Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: A4000Di Mediator, no sound!!!

  1. #1
    BANNED abraXXious's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Country
    Australia
    Posts
    1,410
    Feedback
    12 (100%)

    Default A4000Di Mediator, no sound!!!

    Arghhhhh!!!

    Why can NOTHING in Amigaland be simple?! Everything has to be a bloody journey into the nether regions of frustration.

    Okiez, I have a Mediator A4000Di system running 3.1 roms and OS 3.9.

    Specs are:

    A4000CR with 16mb fast on board and 3.1 roms
    Mediator Mk II A4000Di
    Cyberstorm Mk III 060 @ 66 mhz with 128mb fast
    Voodoo 3 3000 pci
    Deneb USB
    Buster 11

    Now, I have installed a sound card.... in fact, I have installed FOUR different (supported sound cards) and can get no sound.

    PciInfo SHOWS the sound card (with correct vender no etc), I can hear an audible click when Wb loads, so the mixer is doing something.

    I have ALL levels at MAX in the mixer...

    ...but when I go to AHI choose SB128, or FM801 (depending which sound card I have installed) and test... I get no sound.

    I have a couple of spare (supported) network cards for the Mediator - happy to send one (free of charge, postage paid my myself) to anyone who can tell me how to get this ******* to work.

  2. #2
    Amiga fanboy VIP
    Amibayer!
    rkauer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Country
    Brazil
    Region:
    São Leopoldo, RS
    Age
    53
    Posts
    11,967
    Feedback
    110 (100%)

    Default

    Put the mixer line call in the user-startup instead of startup-sequence and call me back later.
    David Bradley made Ctrl+Alt+Del, Gates turn it mandatory
    16 Amigas at home :D
    3x C= 64 :smile:
    1 VIC-20 :smile:
    8 PC (argh) :thumbsdown: at least one is an AROS/Amithlon unit

  3. #3
    BANNED abraXXious's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Country
    Australia
    Posts
    1,410
    Feedback
    12 (100%)

    Default

    Its already in user-startup....

    ---------- Post added at 13:03 ---------- Previous post was at 13:03 ----------

    Im using that Ghostmix as well as I read that the standard mixer can have probs...

    ---------- Post added at 13:05 ---------- Previous post was at 13:03 ----------

    I notice there is nothing in the Envarc:Mediator drawer with regards to sound. There is VoodooInt, VoodooMem, MMU etc etc, but no SB128 or anything like that. Is that normal?

  4. #4
    Amiga fanboy VIP
    Amibayer!
    rkauer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Country
    Brazil
    Region:
    São Leopoldo, RS
    Age
    53
    Posts
    11,967
    Feedback
    110 (100%)

    Default

    For the life on me I don't remember, never used a sound card on my Amigas.

    Even my Mediator setup doesn't have one.
    David Bradley made Ctrl+Alt+Del, Gates turn it mandatory
    16 Amigas at home :D
    3x C= 64 :smile:
    1 VIC-20 :smile:
    8 PC (argh) :thumbsdown: at least one is an AROS/Amithlon unit

  5. #5
    Amibayer!
    Staff Moderator
    johnim's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Country
    England
    Region:
    birmingham
    Age
    43
    Posts
    11,845
    Feedback
    149 (100%)

    Default

    hi mate there should be

    taskimixer.confg
    taskimixer.prefs
    record
    play

    in mediator folder inside mixer folder. for the sound
    Attached Files Attached Files
    A1200T 1d4:blizzard 1260/50/64mb:fastata-iv:amiga to ps2 mouse:80gb hd:zip100 ide:a4000 keyboard
    A1200D 1d4:blizzard1230mk4/50/64mb:indy mk ii:fastata mk ii:40gb*A1200 rev 2b*2 x A1200 1d4*A1200 1b*A600 2mb 4gb*A500
    PC:8700k@4.8ghz, Msi sli plus mobo, Corsair 32gb ddr4 3000mhz, Evga 1080ti ftw hybrid, Evo 970 m2 500gb.

    sfs cf guide http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=19953 cwb3.9 guide http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=20315 mediator drivers http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=11993 p96 newres guide(radeon install) http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php...905#post325905

  6. #6
    Amiga user since 1989 Amibayer!
    Staff Moderator
    merlinkv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Country
    Spain
    Region:
    Madrid
    Age
    55
    Posts
    4,857
    Feedback
    84 (100%)

    Default

    @abraXXiuos

    Be sure you have installed MUI and in user-startup put the call to Mixer AFTER the MUI setup.
    I don't know how it will be the third World War. But I do know how it will be the fourth: With sticks and stones.
    Here lies a brave, a formidable adversary and a true man of honor. Rest in peace. 04/21/1918

  7. #7
    BANNED abraXXious's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Country
    Australia
    Posts
    1,410
    Feedback
    12 (100%)

    Default

    THanks for the help guys.

    I am using GhostMix instead of Mixer (which I gave up on after I could get no sound from it in the first place), so in my ENVARC:Mediator/Mixer drawer I have ghostmix.prefs, record and play. Is this correct?

    Also, Mixer is called way after MUI is assigned.

    ---------- Post added at 17:07 ---------- Previous post was at 17:02 ----------

    Copied those other prefs (taskimixer.confg and taskimixer.prefs) into the ENVARC:Mediator/Mixer drawer and rebooted - no change.

    Also, Which sound card should I use? I have a Creative CT4750, CT4810 and a Fortmedia 801?

  8. #8
    Amibayer!
    Staff Moderator
    johnim's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Country
    England
    Region:
    birmingham
    Age
    43
    Posts
    11,845
    Feedback
    149 (100%)

    Default

    i use the Creative CT4750,but all them should work mate. also ghostprefs is right
    A1200T 1d4:blizzard 1260/50/64mb:fastata-iv:amiga to ps2 mouse:80gb hd:zip100 ide:a4000 keyboard
    A1200D 1d4:blizzard1230mk4/50/64mb:indy mk ii:fastata mk ii:40gb*A1200 rev 2b*2 x A1200 1d4*A1200 1b*A600 2mb 4gb*A500
    PC:8700k@4.8ghz, Msi sli plus mobo, Corsair 32gb ddr4 3000mhz, Evga 1080ti ftw hybrid, Evo 970 m2 500gb.

    sfs cf guide http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=19953 cwb3.9 guide http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=20315 mediator drivers http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=11993 p96 newres guide(radeon install) http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php...905#post325905

  9. #9
    BANNED Kin Hell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Country
    U.K.
    Region:
    Cornwall
    Age
    56
    Posts
    8,149
    Feedback
    48 (100%)

    Default

    Mach Chip Upgrade perhaps?

    Email the details including your Di Serial # to Elbox. Save time & do a Mediator Report & include that .txt file with your Email. They should respond one way or another with a solution.

    Kin

  10. #10
    BANNED abraXXious's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Country
    Australia
    Posts
    1,410
    Feedback
    12 (100%)

    Default

    Its the latest revision, its a Mark II Mediator manufactured in 2010, so it definitely has the latest mach chip etc.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Mediator A4000Di VERY unstable
    By abraXXious in forum AmiOracle
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 11th May 2011, 22:10
  2. A4000Di issues
    By merlinkv in forum AmiOracle
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 28th August 2010, 03:35
  3. Closed GRAVIS ULTRA SOUND old pc sound cards
    By Adix in forum Found Archive
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 1st August 2010, 17:51
  4. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 18th July 2010, 04:32
  5. Unstable NIC and Sound @Mediator w/Radeon9250
    By arnljot in forum AmiOracle
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 21st March 2010, 13:52

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •