Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 19 of 19

Thread: whdload + black screen

  1. #11
    Kawazu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Country
    Sweden
    Region:
    Åmål
    Posts
    592
    Feedback
    7 (100%)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by keropi View Post
    tcp stack: you need to run GENESIS , this is where you turn it on/off
    usb stack: do you even have usb in your system? poseidon is what it controls it
    picasso96 voodoo: you need to alter the voodoo icon tooltypes

    mind you it has been years since I really messed with an amiga (don't even own one currently, so I cannot explain you the exact procedure...)
    But i dont have any voodoo icon or anything like that, all i have is the prometheus icon in my dev folder.

    There is no TCP/IP stack running, the damn thing work as long as i dont active the prometheus/voodoo in picassoPrefs.

    And ofc i dont have an USB

    I know that you can edit some stuff with the voodoo if you have a mediator but i have found no such information about the prometheus.

    ---------- Post added at 12:37 ---------- Previous post was at 11:55 ----------

    This is what i got on my prometheus icon.

    (Borderblank= System)
    (MemeroyClock=0)
    (Quite)
    Bigsprite=NO
    BoardType=Prometheus
    DisplayChain=NO
    FakeNativeModes=NO
    FontsFix=NO
    GrantDirectAccess=NO
    IgnoreMask=NO
    NoBlitter=NO
    NoPlanar2ChunkyBlits=NO
    Overklock=NO
    SettingsFile=SYSevs/picasso96settings
    SoftSprite=NO
    System2ScreenBlitz=NO

    Dont know what any of those options do.

  2. #12
    Positively negative VIP
    Amibayer!
    Justin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Country
    Cheltenham UK
    Region:
    Cheltenham
    Posts
    12,012
    Feedback
    138 (100%)

    Default

    try yes on the fake native modes option

    is there a monitor type in your DEVS drawer?


    Quote Originally Posted by Kawazu View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by keropi View Post
    tcp stack: you need to run GENESIS , this is where you turn it on/off
    usb stack: do you even have usb in your system? poseidon is what it controls it
    picasso96 voodoo: you need to alter the voodoo icon tooltypes

    mind you it has been years since I really messed with an amiga (don't even own one currently, so I cannot explain you the exact procedure...)
    But i dont have any voodoo icon or anything like that, all i have is the prometheus icon in my dev folder.

    There is no TCP/IP stack running, the damn thing work as long as i dont active the prometheus/voodoo in picassoPrefs.

    And ofc i dont have an USB

    I know that you can edit some stuff with the voodoo if you have a mediator but i have found no such information about the prometheus.

    ---------- Post added at 12:37 ---------- Previous post was at 11:55 ----------

    This is what i got on my prometheus icon.

    (Borderblank= System)
    (MemeroyClock=0)
    (Quite)
    Bigsprite=NO
    BoardType=Prometheus
    DisplayChain=NO
    FakeNativeModes=NO
    FontsFix=NO
    GrantDirectAccess=NO
    IgnoreMask=NO
    NoBlitter=NO
    NoPlanar2ChunkyBlits=NO
    Overklock=NO
    SettingsFile=SYSevs/picasso96settings
    SoftSprite=NO
    System2ScreenBlitz=NO

    Dont know what any of those options do.
    Official Amiga Walker






  3. #13
    Kawazu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Country
    Sweden
    Region:
    Åmål
    Posts
    592
    Feedback
    7 (100%)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JuvUK View Post
    try yes on the fake native modes option

    is there a monitor type in your DEVS drawer?


    Quote Originally Posted by Kawazu View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by keropi View Post
    tcp stack: you need to run GENESIS , this is where you turn it on/off
    usb stack: do you even have usb in your system? poseidon is what it controls it
    picasso96 voodoo: you need to alter the voodoo icon tooltypes

    mind you it has been years since I really messed with an amiga (don't even own one currently, so I cannot explain you the exact procedure...)
    But i dont have any voodoo icon or anything like that, all i have is the prometheus icon in my dev folder.

    There is no TCP/IP stack running, the damn thing work as long as i dont active the prometheus/voodoo in picassoPrefs.

    And ofc i dont have an USB

    I know that you can edit some stuff with the voodoo if you have a mediator but i have found no such information about the prometheus.

    ---------- Post added at 12:37 ---------- Previous post was at 11:55 ----------

    This is what i got on my prometheus icon.

    (Borderblank= System)
    (MemeroyClock=0)
    (Quite)
    Bigsprite=NO
    BoardType=Prometheus
    DisplayChain=NO
    FakeNativeModes=NO
    FontsFix=NO
    GrantDirectAccess=NO
    IgnoreMask=NO
    NoBlitter=NO
    NoPlanar2ChunkyBlits=NO
    Overklock=NO
    SettingsFile=SYSevs/picasso96settings
    SoftSprite=NO
    System2ScreenBlitz=NO

    Dont know what any of those options do.
    Only PAL

    Edit: Did not help with that change =(

  4. #14
    Positively negative VIP
    Amibayer!
    Justin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Country
    Cheltenham UK
    Region:
    Cheltenham
    Posts
    12,012
    Feedback
    138 (100%)

    Default

    ok m8,

    tonight i'll turn on my A4000 and see what settings i'm using. (prometheuos with voodoo 3 here as well)

    how are you putting out native? scan doubler?
    Official Amiga Walker






  5. #15
    Kawazu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Country
    Sweden
    Region:
    Åmål
    Posts
    592
    Feedback
    7 (100%)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JuvUK View Post
    ok m8,

    tonight i'll turn on my A4000 and see what settings i'm using. (prometheuos with voodoo 3 here as well)

    how are you putting out native? scan doubler?
    A3000T
    No need for a scandoubler

    Please do, do you think there is some difference in the picasso version or somthing like that?
    If you read on this side
    http://www.whdload.de/docs/en/bugs.html
    You can see that the INT signal thingi is fixed if you have the latest whdload and that i have so it should not be a problem. But who knows.

  6. #16
    Positively negative VIP
    Amibayer!
    Justin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Country
    Cheltenham UK
    Region:
    Cheltenham
    Posts
    12,012
    Feedback
    138 (100%)

    Default

    i'm using WHDload 17.0 and P96 2.1C
    Official Amiga Walker






  7. #17
    Kawazu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Country
    Sweden
    Region:
    Åmål
    Posts
    592
    Feedback
    7 (100%)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JuvUK View Post
    i'm using WHDload 17.0 and P96 2.1C
    THANK YOU!!!!!

    It is now working, i used 2.1b

  8. #18
    Positively negative VIP
    Amibayer!
    Justin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Country
    Cheltenham UK
    Region:
    Cheltenham
    Posts
    12,012
    Feedback
    138 (100%)

    Default

    wooohooooo!! great news!!! i'm pleased for ya bud
    Official Amiga Walker






  9. #19
    Argonex's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Country
    Netherlands
    Region:
    Utrecht
    Age
    44
    Posts
    2
    Feedback
    0

    Default

    How I got it running ..

    -Go with via SHELL to the correct path

    and then typing:

    WHDLOAD xxxxxxx.slave (where xxxxx is the filename)

    It Works..

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. Amiga 500+ black screen
    By Tajmaster in forum AmiOracle
    Replies: 36
    Last Post: 3rd July 2011, 19:02
  2. Bvision black screen
    By Marc in forum AmiOracle
    Replies: 43
    Last Post: 1st December 2010, 08:06
  3. cd32 black screen
    By Justin in forum AmiOracle
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 19th November 2010, 13:36
  4. A600HD Black Screen
    By Brataccas in forum AmiOracle
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 22nd January 2009, 00:56

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •