Page 4 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 60

Thread: A1200 accelerator cards: A buyer's guide

  1. #31
    temp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    Bristol
    Posts
    63
    Feedback
    3 (100%)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by roy_bates View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by temp View Post
    what's the max amount of memory you can install on apollo cards?
    64mb's if its an 1200 card, 128mb's if its a 3000 and 4000 card.
    some 030 apollo cards for the 1200 can only have 8mb on board.
    so it depends on what apollo card your talking about.

    I'm interested in apollo 1240/1260 cards and I like possibility to have 128MB RAM, but I can see it's not really possible

  2. #32
    Acceleration! Amibay Treasurer
    Amibayer!
    AmiDev
    Administrator
    AndyLandy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    Southampton
    Age
    37
    Posts
    11,006
    Feedback
    107 (100%)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by roy_bates View Post
    you can use a 040 thats 3.3 volt with a regulator in an amiga accellorator.

    it was only the early revisions of 040 and 060 that got hot even when not overclocked.
    Indeed. I've amended the first post to be a little clearer on that point.

    Thinking about accelerating your A1200? Check out my buyer's guide.

    Projects past and present: Amiga 2000/030 | Amiga 3000/040 | Amiga 4000/060

  3. #33
    Acceleration! Amibay Treasurer
    Amibayer!
    AmiDev
    Administrator
    AndyLandy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    Southampton
    Age
    37
    Posts
    11,006
    Feedback
    107 (100%)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by temp View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by roy_bates View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by temp View Post
    what's the max amount of memory you can install on apollo cards?
    64mb's if its an 1200 card, 128mb's if its a 3000 and 4000 card.
    some 030 apollo cards for the 1200 can only have 8mb on board.
    so it depends on what apollo card your talking about.

    I'm interested in apollo 1240/1260 cards and I like possibility to have 128MB RAM, but I can see it's not really possible
    I think you need a Blizzard if you want more than 64MB. If you get the SCSI kit as well, you can have up to 256MB FastRAM.

    Although, if you're being honest, do you need all that RAM? Or are you just doing it to make the numbers bigger? (A perfectly reasonable justification)
    Thinking about accelerating your A1200? Check out my buyer's guide.

    Projects past and present: Amiga 2000/030 | Amiga 3000/040 | Amiga 4000/060

  4. #34
    resistance is futile! Amibayer! roy_bates's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Country
    england
    Region:
    birmingham
    Age
    50
    Posts
    8,482
    Feedback
    102 (100%)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AndyLandy View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by temp View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by roy_bates View Post
    64mb's if its an 1200 card, 128mb's if its a 3000 and 4000 card.
    some 030 apollo cards for the 1200 can only have 8mb on board.
    so it depends on what apollo card your talking about.

    I'm interested in apollo 1240/1260 cards and I like possibility to have 128MB RAM, but I can see it's not really possible
    I think you need a Blizzard if you want more than 64MB. If you get the SCSI kit as well, you can have up to 256MB FastRAM.

    Although, if you're being honest, do you need all that RAM? Or are you just doing it to make the numbers bigger? (A perfectly reasonable justification)


    i do!
    i have got too much hardware,it would only hurt your eyes to look at it here

  5. #35
    Acceleration! Amibay Treasurer
    Amibayer!
    AmiDev
    Administrator
    AndyLandy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    Southampton
    Age
    37
    Posts
    11,006
    Feedback
    107 (100%)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by roy_bates View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by AndyLandy View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by temp View Post


    I'm interested in apollo 1240/1260 cards and I like possibility to have 128MB RAM, but I can see it's not really possible
    I think you need a Blizzard if you want more than 64MB. If you get the SCSI kit as well, you can have up to 256MB FastRAM.

    Although, if you're being honest, do you need all that RAM? Or are you just doing it to make the numbers bigger? (A perfectly reasonable justification)


    i do!
    What do you do with it all? Install all of Workbench onto a RAM disk?!
    Thinking about accelerating your A1200? Check out my buyer's guide.

    Projects past and present: Amiga 2000/030 | Amiga 3000/040 | Amiga 4000/060

  6. #36
    temp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    Bristol
    Posts
    63
    Feedback
    3 (100%)

    Default

    quake w needs 128MB and linux also can use it

  7. #37
    resistance is futile! Amibayer! roy_bates's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Country
    england
    Region:
    birmingham
    Age
    50
    Posts
    8,482
    Feedback
    102 (100%)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by temp View Post
    quake w needs 128MB and linux also can use it

    quake will run in 16mbs of ram,unless your talking about some other conversion
    i have got too much hardware,it would only hurt your eyes to look at it here

  8. #38
    temp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    Bristol
    Posts
    63
    Feedback
    3 (100%)

    Default

    quake 2

  9. #39
    resistance is futile! Amibayer! roy_bates's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Country
    england
    Region:
    birmingham
    Age
    50
    Posts
    8,482
    Feedback
    102 (100%)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by temp View Post
    quake 2

    ah i see,but dont expect it to be playable though in aga.


    i have quake 2 and run it in minigl on a voodoo on an 060 at 100mhz,and i only get about 13fps.
    i have got too much hardware,it would only hurt your eyes to look at it here

  10. #40
    temp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    Bristol
    Posts
    63
    Feedback
    3 (100%)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by roy_bates View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by temp View Post
    quake 2
    ah i see,but dont expect it to be playable though in aga.
    i have quake 2 and run it in minigl on a voodoo on an 060 at 100mhz,and i only get about 13fps.
    I see, you're right I don't need it.
    But what about linux? If I'd like to run it on Amiga then more memory better.
    Anyway I prefer 128 to 64

Page 4 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 7th June 2011, 10:43
  2. Sold 2 GVP A2000 Accelerator Cards
    By Nathanieltolbert in forum Sales Archive
    Replies: 28
    Last Post: 23rd June 2010, 23:47

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •