Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Help me with A3000 boot error.

  1. #1
    AXm77's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Country
    USA
    Region:
    Illinois
    Posts
    176
    Feedback
    16 (100%)

    Default Help me with A3000 boot error.

    Hi

    I need help with that error on A3000.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_20200520_181732s.jpg 
Views:	32 
Size:	154.3 KB 
ID:	157206

    It is SCSI related, if I disconnect drive Amiga will boot.

  2. #2
    GurúMeditating trixster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Country
    England
    Region:
    Yorkshire
    Posts
    969
    Feedback
    51 (100%)

    Default

    wrong scsi.device?

    How far does it get through the hardrive boot process? it could be anything in your startup-sequence or user-startup that's causing the guru
    A1200 B1260 Indi AGA2 Ide-fix Express | A3000 WarpEngine060 CV64 Deneb 486SXLC2 | A500 | AA3000+
    A4000 CSMk2 PPC 950Mhz Voodoo3 Indi AGA Deneb | Saturn | PS1&2 | C64 | SNES | Neo Geo | 3DO | Enterprise 128
    A3020 | A3000 | BBC B | Master | Atom | CPC6128 | Jaguar | G5 | Atari Falcon | 2600 | X68000 XVI | PC Engine | CD32

  3. #3
    AXm77's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Country
    USA
    Region:
    Illinois
    Posts
    176
    Feedback
    16 (100%)

    Default

    Well, that is first thing I see, (with or without installed system on drive) but to make things more clear, let me explain all details (and I did more testing).

    First hardware tested:
    · A3000 - 16MHz, 2MB chip/16MB Fast (SC ZIP RAM), replaced GAL's.
    · CyberStorm3 060/50MHz, 128MB EDO
    · Fujitsu MAN3184MP HDD (68-pin)
    · M-System FFD-35-U3S SSD (80-pin with adapter)

    That error happens when only SSD is connected to CS3. When I have both HDD and SSD connected, it is working without problem. I can boot from HDD or SSD, can use both without problem (at least I didn't discovered one).
    I did verified termination is working, getting ~ 4.3V on termination power line and DIFFSENS line is grounded, so no mode negotiation problem. And to add insult to injury same thing happens on A4000.
    So it look more like CS3/SSD problem than Amiga one.

  4. #4
    Finger lickin' good Amibayer! matt020's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Country
    Western Australia
    Region:
    Western Australia
    Posts
    544
    Feedback
    8 (100%)

    Default

    If only the SSD is connected to the CS3, and if you boot to Workbench from a floppy disk, does the same problem occur?
    Amiga 500 / 2000 / 600 / 1200 / CD32 / 4000

  5. #5
    vibros's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Country
    Italy
    Region:
    Emilia-Romagna
    Posts
    2,056
    Feedback
    108 (100%)

    Default

    Hello,

    your guru means 'Privilege Violation Error'; it is related to a task, maybe the filesystem used by your partition of boot...
    Many things could happen. A3000 SCSI is right terminated (at both end)?

    Regards
    Stefano

    EDIT

    It happens still on A4000D...mmh...look at what i have wrote: Filesystem on SSD. Strange device SSD! Maybe it is the reason...
    Last edited by vibros; 22nd May 2020 at 09:27.

  6. #6
    AXm77's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Country
    USA
    Region:
    Illinois
    Posts
    176
    Feedback
    16 (100%)

    Default

    Thank you guys for your response.

    Quote Originally Posted by matt020 View Post
    If only the SSD is connected to the CS3, and if you boot to Workbench from a floppy disk, does the same problem occur?
    It will not boot from floppy, that error occurs so early I can't get to Kickstart menu (both mouse buttons).
    Only thing I can do is CS3 menu (ESCAPE key).



    Quote Originally Posted by vibros View Post
    Hello,

    your guru means 'Privilege Violation Error'; it is related to a task, maybe the filesystem used by your partition of boot...
    Many things could happen. A3000 SCSI is right terminated (at both end)?

    Regards
    Stefano

    EDIT

    It happens still on A4000D...mmh...look at what i have wrote: Filesystem on SSD. Strange device SSD! Maybe it is the reason...
    On A3000 - nothing connected to A3000SCSI, no floppy (same on A4000 - no floppy, no IDE).

    SSD was brand new without any partitions - same error. I did partition it with HDD connected together (using PFS3AIO / copied Workbench 3.1.4.1 from HDD in a ~6s).


    What kind of "spell' old spinning rust using to make it work???
    Because when it works, it is a lot

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_20200520_180640.jpg 
Views:	12 
Size:	201.3 KB 
ID:	157235

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_20200520_180410.jpg 
Views:	10 
Size:	152.2 KB 
ID:	157236

  7. #7
    vibros's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Country
    Italy
    Region:
    Emilia-Romagna
    Posts
    2,056
    Feedback
    108 (100%)

    Default

    Hi,

    i surrender...no clues at all, sorry!

    Stefano

  8. #8
    k0x's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Country
    Czech republic
    Region:
    Ostrava
    Posts
    756
    Feedback
    132 (100%)

    Default

    Usual suspect is the 80 to 68 pin adapter

  9. #9
    AXm77's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Country
    USA
    Region:
    Illinois
    Posts
    176
    Feedback
    16 (100%)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by k0x View Post
    Usual suspect is the 80 to 68 pin adapter
    That is my 1st suspect, but what to look for? I did test 2 different ones (one simple - only 68 & 80 connectors and one resistor for LED, second one 80 > 68 or 50 pins with active termination for upper bits - that give me idea to test it on A3000 SCSI controller).

  10. #10
    vibros's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Country
    Italy
    Region:
    Emilia-Romagna
    Posts
    2,056
    Feedback
    108 (100%)

    Default

    [QUOTE=AXm77;980693]
    Quote Originally Posted by k0x View Post
    that give me idea to test it on A3000 SCSI controller).
    I am back...good idea; anyway the most delicate part remain the SSD adapter (if there is one). The first question is 'is the SCSI chain right done (with both end terminated)?'

    Regards
    Stefano

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Compaq portable 2 memory error displayed on boot
    By youno31 in forum AmiOracle
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 21st August 2016, 18:32
  2. A3000 Fails Caps-Lock Test, won't boot.
    By t-bus in forum AmiOracle
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 23rd May 2014, 04:34
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 9th April 2013, 22:40
  4. OS3.9 Emergency Boot - HDToolBox error
    By Megatron-UK in forum AmiOracle
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29th September 2011, 01:23

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •