Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: A1000 expansions wanted

  1. #1
    Overmann's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Country
    Norway
    Region:
    Oslo
    Posts
    144
    Feedback
    16 (100%)

    Default A1000 expansions wanted

    Hi there,

    I recently bought an Amiga 1000 and I'm looking for a way to get some more ram, a HDD and kickstart into it without cutting traces and making a mess of things. If anyone has some good expansions for the A1000 laying around please let me know. Stuff like the StarBoard 2 (with stardrive?). I don't know what the easiest way to get a kickstart rom in there, but I want to keep the system 1.3. I guess EzdineG's kickstart board and the HC533 would cover most (all) of my bases if I go for internal expansions, but I can't find a HC533 for sale anywhere.

    Please PM me if you have anything for sale or just want to offer some suggestions

  2. #2
    8 Bit Dreams DjCook's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Country
    Germany
    Region:
    Bavaria
    Age
    41
    Posts
    1,649
    Feedback
    158 (100%)

    Default

    I would say the best way to expand Your A1000 without cutting traces - is to get an A1000 relocator with KS roms and Matzes 8MB + IDE, this will give You a nice setup with 8MB ram and IDE compared with cheap price, yet CPU will remain A1000 stock..
    http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php...d-CDTV-RAM-IDE
    Last edited by DjCook; 19th August 2019 at 19:44.
    8 Bit Dreams - computer & hardware repair in Germany

  3. #3
    Overmann's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Country
    Norway
    Region:
    Oslo
    Posts
    144
    Feedback
    16 (100%)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DjCook View Post
    I would say the best way to expand Your A1000 without cutting traces - is to get an A1000 relocator with KS roms and Matzes 8MB + IDE, this will give You a nice setup with 8MB ram and IDE compared with cheap price, yet CPU will remain A1000 stock..
    http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php...d-CDTV-RAM-IDE
    Well, I'll be damned! That's exactly what I was looking for. Stock CPU is fine really. I have fast amigas, so it's nice to have a stock one at the ready
    Just out of curiosity, would it be possible to add an accelerator to this setup down the line? Is it possible to get on your waitinglist for these items?

  4. #4
    8 Bit Dreams DjCook's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Country
    Germany
    Region:
    Bavaria
    Age
    41
    Posts
    1,649
    Feedback
    158 (100%)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Overmann View Post
    Well, I'll be damned! That's exactly what I was looking for. Stock CPU is fine really. I have fast amigas, so it's nice to have a stock one at the ready
    Yup, still have some prebuilt cards in stock, so these are ready to go, just be carefull, listed price is WITHOUT ribbon cable and CF reader, also relocator is NOT included
    Quote Originally Posted by Overmann View Post
    Just out of curiosity, would it be possible to add an accelerator to this setup down the line? Is it possible to get on your waitinglist for these items?
    Yes indeed, You can swap this card out at later point to TF53x, HC533, or Vampire (Type 1 relocator).
    Will also work with Matzes 68EC20TK and 68030TK (type 2 relocator)

    Sending out payment notification
    regards,

    -Viktor
    8 Bit Dreams - computer & hardware repair in Germany

  5. #5
    SYS64738 Amibayer! Storm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Country
    Australia
    Region:
    Victoria
    Age
    46
    Posts
    665
    Feedback
    57 (100%)

    Default

    I have the exact same setup as Viktor mentioned in his first post. It all fits in there nicely and even the shielding goes back on. You will have fun reversing the kinks in the IDE cable to run it a bit differently to the factory setup due to where the cards sit. After that is sorted, the only problem with the A1000 is the issue of only 512KB of Chip RAM only (with front expansion populated)
    Retired original Sysop of the Shoikan Grove BBS Australia.
    Amiga 500, 500+, 600, 1000, 2000, 4000 and CD32
    Commodore 64 and 16 PowerMac Dual G5 & G4 Mini with MorphOS

  6. #6
    Overmann's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Country
    Norway
    Region:
    Oslo
    Posts
    144
    Feedback
    16 (100%)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Storm View Post
    After that is sorted, the only problem with the A1000 is the issue of only 512KB of Chip RAM only (with front expansion populated)
    I've been wondering about that. What does low chip ram (lots of fast ram) mean for the usage of the system? What requires chip ram and is unable to use fast?

  7. #7
    SYS64738 Amibayer! Storm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Country
    Australia
    Region:
    Victoria
    Age
    46
    Posts
    665
    Feedback
    57 (100%)

    Default

    have a look at https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Amiga_Chip_RAM for a quick Amiga RAM type run down.
    It just means that some WHDLoad games and some floppy based games that are looking for 1MB Chip RAM won't work.
    Retired original Sysop of the Shoikan Grove BBS Australia.
    Amiga 500, 500+, 600, 1000, 2000, 4000 and CD32
    Commodore 64 and 16 PowerMac Dual G5 & G4 Mini with MorphOS

  8. #8
    8 Bit Dreams DjCook's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Country
    Germany
    Region:
    Bavaria
    Age
    41
    Posts
    1,649
    Feedback
    158 (100%)

    Default

    Well, there are a bunch of games and programmes that need more chip ram instread of fastram. Cannon Fodder, for example, will not run even with 128Mb of Fastram, it needs 1Mb Chip...
    It is very hard to upgrade A1000 to full 2MB, a lot of traces and patchwires are needed to be able to do it. Well, actually doughterboard model has all headers/signals necessary, PAL machine is more complicated.. Actually iComp wanted to release such upgrade, but there was also rumors about stopping of Amiga hardware development, so who knows...
    8 Bit Dreams - computer & hardware repair in Germany

  9. #9
    Rakeim132's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Country
    Australia
    Region:
    Gold Coast
    Age
    48
    Posts
    1,554
    Feedback
    77 (100%)

    Default

    DJCock: are you saying that it exists a CPU relocator board WITH onboard kickstart for A1000 that can be used without any rework of the motherboard AND which can take an accelerator board??
    I want one too, then....
    A600HD, A1200 in "home made" tower, A4000T in progress...

  10. #10
    eisdielenbiker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Country
    Germany
    Region:
    Saxony Anhalt
    Posts
    39
    Feedback
    0

    Default

    What do you think of a HC533 which runs an 'ordinary' 68000 at 33 Mhz ? Should be highly compatible and offers IDE too.
    Last edited by eisdielenbiker; 20th August 2019 at 13:56.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 21st September 2013, 00:32
  2. Closed Wanted - Amiga 2000 Expansions
    By sininc in forum Found Archive
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 15th July 2010, 17:58
  3. Found A1000 Ram Expansions
    By Van Slanzar de Fanel in forum Found Archive
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 29th January 2010, 16:27
  4. Closed 2000 expansions wanted - accelerator, gfx card, motherboard?
    By playgeneration in forum Found Archive
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 21st January 2010, 14:46
  5. Closed WANTED: A1000 case and/or A1000/2000/3000/4000 keyboard
    By Andru in forum Found Archive
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 16th November 2008, 17:23

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •