Page 2 of 8 FirstFirst 123456 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 77

Thread: Installing cwb OS39 with winuae from scratch

  1. #11
    HypnusBE VIP
    Amibayer!
    jvdbossc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Country
    Belgium
    Region:
    Antwerp (province)
    Age
    42
    Posts
    3,651
    Feedback
    81 (100%)

    Default

    I like this, sharing stuff with ohers, to preserve The guide is great, and to the point, the way I like it..

    I have my own remarks hopefully they help out:

    You do not need a cdrom driver, just call a volume the same as the cdrom. It can even be a dir in winblows as long it is called the same as the os 3.9 cdrom. Same goes for 3,1 flops etc.. or assign.. The amiga does not care as long the volume name is right..

    There is no mentioning of picasso96 uae slowing down the install proces, aga emulation is very slow comparing to rtg... I would install uae rtg before so 3.9 to get nice graphics

    Copy the right files is also a method...There used to be a guide on google to do it that way, but it seems disapeared.. I think, not sure, if you copy the classic structure meaning workbenc 3.1 to ffs hard disk and then copy the same structure from os 3.9 it works

    these are just suggestions, I am very happy with the guide.
    Proud on the classics: A1000-A500-A2000-A600-030-A1200 PPC -A3000D(basic)-A4000D(060)
    Mac Mini 1.45 ghz 1 G RAM MORPHOS 2.6
    Pentium 3 1.4 ghz 512 sdram AROS

  2. #12
    Amibayer! Mendel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Country
    Finland
    Region:
    kokkola
    Posts
    1,599
    Feedback
    50 (100%)

    Default

    This is awesome, I shall try this immediately!

  3. #13
    Amibayer!
    Staff Moderator
    johnim's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Country
    England
    Region:
    birmingham
    Age
    43
    Posts
    11,804
    Feedback
    147 (100%)

    Default

    i hope so mate it took ages to make

    any help needed just ask


    also i would follow my other guide for installing sfs on a real hardrive/cf to copy cwb3.9 to

    http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=19953



    john
    Last edited by johnim; 24th March 2012 at 23:50.
    A1200T 1d4:blizzard 1260/50/192mb/scsi kit:mediator 1200:radeon 9250:sb128:100mb net:spider usb clone:fastata-iv:amiga to ps2 mouse:80gb hd:zip100 ide:a4000 keyboard
    A1200D 1d4:blizzard1230mk4/50/64mb:indy mk ii:fastata mk ii:40gb*A1200 rev 2b*2 x A1200 1d4*A1200 1b*A600 2mb 4gb*A500
    PC:8700k@4.8ghz, Msi sli plus mobo, Corsair 32gb ddr4 3000mhz, Evga 1080ti ftw hybrid, Evo 970 m2 500gb.

    sfs cf guide http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=19953 cwb3.9 guide http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=20315 mediator drivers http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=11993 p96 newres guide(radeon install) http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php...905#post325905

  4. #14
    Amibayer! Mendel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Country
    Finland
    Region:
    kokkola
    Posts
    1,599
    Feedback
    50 (100%)

    Default

    Theres another guide for that? Awesome.

    I had two problems that I managed to solve. 1) I had wrong version of installer so installing of BB1 failed. 2) System is write protected errors came up... I had to move things to different folder on the pc side of things...

    Now the final problem.
    I have an empty, unformatted 4GB compact flash and I have no idea how to transfer the classicwb into there. I succeeded in installing classicwb to winuae though... I shall search for your other guide.

  5. #15
    Amibayer!
    Staff Moderator
    johnim's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Country
    England
    Region:
    birmingham
    Age
    43
    Posts
    11,804
    Feedback
    147 (100%)

    Default

    once the cf is made from my sfs guide just add the folder of your cwb in winuae as a extradrive say dh2:

    just make sure you press enter with every change in hdtools

    and make a backup of the cwb just in case

    then in cli type copy dh2: all dh0:

    john
    A1200T 1d4:blizzard 1260/50/192mb/scsi kit:mediator 1200:radeon 9250:sb128:100mb net:spider usb clone:fastata-iv:amiga to ps2 mouse:80gb hd:zip100 ide:a4000 keyboard
    A1200D 1d4:blizzard1230mk4/50/64mb:indy mk ii:fastata mk ii:40gb*A1200 rev 2b*2 x A1200 1d4*A1200 1b*A600 2mb 4gb*A500
    PC:8700k@4.8ghz, Msi sli plus mobo, Corsair 32gb ddr4 3000mhz, Evga 1080ti ftw hybrid, Evo 970 m2 500gb.

    sfs cf guide http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=19953 cwb3.9 guide http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=20315 mediator drivers http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=11993 p96 newres guide(radeon install) http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php...905#post325905

  6. #16
    Amibayer! Mendel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Country
    Finland
    Region:
    kokkola
    Posts
    1,599
    Feedback
    50 (100%)

    Default

    Okay this is as far as I get:

    I have ide->cf adapter plugged into a usb->ide adapter and cf card in ide -> cf adapter.

    I have gone to command prompt and given the following commands:
    diskpart
    list disk
    select disk 2
    clean

    I have winuae started from command prompt with:
    winuae.exe -disableharddrivesafetycheck

    dropdown box sees the drive... but then I cant figure out how to get the hdtoolbox to do anything with it.

  7. #17
    Amibayer!
    Staff Moderator
    johnim's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Country
    England
    Region:
    birmingham
    Age
    43
    Posts
    11,804
    Feedback
    147 (100%)

    Default

    see page 26-27 for how to add cf hd as you have it as ide0
    A1200T 1d4:blizzard 1260/50/192mb/scsi kit:mediator 1200:radeon 9250:sb128:100mb net:spider usb clone:fastata-iv:amiga to ps2 mouse:80gb hd:zip100 ide:a4000 keyboard
    A1200D 1d4:blizzard1230mk4/50/64mb:indy mk ii:fastata mk ii:40gb*A1200 rev 2b*2 x A1200 1d4*A1200 1b*A600 2mb 4gb*A500
    PC:8700k@4.8ghz, Msi sli plus mobo, Corsair 32gb ddr4 3000mhz, Evga 1080ti ftw hybrid, Evo 970 m2 500gb.

    sfs cf guide http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=19953 cwb3.9 guide http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=20315 mediator drivers http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=11993 p96 newres guide(radeon install) http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php...905#post325905

  8. #18
    Amibayer! Mendel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Country
    Finland
    Region:
    kokkola
    Posts
    1,599
    Feedback
    50 (100%)

    Default

    With that other guide I am now getting some progress. Managed to partition! Next up formatting and transferring files!

  9. #19
    Amibayer! morcar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    Wales, UK
    Posts
    2,666
    Feedback
    57 (100%)

    Default

    that is awesome thank you




  10. #20
    Amibayer! Mendel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Country
    Finland
    Region:
    kokkola
    Posts
    1,599
    Feedback
    50 (100%)

    Default

    Okay, now I have drive partitioned to system,work and tools. I have classicwb installed on hdf file in winuae. I can boot the hdf file alone but if I add the cf hard drive then it does not boot any more. Frustrating...

    I can boot from workbench floppy though and add both the hdf file and the actual cf hard drive and I see the followin partitions:

    Ram Disk
    tools
    work system
    System
    ClearRAM
    Install3.1

    I went to System, show all view by name and dragged everything from System to system... now rebooting...

    And SUCCESS! I have now ClassicWB booted on my CF card with winuae!

Page 2 of 8 FirstFirst 123456 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. winuae help
    By Justin in forum AmiOracle
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 15th August 2011, 22:33
  2. Installing OS 3.9 winuae
    By Marc in forum AmiOracle
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 14th August 2010, 07:45

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •