Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: No ROM switchers for the A4000 ? Build one?

  1. #1
    B00tBl0ck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Country
    Hong Kong
    Region:
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    51
    Feedback
    0

    Default No ROM switchers for the A4000 ? Build one?

    There do not appear to be ROM switchers for the A4000. The ageing motherboard and CPU card could definitely benefit from not having to endure the physical stresses if a user wants to run DiagROM to test motherboard components.

    Is the remaining end-user market too small? The Romulator (SD-card based) design doesn't have an A4000 model. The Kipper2K(?) keyboard reset based one apparently has manufacturing problems which is not resolved so thus no longer sold to A4000 users.

    At this point in time, I would be perfectly satisfied with a simple version based on toggle switches for the pair of ROMs. Is this something that end-users could build for themselves with ribbon cable and some chip sockets? Anyone willing to help brainstorm a design? The immediate concern is those with 030EC cards. Due to the inverted component layout on the A3630, the underside physical clearance is extremely limited.

  2. #2
    B00tBl0ck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Country
    Hong Kong
    Region:
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    51
    Feedback
    0

    Default

    Silence
    OK, so the next question is of the roughly 260 people who viewed this thread, how may are A4000 owners?

  3. #3
    quantum8's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Country
    Australia
    Region:
    QLD
    Posts
    117
    Feedback
    11 (100%)

    Default

    Yes you'd be able to use a ROM switch similar to this one: https://www.ebay.com/itm/Amiga-KickS...-/273930280553
    Or one of those ones that switch between memory banks on the double sized ROMs as mentioned in this post: http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php...tcher-extender
    Just wire a double pole switch to switch both ROMs at the same time when the power is off.

    Not sure if it would work with the keyboard combo method though.
    And yes, it would be tough using an 030 card due to clearance issues.

Similar Threads

  1. Wanted A4000 CPU Board KEL Connectors to Build A3660
    By FPGA in forum Amiga
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 17th August 2020, 10:52
  2. Repaired A4000 mobo and new build pics...
    By RichyV in forum Photo Booth
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 22nd April 2013, 12:10

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •