Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Elbox Mediator PCI 4000Di Mk II 5V

  1. #1
    timmie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Country
    Netherlands
    Region:
    Utrecht
    Age
    45
    Posts
    728
    Feedback
    37 (100%)

    Default Elbox Mediator PCI 4000Di Mk II 5V

    Getting totally frustrated with my A4000 and the Mediator PCI 4000Di MkIII not being stable, constant crashes in 3D games, I want to try with an older Mediator model. Either to solve or rule out this component.

    So if anybody has an Elbox Mediator PCI 4000Di MkII 5V (unmodded) internal mediator daughter board + logic board for a decent price I may be interested.
    Last edited by timmie; 4th February 2020 at 22:53.

  2. #2
    philip930's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Country
    Russia
    Region:
    St. Petersburg
    Posts
    37
    Feedback
    8 (100%)

    Default

    By 3D games do you mean PPC card and WarpGL? Can you give a list of all your hardware you use with Mediator? I also have Mk3 and have certain issues, just want to compare.

  3. #3
    timmie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Country
    Netherlands
    Region:
    Utrecht
    Age
    45
    Posts
    728
    Feedback
    37 (100%)

    Default

    My Setup:
    - A4000 desktop, recapped
    - 3.1.4 ROMs
    - ATX Chucky (R) adapted PSU
    - 2MB Chip, 16 MB Fast RAM
    - Cyberstorm PPC with 128 MB
    - Mediator PCI 4000 Di MkIII
    - Voodoo 3 3000
    - Realtek 10Mbit ethernet card
    - Soundblaster 128
    - BigRamPlus 256
    - Highway USB
    - AOS 3.1.4.1 + BestWB 1.3
    - Mediator MM CD 2.6
    - Latest WarpUp & Warp3D
    - Latest iComp Picasso96
    - AHI (I think 4.1.8 ) that came with BestWB 1.3
    - Currently no MMUlib installed and also the Highway USB has not been configured yet (No Poseidon running)

    PCI card order:
    0: Mediator Logic board
    1: Nothing
    2: Soundblaster
    3: Ethernet
    4. Voodoo

    PPC/3D Games/Tools I have issues with:
    - GearsPPC mostly runs fine, but I have seen it crash from time to time, mostly when A4000 has been running for a while
    - Wipeout: crashes after a couple of seconds to a few minutes (everytime)
    - Quake 1 and/or 2, haven't tried this on my 3.1.4 setup, but I had already similar issues when trying with AOS 3.9 a year or two ago

    - Additional issue: Wipeout has crackling audio with AHI, no matter what (working) AHI device I pick (SB128: stereo, hifi, ++, SB128_1:,...), but the type of crackling can vary with the type of AHI device. AmigaAMP with WarpUP engine works fine with AHI using soundblaster, no sound issues whatsoever. But my AHI knowledge is limited. I don't know which device should be best for Wipeout, and what I should configure it in terms of samplerate, channels, etc.

    I also tried many other combinations in the past, e.g. a Sonnet PCI card, a different A4000 mainboard. Only the voodoo inserted All had the same issues.

    So I think it's either:
    - Heat: but that seems odd, since the case is still open and there's a fan sucking the air over the PCI cards.
    - PPC, but this seems weird too, as I had very similar issues with the Sonnet.
    - Voodoo: I doubt this, I tried with 3 different Voodoo cards, all have same issues.
    - Power: I doubt it, since I have confidence in Chucky However I can still try with the original power supply (If I haven't tried that already in the past, can't remember)
    - Mediator. The MkIII is infamous for having issues. I have mine returned once already, since it simply disappeared from auto config after a reboot. So This is why I would like to compare with a MkII mediator.
    Last edited by timmie; 5th February 2020 at 09:03.

  4. #4
    philip930's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Country
    Russia
    Region:
    St. Petersburg
    Posts
    37
    Feedback
    8 (100%)

    Default

    I don't currently have my A4000 (it's being recapped) and the last time I tried it was: A4000+3660+Mediator3+Killer M1+Voodoo/Radeon. It was rock stable with just Radeon and was periodically hanging with Voodoo, which I was suspected was the source of the problem because of the heating. After I mounted active cooler on Voodoo it was a bit more stable, but still hanging. Now I am waiting for recap to be finished, also have Cyberstorm MK2 and will be retesting the whole thing again soon. Will report here.

  5. #5
    timmie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Country
    Netherlands
    Region:
    Utrecht
    Age
    45
    Posts
    728
    Feedback
    37 (100%)

    Default

    So, did more extensive testing.


    Ruled out CSPPC RAM, tried the 4 RAM sticks pair wise in bank 0 only, same freezing behaviour.
    Tried my 2 other Voodoo 3 cards. While the time it took to crash varied, they all freezed.
    I ran GPMark_WOS around 10 times, in an RTG 640x480 full screen screenmode. This freezed once and crashed once to desktop with a guru (which is a 68k error, correct?). Most of the time this ran fine. Had it run for 5 or 6 time consecutively without crashing.


    Then I thought, why not let me use the original PSU (which still smells a bit of smoke from the previous owner, therefor I replaced it with an ATX modded PSU), and then I was shocked...


    All 3D stuff all of a sudden seemed to work much better. I played Wipeout, all 6 circuits, then let Gears PPC run for at least 15 minutes. Repeated these things and only encountered one freeze+reboot.


    I went back to Chucky's PSU, while, for some strange reason, running fine for quite some time, more than it did before the PSU swaps, Wipeout still freezed in the end, when in my 4th race.


    Then back to original PSU, and after 15 mins Wipeout, no freezes.


    So, sorry Chucky, it seems your modded ATX PSU is the culprit...
    I assume 3D and PPC together just draw too much power for it?


    Guess I should go look for a refurbished (recapped and silent fan fitted) original A4000 PSU instead of an ATX modded one... I may create a wanted thread for that.


    Something else I noticed is that the 15 MB from the Voodoo exposed as FastRAM is gone after running 3D stuff and coming back to Workbench. Is that normal?

  6. #6
    ori1a's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Country
    Poland
    Region:
    Pomorskie
    Posts
    214
    Feedback
    24 (100%)

    Default

    In general PPC and 3D are using too much power for single ATX 5V line.
    With ATX PSU you need extra 5V power lines to prevent voltage drop.
    Also very little ATX PSU are capable to provide good 5V voltage (only some units from good brands like Chieftec or Seasonic), as ATX are targeted to provide stable 3.3V and 12V mostly. So with PPC and 3D option would be 3.3V used directly from PSU to 060,PPC without 5V-3.3V regulators.
    Good alternative is using old AT PSU (good brands are Chieftec, Seasonic, Delta). But old AT PSU require recap and voltage level testing too. Don't try to use old PSU without recap with your Amiga.


    Wysłane z mojego ASUS_Z00AD przy użyciu Tapatalka

  7. #7
    timmie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Country
    Netherlands
    Region:
    Utrecht
    Age
    45
    Posts
    728
    Feedback
    37 (100%)

    Default

    Thanks ori1a, This confirms other info I got as well. Now I need to find someone local that can mod my setup
    Last edited by timmie; 14th February 2020 at 09:18.

  8. #8
    Amibayer! timtheloon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Country
    United Kingdom, England
    Region:
    Hampshire
    Posts
    2,379
    Feedback
    141 (100%)

    Default

    I'll would swap you my 4000Di MK II for your 4000Di MKIII if you are interested but looks like its just your PSU
    Last edited by timtheloon; 14th February 2020 at 15:21.
    @davideo when we doing another competition


  9. #9
    timmie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Country
    Netherlands
    Region:
    Utrecht
    Age
    45
    Posts
    728
    Feedback
    37 (100%)

    Default

    Yeah, I'll first try some other power options, if also that doesn't solve anything, I may consider the swap.

  10. #10
    DarrenHD's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Country
    Ontario, Canada
    Region:
    Canada
    Posts
    210
    Feedback
    19 (100%)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by timmie View Post
    Yeah, I'll first try some other power options, if also that doesn't solve anything, I may consider the swap.
    I'm going to be putting my 5V Mediator 4000Di up for sale shortly, if you are interested send me a PM.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 22
    Last Post: 12th January 2018, 08:24
  2. Sold Elbox Mediator PCI 4000Di MK2 + PCI cards
    By jack-3d in forum Amiga
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 6th March 2016, 22:26
  3. Elbox mediator 4000Di
    By Marmes in forum AmigaKit.com
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 3rd July 2013, 18:33
  4. Closed Elbox Mediator 4000Di
    By bitcpy in forum Found Archive
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 20th December 2012, 21:01
  5. Found Mediator 4000D for Mediator 4000Di
    By abraXXious in forum Sales Archive
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 23rd January 2011, 08:33

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •