Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Cybervision3D scan doubler help

  1. #1
    drugkito's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Country
    Croatia
    Region:
    KC
    Posts
    171
    Feedback
    15 (100%)

    Default Cybervision3D scan doubler help

    Before i start prodding the thing trying to figure out what's going on, I was wondering if anyone encountered something similar or has any ideas.
    Maybe it's something simple or I did something wrong.

    Config is A4000D, scandoubler alone on the daughterboard, not connected to CV3D, J1 and J2 jumpers are closed (actually behaves the same regardless of jumper settings if i remember correctly).

    Anyway, I'm getting approx. left half of the picture stretched horizontally like on the pic (colors are fine, they're off on pic due to lighting or whatever). Tried on multiple monitors, same thing.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG-7351477bb8513d2c1659cce6255c9038-V.jpg 
Views:	27 
Size:	100.0 KB 
ID:	155781

  2. #2
    Online Gangster Amibayer! fitzsteve's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    Sevenoaks, Kent
    Age
    40
    Posts
    21,689
    Feedback
    1021 (100%)
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    Is there a tool like the picasso to configure the output?
    My YouTube Channel:
    https://www.youtube.com/user/fitzsteve

    CD32 + TF330, A500+ Vampire V2, A1200T Black Box + Mediator B1260 + Killer K1 PPC

  3. #3
    Amibayer! timtheloon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Country
    United Kingdom, England
    Region:
    Hampshire
    Posts
    2,681
    Feedback
    155 (100%)

    Default

    Here is a link to the CV64/3D scandoubler manual it may or may not help but it explains the jumper settings

    https://archive.org/details/Cybervis...A4000/mode/2up

    English section at the back of the manual
    Last edited by timtheloon; 29th March 2020 at 19:19.
    Got too many Amigas, Think I gotta problem


  4. #4
    drugkito's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Country
    Croatia
    Region:
    KC
    Posts
    171
    Feedback
    15 (100%)

    Default

    Haven't had the time to play with it some more, but just to answer the above:
    tim: thanks for the link, but I've already checked it out before plugging the thing
    fitzsteve: should work out of the box i guess, without any config or cv3d plugged in

    As part of restoration of my A4000, I did however check out all the traces to the busboard and everything appears to be in order.
    Guess I'll have to start probing the thing unless someone who has seen similar problem steps up.

    On multiple pics of the card here and on other sites I've seen that DAC's _BLANK pin is tied high via a patch wire, suspecting it could have been a post manufacturing fix of a sort but on my card this also appears to be in order.
    Last edited by drugkito; 31st March 2020 at 22:34.

  5. #5
    Amibayer! timtheloon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Country
    United Kingdom, England
    Region:
    Hampshire
    Posts
    2,681
    Feedback
    155 (100%)

    Default

    Have you tried it in a different Amiga??

    also I can take pictures of CV64 scandoubler board if you like
    Last edited by timtheloon; 31st March 2020 at 22:55.
    Got too many Amigas, Think I gotta problem


  6. #6
    drugkito's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Country
    Croatia
    Region:
    KC
    Posts
    171
    Feedback
    15 (100%)

    Default

    Nah, got only one big box miggy atm

  7. #7
    drugkito's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Country
    Croatia
    Region:
    KC
    Posts
    171
    Feedback
    15 (100%)

    Default

    Thanks for the help guys, got it working now.
    In completely unexciting turn of events, error came down to the lousy connector on the daughter board.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20200401_232217.jpg 
Views:	13 
Size:	111.9 KB 
ID:	155891

  8. #8
    cugar124's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Country
    England
    Region:
    Norfolk
    Age
    49
    Posts
    1,602
    Feedback
    54 (100%)

    Default

    Mines dead its with chucky at the min

    Sent from my LM-G710 using Tapatalk
    ZX Spectrum Plus;Gaming Ryzen 7 PC; A4000 Cyberstorm MK2 128MB, Ariadne 2, DCE Cybervision 64/3D, Indi Mk2 CR Fast ATAPS4,Pie3, Unamiga, MISTer A500 Ryzen 5 3500 PC.

  9. #9
    Online Gangster Amibayer! fitzsteve's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    Sevenoaks, Kent
    Age
    40
    Posts
    21,689
    Feedback
    1021 (100%)
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by drugkito View Post
    Thanks for the help guys, got it working now.
    In completely unexciting turn of events, error came down to the lousy connector on the daughter board.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20200401_232217.jpg 
Views:	13 
Size:	111.9 KB 
ID:	155891
    yeah those connection issues can be a pain, my Picasso IV used to play up (rolling screen) I think Davideo sorted me out with a spare daughter board that was more reliable in the end.

    Do miss my A4000
    My YouTube Channel:
    https://www.youtube.com/user/fitzsteve

    CD32 + TF330, A500+ Vampire V2, A1200T Black Box + Mediator B1260 + Killer K1 PPC

  10. #10
    Amibayer! timtheloon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Country
    United Kingdom, England
    Region:
    Hampshire
    Posts
    2,681
    Feedback
    155 (100%)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by drugkito View Post
    Thanks for the help guys, got it working now.
    In completely unexciting turn of events, error came down to the lousy connector on the daughter board.
    happy days
    Got too many Amigas, Think I gotta problem


Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Sold Scan Magic scan doubler DCE + mounting bracket
    By MiliusMesachiel in forum Sales Archive
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 18th June 2013, 22:43
  2. Sold Scan magic scan doubler flicker fixer 1200/4000
    By Justin in forum Sales Archive
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 28th December 2012, 09:12
  3. Sold Scan Magic Scan Doubler Flicker Fixer -1200/4000
    By Bastich in forum Sales Archive
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 31st October 2012, 16:33
  4. Sold Scan Magic Scan Doubler Flicker Fixer -1200/4000
    By tribz in forum Sales Archive
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 25th September 2012, 16:38
  5. Closed SOLD: Scan Magic Internal (Scan Doubler Flicker Fixer)
    By Zetr0 in forum Sales Archive
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 30th January 2008, 16:49

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •