Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Amiga 500 software loading problems

  1. #1
    P5ychoFox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    South Yorkshire
    Posts
    8
    Feedback
    0

    Default Amiga 500 software loading problems

    My Amiga 500 (rev 6a with Kickstart 1.3) has loaded games via a Gotek for months without issue but lately itís been having problems. I keep getting the Guru error 00000004.000001970 and games either crash or hang on a black screen when loading. When a game does load it can have graphical glitches.

    Only 1943 and Agony seem to load up ok. Lotus Turbo Challenge & Bubble Bobble are all glitched up and Vroom just wonít get past the title screen.

    I have no RAM expansion in place and Iíve used different cables for the Gotek and also a different PSU but with no effect.

    I have re-seated all the chips and swapped the CIA chips over but again with no effect.

    No RAM chips are getting hot.

    Not sure what the problem could be. All the ADF files Iím using run fine in WINUAE.

    Can anyone think of a solution to this problem or suggest something else I could try?

  2. #2
    rcade's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Country
    United States
    Region:
    Augusta, Georgia
    Age
    48
    Posts
    175
    Feedback
    8 (100%)

    Default

    Have you run a RAM test or the System "burn in test" image (Commodore gave this to dealers, you can find easily)?
    Last edited by rcade; 20th December 2019 at 03:52.
    ---
    Pete Rittwage
    C64 Preservation Project

  3. #3
    P5ychoFox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    South Yorkshire
    Posts
    8
    Feedback
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rcade View Post
    Have you run a RAM test or the System "burn in test" image (Commodore gave this to dealers, you can find easily)?
    I ran a RAM test as part of the system test software I have and it ran for about an hour and gave no error so I gave up. Is there an end to the RAM test or does it run forever?
    Last edited by P5ychoFox; 20th December 2019 at 08:34.

  4. #4
    AmigaPassion Retroheaven87's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    Kent
    Posts
    361
    Feedback
    16 (94%)

    Default

    What testing software are you using?
    Offering Commodore Amiga Recapping and minor repairs to the entire Commodore Amiga range including CD32 Laser Replacement service. - Check out my work on Facebook, Instagram and my website - www.amigapassion.co.uk

  5. #5
    P5ychoFox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    South Yorkshire
    Posts
    8
    Feedback
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Retroheaven87 View Post
    What testing software are you using?
    I’m using the excellent SysTest by Kier Fraser.

Similar Threads

  1. Amiga 4000 with Picasso IV - issue loading Games
    By johntayloruk in forum AmiOracle
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 6th August 2019, 08:50
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10th August 2015, 06:21
  3. Replies: 20
    Last Post: 14th January 2015, 23:44
  4. Error loading WHDLoad games on Amiga 2000
    By watsonfmly in forum AmiOracle
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 1st September 2014, 00:30

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •