Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Cannot run Time Gal on real A1200, but works in WinUAE, need assistance

  1. #1
    Hook's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Country
    Canada
    Region:
    Quebec
    Age
    47
    Posts
    47
    Feedback
    3 (100%)

    Default Cannot run Time Gal on real A1200, but works in WinUAE, need assistance

    Interesting problem. I downloaded the free version of Time Gal on my NTSC A1200 and get the following error: "Program failed (error #80000020) Wait for disk activity to finish.

    If I load the game in Winuae with a virtual hard drive image of my A1200 with the same configuration, it runs fine. What could be causing this issue and what can I try to make it run on my Miggy?

    I am running an NTSC A1200 with a DKB 1202 8mb expansion. Running Workbench 3.1.4 on a 16gb CF card.



    Thoughts?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	136195067_10164495209095655_52784939118716247_o.jpg 
Views:	8 
Size:	205.0 KB 
ID:	163416
    Last edited by Hook; 8th January 2021 at 15:48.

  2. #2
    Ministry of Retr0bright and Street Judge Lead Moderator
    Amibayer!
    Administrator
    Merlin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    Manchester
    Age
    58
    Posts
    16,324
    Feedback
    38 (100%)

    Default

    Hmm, this error hints at hardware, possibly data transfer rate from the HD on the 1200. Similar things happen with Blitz Bombers that runs fine on accelerated Amigas (040 or 060) but throws this error out on a vanilla 1200. What config are you running in WinUAE to get it to run?
    The future's so Retr0bright, I gotta wear shades.....

    As rkauer said:-
    "Retro computers seems like an orgasm: it is always better to have a real one than fake it".

  3. #3
    Hook's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Country
    Canada
    Region:
    Quebec
    Age
    47
    Posts
    47
    Feedback
    3 (100%)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Merlin View Post
    Hmm, this error hints at hardware, possibly data transfer rate from the HD on the 1200. Similar things happen with Blitz Bombers that runs fine on accelerated Amigas (040 or 060) but throws this error out on a vanilla 1200. What config are you running in WinUAE to get it to run?
    My WinUAE config is as close to my hardware as possible - 68020, 2mb fast, 8mb chip, no FPU, no MMU, cycle-exact, Kickstart 3.1.4

    Just thought about something - I haven't checked if my max transfer is set at 0x1fe00.

  4. #4
    Hook's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Country
    Canada
    Region:
    Quebec
    Age
    47
    Posts
    47
    Feedback
    3 (100%)

    Default

    Max transfer IS set at 0x1fe00. I am stumped.

  5. #5
    Ministry of Retr0bright and Street Judge Lead Moderator
    Amibayer!
    Administrator
    Merlin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    Manchester
    Age
    58
    Posts
    16,324
    Feedback
    38 (100%)

    Default

    it might be a buffering issue. How big is the buffer for the hard drive? This link may help. 300 buffers per device is a starting point.

    http://www.mattowen.co.uk/amiga/amig...ddbuffers.html
    The future's so Retr0bright, I gotta wear shades.....

    As rkauer said:-
    "Retro computers seems like an orgasm: it is always better to have a real one than fake it".

  6. #6
    I look like Gizmo Treasurer
    Lead Moderator
    Amibayer!
    Administrator
    davideo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    Boston, Lincs
    Posts
    15,139
    Feedback
    184 (100%)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Hook View Post
    2mb fast, 8mb chip
    You can do that in WinUAE but not on real hardware.

    Is that a mistype?

  7. #7
    Hook's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Country
    Canada
    Region:
    Quebec
    Age
    47
    Posts
    47
    Feedback
    3 (100%)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by davideo View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Hook View Post
    2mb fast, 8mb chip
    You can do that in WinUAE but not on real hardware.

    Is that a mistype?
    Sorry yes, that's a typo. 2mb chip, 8mb fast.

  8. #8
    I look like Gizmo Treasurer
    Lead Moderator
    Amibayer!
    Administrator
    davideo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    Boston, Lincs
    Posts
    15,139
    Feedback
    184 (100%)

    Default

    Have you looked at the WHDload document?

    Some installs require more memory freeing up to allow them to work

  9. #9
    lilwashu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    Hants
    Posts
    68
    Feedback
    7 (100%)

    Default

    Time Gal doesn't use WHDLoad.

    OP - I just tested it on my A1200, and when booting into NTSC mode I get the same error. When I boot into PAL (native for me as I am in the UK) it works fine - can you boot your A1200 into PAL mode?

  10. #10
    Hook's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Country
    Canada
    Region:
    Quebec
    Age
    47
    Posts
    47
    Feedback
    3 (100%)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lilwashu View Post
    Time Gal doesn't use WHDLoad.

    OP - I just tested it on my A1200, and when booting into NTSC mode I get the same error. When I boot into PAL (native for me as I am in the UK) it works fine - can you boot your A1200 into PAL mode?
    Interesting, I will give that a try, thanks!

    *edit*

    That did the trick! Thanks!
    Last edited by Hook; 10th January 2021 at 14:38.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 17th October 2016, 21:48
  2. Closed A1200 Real Time Clock Module
    By mariosMSX in forum Sales Archive
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19th September 2013, 15:41
  3. Closed A1200 real time clock
    By Jaymz in forum Sales Archive
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 1st March 2013, 20:27
  4. Closed D.S.H. Electronics Real Time Clock (A1200)
    By Chinners in forum Sales Archive
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12th October 2011, 18:21

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •