Page 8 of 8 FirstFirst ... 45678
Results 71 to 77 of 77

Thread: Installing cwb OS39 with winuae from scratch

  1. #71
    Amibayer!
    Staff Moderator
    johnim's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Country
    England
    Region:
    birmingham
    Age
    43
    Posts
    11,827
    Feedback
    149 (100%)

    Default

    yes mate just skip page 5-13 and change on page 27 to your hardrive instead of cf
    A1200T 1d4:blizzard 1260/50/64mb:fastata-iv:amiga to ps2 mouse:80gb hd:zip100 ide:a4000 keyboard
    A1200D 1d4:blizzard1230mk4/50/64mb:indy mk ii:fastata mk ii:40gb*A1200 rev 2b*2 x A1200 1d4*A1200 1b*A600 2mb 4gb*A500
    PC:8700k@4.8ghz, Msi sli plus mobo, Corsair 32gb ddr4 3000mhz, Evga 1080ti ftw hybrid, Evo 970 m2 500gb.

    sfs cf guide http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=19953 cwb3.9 guide http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=20315 mediator drivers http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=11993 p96 newres guide(radeon install) http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php...905#post325905

  2. #72
    Amibayer! Pictor's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    Derbyshire
    Age
    40
    Posts
    233
    Feedback
    50 (100%)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by johnim View Post
    yes mate just skip page 5-13 and change on page 27 to your hardrive instead of cf
    Ended up setting the drive up using OS 3.9 as in 3.1 was giving silly values for the partitions.

    Got WHDLoad and everything on now and transferred over to my A4000 without issue, working great

  3. #73
    Amibayer!
    Staff Moderator
    johnim's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Country
    England
    Region:
    birmingham
    Age
    43
    Posts
    11,827
    Feedback
    149 (100%)

    Default

    great news mate i hoped it helped a bit
    A1200T 1d4:blizzard 1260/50/64mb:fastata-iv:amiga to ps2 mouse:80gb hd:zip100 ide:a4000 keyboard
    A1200D 1d4:blizzard1230mk4/50/64mb:indy mk ii:fastata mk ii:40gb*A1200 rev 2b*2 x A1200 1d4*A1200 1b*A600 2mb 4gb*A500
    PC:8700k@4.8ghz, Msi sli plus mobo, Corsair 32gb ddr4 3000mhz, Evga 1080ti ftw hybrid, Evo 970 m2 500gb.

    sfs cf guide http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=19953 cwb3.9 guide http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=20315 mediator drivers http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=11993 p96 newres guide(radeon install) http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php...905#post325905

  4. #74
    ktsennaf1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Country
    United Kingdom
    Region:
    London
    Age
    48
    Posts
    64
    Feedback
    3 (100%)

    Default

    Hello,

    i have follwed the guide to install OS3.9 and CWB.

    i have completed the OS3.9 part and installed Boing Bag 1 and 2.

    i have also installed the 1260 libs and drivers for my accelerator card.

    i seem to be geting software failure errors when i put my CF card into my A1200.

    Also, how do you make a OS39 HDF file as cannot installed CWB without it and the intall keeps failing as it says i need a valid OS39 file as DH0

    your help here is really appreciated

    cheers

    kyri

  5. #75
    Wolf1010's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Country
    The Netherlands
    Region:
    NH
    Posts
    29
    Feedback
    2 (100%)

    Default

    I also have the problem that i get Cache CDFS: Cannot open "uae.device" unit 1 how do i fix this problem?

    I need a fix for it, so i do not have that every time i boot or reboot my Amiga CD32 + Terrible Fire 328, i finally
    have a good working (99%) OS 3.9 hdf file, and when i get my backup 8GB CF i can flash it.
    Last edited by Wolf1010; 10th January 2018 at 01:34.

  6. #76
    Online Gangster Amibayer! fitzsteve's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    Sevenoaks, Kent
    Age
    39
    Posts
    21,414
    Feedback
    1013 (100%)
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Wolf1010 View Post
    I also have the problem that i get Cache CDFS: Cannot open "uae.device" unit 1 how do i fix this problem?

    I need a fix for it, so i do not have that every time i boot or reboot my Amiga CD32 + Terrible Fire 328, i finally
    have a good working (99%) OS 3.9 hdf file, and when i get my backup 8GB CF i can flash it.
    You must have a CDx file in Devs: Dosdrivers pointing to UAE Device/CD device driver, either delete or move it to Storage: Dosdrivers (CD32 does not need this the CD Rom driver is in the Kickstart)

    Excuse the spaces otherwise you get this
    Last edited by fitzsteve; 10th January 2018 at 09:04.
    My Website has moved to: https://fitzstevesamigaworld.000webhostapp.com/ It's now on Free Hosting to preserve the content.
    My YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/fitzsteve

  7. #77
    khisanth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Country
    United Kingdom
    Region:
    Hampshire
    Posts
    2
    Feedback
    0

    Default

    Am also pretty inexperienced in the Amiga world and thought its time to dust off my CD32 and get using it! Very useful stuff, thanks

Page 8 of 8 FirstFirst ... 45678

Similar Threads

  1. winuae help
    By Justin in forum AmiOracle
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 15th August 2011, 22:33
  2. Installing OS 3.9 winuae
    By Marc in forum AmiOracle
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 14th August 2010, 07:45

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •