Page 4 of 8 FirstFirst 12345678 LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 77

Thread: Installing cwb OS39 with winuae from scratch

  1. #31
    Amibayer! Spaffy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    Yorkshire (Leeds)
    Posts
    198
    Feedback
    8 (100%)

    Default

    Well ive uninstalled everything and started from scratch and im still getting the cant open installer for input - object not found in the cli prompt
    :Commodore: A500 (rev 6b ks 1.3 1mb retr0brighted)
    :Commodore: A600 (4gb cf HD, 1mb expansion, 2mb sram card)
    :Commodore: A1200 (rev 2b, 80gb hd, Blizzard 030 / 50mhz 128mb ram)

    The road to perfection is permanantly under construction

  2. #32
    Amibayer! Bad_Ad84's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Country
    England
    Region:
    Burton on Trent, Staffordshire
    Posts
    823
    Feedback
    27 (100%)

    Default

    Do you have your drives named differently?

    You are just looking for where ever you extracted the installer.lha

  3. #33
    Amibayer! Spaffy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    Yorkshire (Leeds)
    Posts
    198
    Feedback
    8 (100%)

    Default

    I dont know but its wrecking my head. I have to show all aswell to see the amicdrom folder

    ---------- Post added at 11:56 ---------- Previous post was at 11:50 ----------

    What are the steps to mount the 3.9 image ? I have just made an image of the cd
    :Commodore: A500 (rev 6b ks 1.3 1mb retr0brighted)
    :Commodore: A600 (4gb cf HD, 1mb expansion, 2mb sram card)
    :Commodore: A1200 (rev 2b, 80gb hd, Blizzard 030 / 50mhz 128mb ram)

    The road to perfection is permanantly under construction

  4. #34
    Amibayer! Bad_Ad84's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Country
    England
    Region:
    Burton on Trent, Staffordshire
    Posts
    823
    Feedback
    27 (100%)

    Default

    So you dont need to install the cd driver?

    Just extract the ISO to your desktop.

    The in WinUAE add a hard drive then goto "Add directory" and add where you extracted the ISO to.

    Make sure the volume name is "AmigaOS3.9"

    You will then see it in workbench 3.1 and you can start the installer and create the emergency boot disk.

    once you have that disk, you can follow the rest of the guide

  5. #35
    Amibayer! Spaffy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    Yorkshire (Leeds)
    Posts
    198
    Feedback
    8 (100%)

    Default

    Still dont get it
    Created an iso of the 3.9 disk and named it AmigaOS3.9 and put it on desktop.
    Nomatter what i do i cant get it to show up Thru uae on workbench
    :Commodore: A500 (rev 6b ks 1.3 1mb retr0brighted)
    :Commodore: A600 (4gb cf HD, 1mb expansion, 2mb sram card)
    :Commodore: A1200 (rev 2b, 80gb hd, Blizzard 030 / 50mhz 128mb ram)

    The road to perfection is permanantly under construction

  6. #36
    Amibayer! Bad_Ad84's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Country
    England
    Region:
    Burton on Trent, Staffordshire
    Posts
    823
    Feedback
    27 (100%)

    Default

    Skip all that.

    Delete the ISO, then add your CD drive as a hard drive (add folder) and point it to the CD with OS3.9 on it.

    Skip the whole ISO thing, as it seems to be confusing you and you can do it directly from the CD anyways.

    When you add the folder (cdrom) again make sure the volume label is "AmigaOS3.9"

    But make sure you remove the trailing \ or / when you add it.

    i.e. if you cdrom is e:\, make sure you just enter it as e:

  7. #37
    Amibayer!
    Staff Moderator
    johnim's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Country
    England
    Region:
    birmingham
    Age
    43
    Posts
    11,806
    Feedback
    148 (100%)

    Default

    im in process of editing guide as

    with 2.41 beta 6 or newer the cdfilesystem is built into uae

    http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=63758

    all you have to do is have a 3.1 system hdf start uae

    when loaded press f12

    put your 3.9 cd in drive and... press reset
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails cdf.JPG   cdboot.JPG  
    A1200T 1d4:blizzard 1260/50/192mb/scsi kit:mediator 1200:radeon 9250:sb128:100mb net:spider usb clone:fastata-iv:amiga to ps2 mouse:80gb hd:zip100 ide:a4000 keyboard
    A1200D 1d4:blizzard1230mk4/50/64mb:indy mk ii:fastata mk ii:40gb*A1200 rev 2b*2 x A1200 1d4*A1200 1b*A600 2mb 4gb*A500
    PC:8700k@4.8ghz, Msi sli plus mobo, Corsair 32gb ddr4 3000mhz, Evga 1080ti ftw hybrid, Evo 970 m2 500gb.

    sfs cf guide http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=19953 cwb3.9 guide http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=20315 mediator drivers http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=11993 p96 newres guide(radeon install) http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php...905#post325905

  8. #38
    Amibayer! Spaffy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    Yorkshire (Leeds)
    Posts
    198
    Feedback
    8 (100%)

    Default

    I am a numpty and needed to extract the iso first. Now i have made the emergency disk and rebooted but now i get a cache cdfs error saying cant open uae.device unit 2

    Give me a gun grrrrrrrr
    :Commodore: A500 (rev 6b ks 1.3 1mb retr0brighted)
    :Commodore: A600 (4gb cf HD, 1mb expansion, 2mb sram card)
    :Commodore: A1200 (rev 2b, 80gb hd, Blizzard 030 / 50mhz 128mb ram)

    The road to perfection is permanantly under construction

  9. #39
    Amibayer!
    Staff Moderator
    johnim's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Country
    England
    Region:
    birmingham
    Age
    43
    Posts
    11,806
    Feedback
    148 (100%)

    Default

    just try rebooting mate

    i just tried with new system post 37 and it works fine after reboot
    A1200T 1d4:blizzard 1260/50/192mb/scsi kit:mediator 1200:radeon 9250:sb128:100mb net:spider usb clone:fastata-iv:amiga to ps2 mouse:80gb hd:zip100 ide:a4000 keyboard
    A1200D 1d4:blizzard1230mk4/50/64mb:indy mk ii:fastata mk ii:40gb*A1200 rev 2b*2 x A1200 1d4*A1200 1b*A600 2mb 4gb*A500
    PC:8700k@4.8ghz, Msi sli plus mobo, Corsair 32gb ddr4 3000mhz, Evga 1080ti ftw hybrid, Evo 970 m2 500gb.

    sfs cf guide http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=19953 cwb3.9 guide http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=20315 mediator drivers http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=11993 p96 newres guide(radeon install) http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php...905#post325905

  10. #40
    Amibayer! Spaffy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    Yorkshire (Leeds)
    Posts
    198
    Feedback
    8 (100%)

    Default

    I closed it and carried on. Now all installed and bb1+2 all done too.
    Not going to bother with cwb. Now to get this on my cf card.
    My heads going to explode lol
    Thankyou for all your help
    :Commodore: A500 (rev 6b ks 1.3 1mb retr0brighted)
    :Commodore: A600 (4gb cf HD, 1mb expansion, 2mb sram card)
    :Commodore: A1200 (rev 2b, 80gb hd, Blizzard 030 / 50mhz 128mb ram)

    The road to perfection is permanantly under construction

Page 4 of 8 FirstFirst 12345678 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. winuae help
    By Justin in forum AmiOracle
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 15th August 2011, 22:33
  2. Installing OS 3.9 winuae
    By Marc in forum AmiOracle
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 14th August 2010, 07:45

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •