Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 16 of 16

Thread: Lantronix UDS200- To connect your vintage PC to Telnet

  1. #11
    work in progress... VIP
    Amibayer!
    desiv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Country
    Salem Oregon, USA
    Posts
    982
    Feedback
    5 (100%)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Xanxi View Post
    Would this kind of device actually work on an A500?
    No reason it wouldn't work with an A500.
    I use mine (well, similar, not sure it's a 200, but it's one of them) on my Amiga 1000 to telnet to BBSes on the Internet..
    Pretty fun..

    (Well, when I have time..., and my A1000 needs work, so I haven't recently.... Darn Real Life getting in the way!!!! Grrrrr...)

    desiv

  2. #12
    Amibayer! Xanxi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Country
    France
    Region:
    Paris
    Age
    41
    Posts
    2,564
    Feedback
    118 (100%)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by desiv View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Xanxi View Post
    Would this kind of device actually work on an A500?
    No reason it wouldn't work with an A500.
    I use mine (well, similar, not sure it's a 200, but it's one of them) on my Amiga 1000 to telnet to BBSes on the Internet..
    Pretty fun..

    (Well, when I have time..., and my A1000 needs work, so I haven't recently.... Darn Real Life getting in the way!!!! Grrrrr...)

    desiv
    I mean, does it allow to be on an ethernet network from a serial port? The Telnet/BBS thingie is way too old to be of any use for me.
    A4000/CSMKII60/C643D/Deneb/CatWeasel/A2386/STBNitro/SB16/MT32
    A500+/Viper520CD/KCSPowerPC


  3. #13
    work in progress... VIP
    Amibayer!
    desiv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Country
    Salem Oregon, USA
    Posts
    982
    Feedback
    5 (100%)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Xanxi View Post
    I mean, does it allow to be on an ethernet network from a serial port?
    Yes, as a telnet connection....

    There is no TCPIP stack that natively supports this device...

    Technically, you could probably set up a linux box with a PPP listener on ethernet (instead of on a serial TTY) and then use Termite or AmiTCP to get a connection that way... Would probably work, tho I'm not aware of anyone setting up PPP that way..

    You could probably also write your own driver (and/or stack) to use the device not in modem-emulation mode to do that.. Modem emulation mode only allows one connection to one site at a time, so no basic driver would be feasible..

    Quote Originally Posted by Xanxi View Post
    The Telnet/BBS thingie is way too old to be of any use for me.
    er.. You're using an Amiga and talking about something be too old to be of use???

    desiv

  4. #14
    Amibayer!
    Staff Moderator
    johnim's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Country
    England
    Region:
    birmingham
    Age
    43
    Posts
    11,846
    Feedback
    150 (100%)

    Default

    @ rkauer was sale complete
    A1200T 1d4:blizzard 1260/50/64mb:fastata-iv:amiga to ps2 mouse:80gb hd:zip100 ide:a4000 keyboard
    A1200D 1d4:blizzard1230mk4/50/64mb:indy mk ii:fastata mk ii:40gb*A1200 rev 2b*2 x A1200 1d4*A1200 1b*A600 2mb 4gb*A500
    PC:8700k@4.8ghz, Msi sli plus mobo, Corsair 32gb ddr4 3000mhz, Evga 1080ti ftw hybrid, Evo 970 m2 500gb.

    sfs cf guide http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=19953 cwb3.9 guide http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=20315 mediator drivers http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=11993 p96 newres guide(radeon install) http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php...905#post325905

  5. #15
    Amiga fanboy VIP
    Amibayer!
    rkauer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Country
    Brazil
    Region:
    São Leopoldo, RS
    Age
    53
    Posts
    11,967
    Feedback
    110 (100%)

    Default

    Not yet. I paid for the adaptor, but it didn't arrive yet.
    David Bradley made Ctrl+Alt+Del, Gates turn it mandatory
    16 Amigas at home :D
    3x C= 64 :smile:
    1 VIC-20 :smile:
    8 PC (argh) :thumbsdown: at least one is an AROS/Amithlon unit

  6. #16
    Amiga fanboy VIP
    Amibayer!
    rkauer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Country
    Brazil
    Region:
    São Leopoldo, RS
    Age
    53
    Posts
    11,967
    Feedback
    110 (100%)

    Default

    Adaptor arrived today, seems to be working. Positive feedback left and thread closed.
    David Bradley made Ctrl+Alt+Del, Gates turn it mandatory
    16 Amigas at home :D
    3x C= 64 :smile:
    1 VIC-20 :smile:
    8 PC (argh) :thumbsdown: at least one is an AROS/Amithlon unit

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. er connect c64/128/16/amiga to a monitor?!
    By lonewolfgeoff in forum AmiOracle
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 23rd July 2011, 05:23
  2. Way to connect old equipment to new TV
    By RedDaemonFox in forum AmiOracle
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 30th May 2010, 17:39
  3. How to connect a Micronik Zorro Board?
    By Jon Hare in forum AmiOracle
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 22nd May 2010, 00:10

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •