Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Setup CF card for Workbench 3.1 for use on A500

  1. #1
    Amibayer! austinsom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Country
    United Kingdom
    Region:
    Dorset
    Posts
    913
    Feedback
    62 (100%)

    Default Setup CF card for Workbench 3.1 for use on A500

    Morning all,

    A brief request to keep things ticking over in these uncertain times.

    I have recently taken an old A500 out of storage, and it is working well. I then decided it needed a few bits and pieces to drag it into the late 20th Century, so have added a 2MB chipram upgrade and also a Wicher 508i accelerator and IDE controller. I also acquired a fully licensed install of Workbench 3.1 as well as a licensed Cloanto 3.1 ROM.

    Now, this is where it gets interesting! I couldn't boot the CF card - maybe because I requested the re-seller to install it for an A600 - but I get nothing from it. I have tried other CF cards, and get it to a screen saying it can't boot, or the AMiga equivalent of such. Hardly surprising as that card was for an A1200 with an Apollo '060!

    I have eliminated the CF card, adapter and cable as the cause of the problem. It seems to be a setup issue. I don't mind working on hardware, there is a clear path and only so many things that can go wrong. Software however drives me nuts

    Therefore, can anyone set me up a CF card with Workbench 3.1 for the A500? I can provide proof of my license and will obviously pay for the CF card etc.

    If you can help, let me know!


  2. #2
    Online Gangster Amibayer! fitzsteve's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    Sevenoaks, Kent
    Age
    40
    Posts
    21,635
    Feedback
    1019 (100%)
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    Hi mate, PM me the size of one of your CF cards in bytes.

    I.e 3,700,000 I should be able to put you a working installation together that will fit on your CF (you'll need to use Winimage to write it back) please send me full spec of your Amiga and proof of ownership for any software/workbench version you want installed.

    Cost = free
    My YouTube Channel:
    https://www.youtube.com/user/fitzsteve

    CD32 + TF330, A500+ Vampire V2, A1200T Black Box + Mediator B1260 + Killer K1 PPC

  3. #3
    Amibayer! austinsom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Country
    United Kingdom
    Region:
    Dorset
    Posts
    913
    Feedback
    62 (100%)

    Default

    That's great, thank you

    Will send you a PM.

  4. #4
    Online Gangster Amibayer! fitzsteve's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    Sevenoaks, Kent
    Age
    40
    Posts
    21,635
    Feedback
    1019 (100%)
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    Hi Greg, having trouble replying to PMs but will sort for you this evening. Cheers for all the info/proof.
    My YouTube Channel:
    https://www.youtube.com/user/fitzsteve

    CD32 + TF330, A500+ Vampire V2, A1200T Black Box + Mediator B1260 + Killer K1 PPC

  5. #5
    Online Gangster Amibayer! fitzsteve's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    Sevenoaks, Kent
    Age
    40
    Posts
    21,635
    Feedback
    1019 (100%)
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    All done - PM sent with link. Enjoy
    My YouTube Channel:
    https://www.youtube.com/user/fitzsteve

    CD32 + TF330, A500+ Vampire V2, A1200T Black Box + Mediator B1260 + Killer K1 PPC

  6. #6
    Amibayer! austinsom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Country
    United Kingdom
    Region:
    Dorset
    Posts
    913
    Feedback
    62 (100%)

    Default

    A very big thank you to Steve, this has now been sorted and all is running well - seems I had a config issue on the card I had!

    Now time to reminisce!


Similar Threads

  1. Sold A600 4GB CF drive with Workbench disks all setup
    By -Acid- in forum Sales Archive
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 1st August 2013, 10:04
  2. Closed A1200 4GB CF drive with Workbench disks all setup
    By -Acid- in forum Sales Archive
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12th June 2013, 20:29
  3. My GVP 530 and A500+ setup! =D
    By fitzsteve in forum Photo Booth
    Replies: 44
    Last Post: 6th December 2012, 17:42
  4. Best setup for my A500??
    By Gouldin in forum AmiOracle
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 4th September 2011, 13:35

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •