE Bridge + 8Gb CF), 256mb. A1200 (1D4) (Recapped by Bad_Ad84 in Nov 2012) -3.1 Roms, ACA1221, CWBADV v28.1, 8Gb CF. My Amibay Blog is here.

  6. #36
    Online Gangster Amibayer! fitzsteve's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    Sevenoaks, Kent
    Age
    39
    Posts
    21,372
    Feedback
    1013 (100%)
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CrazyC View Post
    Cheers mate. I think I need to get my cd drive functional before progressing though?
    I suppose I could copy all the files onto my cf card in winuae.

    Sent from my SM-N960F using Tapatalk
    Yep you can copy the contents of the mediator CD to your CF and create an assign 'mediator Cd' or whatever it reads as
    My Website has moved to: https://fitzstevesamigaworld.000webhostapp.com/ It's now on Free Hosting to preserve the content.
    My YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/fitzsteve

  7. #37
    Amibayer!
    Staff Moderator
    johnim's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Country
    England
    Region:
    birmingham
    Age
    43
    Posts
    11,812
    Feedback
    148 (100%)

    Default

    whats wrong with cd setup though
    A1200T 1d4:blizzard 1260/50/64mb:fastata-iv:amiga to ps2 mouse:80gb hd:zip100 ide:a4000 keyboard
    A1200D 1d4:blizzard1230mk4/50/64mb:indy mk ii:fastata mk ii:40gb*A1200 rev 2b*2 x A1200 1d4*A1200 1b*A600 2mb 4gb*A500
    PC:8700k@4.8ghz, Msi sli plus mobo, Corsair 32gb ddr4 3000mhz, Evga 1080ti ftw hybrid, Evo 970 m2 500gb.

    sfs cf guide http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=19953 cwb3.9 guide http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=20315 mediator drivers http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=11993 p96 newres guide(radeon install) http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php...905#post325905

  8. #38
    Damn these amiga bills keep adding up Amibayer! CrazyC's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    Kent
    Age
    43
    Posts
    1,198
    Feedback
    30 (100%)
    Blog Entries
    18

    Default

    I had the CD drive setup via my IDE FIX Express previously. I have not currently installed the IDEFIX express in my new setup as I am booting via SCSI, and also I currently do not have a long enough IDE cable to put the CD drive properly in the tower. Doesn't matter much currently as it looks a bit like I am doing open heart surgery on the tower with bits hanging out everywhere, but plugging the CD drive into the IDE port on the motherboard is not mounting it. rather than faff around reconfiguring it I might just fit the IDEFIX express back in, at least for the moment.
    A1200 (1A) 3.0 Roms (recapped and modded by TheCorfiot in December 2015), CWB 3.9, IDE-FIX Express (CF + DVDROM), Indy Mk 2,Blizzard 1260 (60mhz - Rev6 Latest Mask),SCSI Kit (SCSI-IDE Bridge + 8Gb CF), 256mb. A1200 (1D4) (Recapped by Bad_Ad84 in Nov 2012) -3.1 Roms, ACA1221, CWBADV v28.1, 8Gb CF. My Amibay Blog is here.

  9. #39
    Online Gangster Amibayer! fitzsteve's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    Sevenoaks, Kent
    Age
    39
    Posts
    21,372
    Feedback
    1013 (100%)
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    You need to change the unit number in your CD file (look in Devsosdrivers) it will be unit 0 now if it's the only device on the cable
    My Website has moved to: https://fitzstevesamigaworld.000webhostapp.com/ It's now on Free Hosting to preserve the content.
    My YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/fitzsteve

  10. #40
    Damn these amiga bills keep adding up Amibayer! CrazyC's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    Kent
    Age
    43
    Posts
    1,198
    Feedback
    30 (100%)
    Blog Entries
    18

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
    You need to change the unit number in your CD file (look in Devsosdrivers) it will be unit 0 now if it's the only device on the cable
    I tried that but to no avail - not sure what the issue was as I am now back to the setup that was working previously. Got a few more things to try but hmmmmmmmm
    A1200 (1A) 3.0 Roms (recapped and modded by TheCorfiot in December 2015), CWB 3.9, IDE-FIX Express (CF + DVDROM), Indy Mk 2,Blizzard 1260 (60mhz - Rev6 Latest Mask),SCSI Kit (SCSI-IDE Bridge + 8Gb CF), 256mb. A1200 (1D4) (Recapped by Bad_Ad84 in Nov 2012) -3.1 Roms, ACA1221, CWBADV v28.1, 8Gb CF. My Amibay Blog is here.

Page 4 of 7 FirstFirst 1234567 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 22
    Last Post: 18th July 2019, 15:59
  2. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 26th September 2016, 15:12
  3. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 15th July 2015, 10:02
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 8th May 2015, 03:05
  5. Replies: 28
    Last Post: 11th April 2015, 14:21

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •