Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Copying from a Gotek to HDD

  1. #1
    scoca's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Country
    England
    Region:
    Lincolnshire
    Posts
    21
    Feedback
    0

    Default Copying from a Gotek to HDD

    Hi,
    I'm considering getting a gotek for my 1200.
    I've looked at tutorials and can see people loading ADF images from them.

    My question is can a gotek be used to copy files to the hard drive?

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Hook's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Country
    Canada
    Region:
    Quebec
    Age
    46
    Posts
    34
    Feedback
    1 (100%)

    Default

    Yes it can. Loading an ADF on the Gotek will make it appear as if you inserted a floppy disk in DF0. Content can then be accessed on Workbench per usual, individual files can be accessed, modified, moved in DOpus and similar file explorers.

  3. #3
    scoca's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Country
    England
    Region:
    Lincolnshire
    Posts
    21
    Feedback
    0

    Default

    So if I had a single file I wanted on the Amiga, would I have to ADF it first?

  4. #4
    Amiga - The Survivor miggymad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Country
    United Kingdom
    Region:
    Hitchin
    Posts
    348
    Feedback
    29 (100%)

    Default

    It's easier to copy a single file from the PC side to the Amiga via WinUAE using your A1200's SD or CF card.

    You only need a basic Workbench environment loaded into WinUAE, add the folder where the file is located as a Directory and finally have the CF or SD card mounted as a Hard Drive

    Then you can copy files across to your heart's content


    Click sbove for full picture
    Last edited by miggymad; 30th June 2020 at 22:08.
    Vampire V4 Standalone PC Engine Everdrive Commodore 64 SD2IEC

  5. #5
    Online Gangster Amibayer! fitzsteve's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    Sevenoaks, Kent
    Age
    40
    Posts
    21,721
    Feedback
    1024 (100%)
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by scoca View Post
    So if I had a single file I wanted on the Amiga, would I have to ADF it first?
    Yes

    So in this case it's probably easier just to use a CF in the PCMCIA slot.
    My YouTube Channel:
    https://www.youtube.com/user/fitzsteve

    CD32 + TF330, A500+ Vampire V2, A1200T Black Box + Mediator B1260 + Killer K1 PPC

  6. #6
    scoca's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Country
    England
    Region:
    Lincolnshire
    Posts
    21
    Feedback
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by scoca View Post
    So if I had a single file I wanted on the Amiga, would I have to ADF it first?
    Yes

    So in this case it's probably easier just to use a CF in the PCMCIA slot.
    Thanks for all the replies.
    So maybe a pcmcia adaptor would be better for transferring files between pc and Amiga.

    Is a pcmcia plug-and-play?
    Will it pop-up on workbench as a drive as soon as it's plugged in?

    Also will it work on kickstart 3.0 with 8mb fast ram?

  7. #7
    Online Gangster Amibayer! fitzsteve's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    Sevenoaks, Kent
    Age
    40
    Posts
    21,721
    Feedback
    1024 (100%)
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    You might be lucky for it to work with 3.0 and 8mb but in theory no, it shouldn't because PCMCIA conflicts with the Zorro II memory space and only up to 5.5mb Ram is usable, some people put a toggle switch and jumper the board down to 4mb when they want to use PCMCIA (most Ram boards have these jumpers)

    For the drivers, you need CFD and Fat95 from Aminet, you could use your Gotek to get these files onto the Amiga, FAT95 goes in L, Compact flash device in Devs, and CF0 in Devs/Dosdrivers then when you insert a Fat formatted CF card it will automatically mount an Icon.

    Hope that helps.
    My YouTube Channel:
    https://www.youtube.com/user/fitzsteve

    CD32 + TF330, A500+ Vampire V2, A1200T Black Box + Mediator B1260 + Killer K1 PPC

  8. #8
    scoca's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Country
    England
    Region:
    Lincolnshire
    Posts
    21
    Feedback
    0

    Default

    There are jumpers on the 8mb board so I can lower the fast ram amount.

    So I'll need a gotek to set up the pcmcia to allow file transfer, but I'll be stuck using less ram.

    Do 3.1 ROMs make things easier?
    Is there a way to have full ram and pcmcia working?

  9. #9
    Online Gangster Amibayer! fitzsteve's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    Sevenoaks, Kent
    Age
    40
    Posts
    21,721
    Feedback
    1024 (100%)
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by scoca View Post
    There are jumpers on the 8mb board so I can lower the fast ram amount.

    So I'll need a gotek to set up the pcmcia to allow file transfer, but I'll be stuck using less ram.

    Do 3.1 ROMs make things easier?
    Is there a way to have full ram and pcmcia working?
    Actually 3.1 Roms mean PCMCIA certainly wont work with above 5.5mb (3.0 is kind of a workaround but not without some errors)

    Only 32bit Accelerator FastRam can be used in full with PCMCIA support like your Blizzard 1230 cards.

    You can transfer the PCMCIA files to your HDD with WinUAE or you can buy EasyADF from Amigakit (assuming you have a working Floppy Drive)

    https://amigakit.amiga.store/product...roducts_id=694

    Remember you only need to toggle the Ram down when you want to use PCMCIA, all other times you can switch it back, you can fit a toggle switch like this:

    https://uk.rs-online.com/web/p/toggle-switches/7347154/
    My YouTube Channel:
    https://www.youtube.com/user/fitzsteve

    CD32 + TF330, A500+ Vampire V2, A1200T Black Box + Mediator B1260 + Killer K1 PPC

  10. #10
    scoca's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Country
    England
    Region:
    Lincolnshire
    Posts
    21
    Feedback
    0

    Default

    So is this correct?

    I could get a floppy with EasyADF.
    Get a pcmcia to SD card adaptor.
    Load EasyADF as mentioned.
    Knock the ram down from 8mb.
    Then the card will be recognised.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 17th September 2013, 01:06
  2. Backing Up and Copying Amiga CD-ROMs
    By SkydivinGirl in forum AmiOracle
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 15th May 2013, 13:19
  3. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 26th March 2013, 12:03
  4. Copying floppies in WB 3.0
    By RedDaemonFox in forum AmiOracle
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 25th December 2009, 21:15

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •