Page 4 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 58

Thread: CF / SD and large drives FAQ

  1. #31
    DF0:NDOS Amibayer! Firthy2002's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Country
    England
    Region:
    Leeds, West Yorkshire
    Age
    36
    Posts
    1,150
    Feedback
    20 (100%)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RicoSt View Post
    I'm getting a strange problem with my CF to PCMCIA adapter.
    I've installed everything and mounted CF0:

    Now when I inserted the PCMCIA adapter WB doesn't display any extra drive.
    When I try to acces CF0: from CLI it displays 'No disk in CF0:' for a second and than displays my CF0: card on the WB. After that everything works OK and I can access the files.

    How do I get to display the CF0: device on my WB directly ?
    So without first accessing CF0:
    Are you booting from another drive or direct from the CF?
    Do you insert the CF after booting?
    -=Firthy2002=-

  2. #32
    djos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Country
    Australia
    Region:
    Melbourne
    Posts
    1,034
    Feedback
    12 (100%)
    Last edited by djos; 25th January 2013 at 01:47.
    500 w/ KS1.3/3.1, 1Mb Chip-Ram, CF-IDE w/4MB Fast-Ram, FDD Selector, HxC RevC Floppy emulator Amiga 600 w/ KS1.3/3.1, 2Mb Chip-Ram, 1GB CF-HDD 1200 w/ KS3.1, ACA1220 26Mhz 128MB w/ RTC, 4GB CF-HDD, Roland MT-32 MIDI Synthesiser 64 w/ 1541 Ultimate-II + Tape Adapter, JiffyDOS, 1541 Disk Drive, 1531 Datasette, Flyer Net Modem

  3. #33
    Amibayer! -Acid-'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Country
    England
    Region:
    South Shields
    Age
    43
    Posts
    3,848
    Feedback
    219 (100%)

    Default

    I have a CF to IDE adapter in my tower. I bought it so when the tower is closed I can access the CF card slot without opening it. When I have the CF card formatted with an Amiga file system and pop it in, the Amiga reads it on the scsi.device as it is seen as a hard drive and not a CF card. I wanted it this way as I did not want to use the pcmcia port for this as I want to add a network card to that at some point.

    Anyway the question is, is it possible for me to mount Fat or Fat32 partitions this way? At present when I put a fat formatted card in, hdtoolbox doesn't see it but it does when I have a SFS card in the adapter. To simplify it, i'm basically asking can I put a fat formatted hard drive in the Amiga and read it as a normal hard disk?

    So far I have found this http://aminet.net/package/disk/misc/msd95v16 and need to test it, but would prefer a solution where I simply put the card in and the OS could then access it for read and write without the need to be running any special apps to access it.

    I could just stick with SFS formatted partitions on the card and use Winuae to access it on the pc but it's a pain in the arse. I'd rather be able to access fat partitions the same way as you can over pcmcia.

    Is it possible?

  4. #34
    Amibayer! fgh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Country
    Norway
    Region:
    Lindesnes
    Posts
    750
    Feedback
    85 (100%)

    Default

    Amiga partitions are defined in an RDB, FAT partitions are defined in an MBR, and HDToolbox only accesses/understands an RDB.

    Yes you can set up FAT partitons and access them on the internal IDE controller, but you cannot boot from a FAT partition.
    If you don't need bootable partitions, a FAT only card just needs a mountfile using scsi.device and FAT95 file system. (similar to CF0 mountfile, but with scsi.device)

    For a bootable harddrive with FAT partitions you need both types on the same card, which is possible but not simple.
    The RDB needs to be positioned after the MBR manually, and partitions defined carefully so they do not overlap.
    And this is not done in one interface, you'll need a mountfile for the FAT partition, and hdtoolbox or similar for the RDB partitions.

    Search EAB or google for "RDB and MBR on same card", and you'll find some guys that did this before.

    Good luck

  5. #35
    Amibayer! -Acid-'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Country
    England
    Region:
    South Shields
    Age
    43
    Posts
    3,848
    Feedback
    219 (100%)

    Default

    Hi that's good to hear. I do not need it to boot it's just working as a 2nd hard drive that I can remove without opening the tower to quickly move files to and from the PC etc. I've found MountDOS 1.2 on Aminet which says it does exactly what I want, so I will give that a try.

    Thanks for your help.

  6. #36
    vacum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Country
    Sweden
    Region:
    Härnösand
    Posts
    3
    Feedback
    0

    Default

    Hello
    I'm trying to install a SCSI drive in my a4000d.

    This is what i have now:
    *Amiga 4000D, 030 25MHz, Kickstart 3.1, 16MB RAM
    *A bunch of 36GB 10K RPM drives (Old but working drives from servers)
    *Phase 5 Fastlane Z3 SCSI card + cables and adaptors
    *40 GB IDE drive with ClassicWB 3.1 or 20 GB IDE drive with OS 3.9
    *DVD Player/CD Burner

    At the moment i'm running ClassicWB Full 3.1 on the IDE drive but i want to run the system from one of the SCSI drives.
    I have tried to install and partition the SCSI drives with lots of tools without success.

    If i change disk to the 3.9 installation i can partition the disk but after a reboot it only finds the first partition. The partitions are visible in early boot. I can't format the partition. If i then boot ClassicWB i can't find the partitions.


    I got the ClassicWB installation to work after lots of trial and error. I partitioned and formated the drive with 3.9 and then moved to my PC where i had a working ClassicWB installation that i copied to the IDE drive. I run IDEfix on this installation.

    The 3.9 installation was on the 20 GB drive when i bought the machine. No idea what is installed on it.

    I need some advice how to install the disk.
    Clean install from floppys?
    Upgrade to 3.9?
    I was thinking about getting a patched kickstart with newer scsi.device but i think that it will only help when i use big IDE drives. The Z3 card is using z3scsi.device.

  7. #37
    Toni.Wilen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Country
    Finland
    Region:
    Hämeenlinna
    Posts
    251
    Feedback
    3 (100%)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by vacum View Post
    *Phase 5 Fastlane Z3 SCSI card + cables and adaptors
    If card's driver is not braindead, directscsi filesystem should bypass all limit restrictions when using proper scsi adapters.

    Remember to use quick format! Full format bypasses filesystem.

  8. #38
    Amiga Dragon! Amibayer! Dragonheart's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Country
    Germany + UK
    Region:
    Dresden + London
    Age
    40
    Posts
    553
    Feedback
    20 (100%)

    Default

    I'll add my current problem here as well.

    I am trying to install my IDEfix97 software, but it hangs during installation where it says "AddIDEfixStartup". Did some research and learned that I have to apply Doobrey's IDEfix patch to the latest version of IDEfix provided by Elaborate Bytes. I've tried patching this thing for the past 1hr but every time it returns "wrong number of arguments".

    Any help?

    - I've downloaded the latest version of IDEfix (http://icomp.de/t/bin/eb_final.lha)
    - Downloaded Doobrey's IDEfix patch (http://www.doobreynet.co.uk/amiga.html)
    - Downloaded spatch (http://aminet.net/dev/misc/spatch.lha)
    - Copied spatch to C
    - Copied IDEfix from the icomp archive to RAM:
    - Renamed it to IDEfix_old
    - Copied IDEfix.pch from Doobrey's archive to RAM:
    - Opened a new shell, changed active dir to RAM: and entered "spatch -oIDEFix -pIDEFix.pch IDEFix_old"
    - ???
    - wrong numer of arguments.

    What am I doing wrong?
    :Commodore: A4000 rev B, fully recapped boards and PSU with Noctua NF-R8, PIO-2 Upgrade, CyberStorm MKII 060@50 MHz with 128MB RAM, Micromys V4
    :Commodore: OS 3.1, 40.68 ROMs, Plextor Premium, 2x Chinon FZ-357A, CF-IDE Adaptor with 4GB Card, Ariadne, Deneb, Picasso IV, Concierto, KryoFlux

  9. #39
    Amibayer! fgh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Country
    Norway
    Region:
    Lindesnes
    Posts
    750
    Feedback
    85 (100%)

    Default

    Vacuum:
    As far as I know z3scsi.device does not support NSD so you´re limited to 4GB when using 3.1 or 3.9 FFS file system.
    So get PFS3AiO, it will use directSCSI and all should be fine.
    All you need to setup the scsi drive is hdtoolbox and PFS3AiO, so boot from floppy or either of the old drives as you wish.
    Z3scsi.device is stored in the card, you just need to tell HDToolbox to use it. (Via commandline or tooltype).

    Dragonheart: Try specifying the locations. (link)

  10. #40
    Amiga Dragon! Amibayer! Dragonheart's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Country
    Germany + UK
    Region:
    Dresden + London
    Age
    40
    Posts
    553
    Feedback
    20 (100%)

    Default

    I've tried it with the full path, it didn't work :/
    :Commodore: A4000 rev B, fully recapped boards and PSU with Noctua NF-R8, PIO-2 Upgrade, CyberStorm MKII 060@50 MHz with 128MB RAM, Micromys V4
    :Commodore: OS 3.1, 40.68 ROMs, Plextor Premium, 2x Chinon FZ-357A, CF-IDE Adaptor with 4GB Card, Ariadne, Deneb, Picasso IV, Concierto, KryoFlux

Page 4 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10th June 2012, 23:48
  2. Large HDD Problems
    By scrappysphinx in forum AmiOracle
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 9th May 2012, 22:05
  3. Screen to large
    By xerfall in forum AmiOracle
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 13th December 2011, 19:57
  4. Sold A large selection of PS1 games
    By davideo in forum Sales Archive
    Replies: 44
    Last Post: 10th March 2011, 23:13

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •