Page 1 of 82 123451151 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 814

Thread: Solution for external Flicker fixer?

  1. #1
    vB Guru AmiDev
    Administrator
    Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    Chichester / West Sussex
    Age
    45
    Posts
    12,507
    Feedback
    51 (100%)

    Default Solution for external Flicker fixer?

    Have any of you seen the following FF/SD?

    ARCADE GAME CONVERTER CGA/RGB/YUV/EGA to VGA GBS-8220

    http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/NEW-ARCADE...-/250899701935

    Looks like a very interesting external solution for any retro hardware you want to hook up to an LCD of VGA monitor.

    Online manual can be found for this board here:

    http://info-coach.fr/atari/hardware/video/GBS-8200.pdf

    And the following post over at EAB shows it works with the Amiga:

    http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=759262&postcount=16

    (Following info. thanks to CA member eFrog)

    They seem to work fine for conversion:
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ARh1zfiKvGw

    And how to hook it up:
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails GBS-8220 CONVERTER On Atari.jpg   gbs-8220-to-Atari-st.jpg   GBS-8220 CONVERTER On Amiga.jpg  
    Coming soon - The Classic Retro Network
    =====================================
    C= Amiga: A4000T/PPC/060, | A1200 Blizzard 1230MKIV | A500 with 1.2, 1.3 and Plus | A600 Gotek | CD32
    Atari:
    520 STFM | 4160 STE | 2600 Woody || Nintendo: Wii | GCN | N64 + Everdrive | SNES + Everdrive | GB | GBA | DS-XL
    Sega
    : Dreamcast | Megadrive + Everdrive || Microsoft: Xbox x2 | Xbox 360 Slim 250GB || Sony: PSX | PS2 | PS2slim | PS3 slim | PSP x2 | Vita

    PC:
    i7 4GHz, 32GB Ram, GTX 970, SSD | + many other PCs and Laptops ||Tablet: Samsung Galaxy TabPro 10.1 ||
    Phone: Samsung S8

  2. #2
    vB Guru AmiDev
    Administrator
    Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    Chichester / West Sussex
    Age
    45
    Posts
    12,507
    Feedback
    51 (100%)

    Default

    Anyone interesting in making up some Amiga and ST cables to work with this unit? Definitely looks a nice and affordable solution to me.
    Coming soon - The Classic Retro Network
    =====================================
    C= Amiga: A4000T/PPC/060, | A1200 Blizzard 1230MKIV | A500 with 1.2, 1.3 and Plus | A600 Gotek | CD32
    Atari:
    520 STFM | 4160 STE | 2600 Woody || Nintendo: Wii | GCN | N64 + Everdrive | SNES + Everdrive | GB | GBA | DS-XL
    Sega
    : Dreamcast | Megadrive + Everdrive || Microsoft: Xbox x2 | Xbox 360 Slim 250GB || Sony: PSX | PS2 | PS2slim | PS3 slim | PSP x2 | Vita

    PC:
    i7 4GHz, 32GB Ram, GTX 970, SSD | + many other PCs and Laptops ||Tablet: Samsung Galaxy TabPro 10.1 ||
    Phone: Samsung S8

  3. #3
    BANNED StrontiumDog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Country
    United Kingdom
    Region:
    The Willen Lake
    Posts
    3,636
    Feedback
    195 (100%)

    Default

    I already have

    Works great for the miggy!

    And now the blurb ...

    Works on ANY Amiga with 23pin RGB port to ANY monitor supporting 60Hz VGA display (even LCD's).
    Will convert both PAL and PAL Interlaced in any mode (including Super Hires) without any problem so it is suitable for most if not all retro games.
    Also converts CGA/EGA output from old PC's and Component Video (YUV) from 480i up to 1080p.
    Fully powered from Amiga video port (5v power adapter required for other input sources).
    Full control over screen size and position using built in OSD menu in English and Chinese.

    (Final picture taken from the last one built)
    Last edited by StrontiumDog; 19th October 2011 at 19:32.

  4. #4
    Incoming ASROC! VIP
    Amibayer!
    salaxi54's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Country
    GREECE
    Region:
    Athens
    Posts
    3,847
    Feedback
    114 (100%)

    Default

    This looks very promising! I have been considering getting one for a long time, but there's so many other priorities for the time being
    Anyway, can any of our kind members that already own one try out the NTSC behaviour? Most of my miggies are US-spec..

  5. #5
    Staff Moderator Skilgannon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Country
    Scotland
    Region:
    Glasgow South
    Age
    48
    Posts
    3,115
    Feedback
    118 (100%)

    Default

    Harrison that looks really interesting. I take it you can just use an Amiga to VGA cable to get this to work?

    John
    The future is bright, the future is Retro!

    C= Amiga 1200
    , 3.1 ROM with Blizzard 1230
    Phase 5 + 16Mb Ram, 4Gb CF IDE, Amiga 3000 with 3640, ZX81, Spectrum 128 Toastrack and DivIDE, Spectrum Next, Spectrum 48 Rubber Key, Commodore 128 and SD2IEC, Tatung Einstein, BBC Master Compact and SD, Acorn Electron, XBOX, XBOX 360; Wii, NDS, PSP; SGI Octane

  6. #6
    vB Guru AmiDev
    Administrator
    Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    Chichester / West Sussex
    Age
    45
    Posts
    12,507
    Feedback
    51 (100%)

    Default

    I don't own one (yet) but became interested when someone on the ca forums spotted a cased one a few days ago looking much like blankstare's picture shows.

    Regarding cables, from what I've read you need a custom cable from the Amiga to the unit wired as shown in the wiring schematics attached to my first post above. And then a standard VGA cable to the display.
    Coming soon - The Classic Retro Network
    =====================================
    C= Amiga: A4000T/PPC/060, | A1200 Blizzard 1230MKIV | A500 with 1.2, 1.3 and Plus | A600 Gotek | CD32
    Atari:
    520 STFM | 4160 STE | 2600 Woody || Nintendo: Wii | GCN | N64 + Everdrive | SNES + Everdrive | GB | GBA | DS-XL
    Sega
    : Dreamcast | Megadrive + Everdrive || Microsoft: Xbox x2 | Xbox 360 Slim 250GB || Sony: PSX | PS2 | PS2slim | PS3 slim | PSP x2 | Vita

    PC:
    i7 4GHz, 32GB Ram, GTX 970, SSD | + many other PCs and Laptops ||Tablet: Samsung Galaxy TabPro 10.1 ||
    Phone: Samsung S8

  7. #7
    Amibayer!
    Staff Moderator
    johnim's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Country
    England
    Region:
    birmingham
    Age
    43
    Posts
    11,776
    Feedback
    146 (100%)

    Default

    i have just brought 1 lets see how long it takes too get here
    A1200T 1d4:blizzard 1260/50/192mb/scsi kit:mediator 1200:radeon 9250:sb128:100mb net:spider usb clone:fastata-iv:amiga to ps2 mouse:80gb hd:zip100 ide:a4000 keyboard
    A1200D 1d4:blizzard1230mk4/50/64mb:indy mk ii:fastata mk ii:40gb*A1200 rev 2b*2 x A1200 1d4*A1200 1b*A600 2mb 4gb*A500
    PC:8700k@4.8ghz, Msi sli plus mobo, Corsair 32gb ddr4 3000mhz, Evga 1080ti ftw hybrid, Evo 970 m2 500gb.

    sfs cf guide http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=19953 cwb3.9 guide http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=20315 mediator drivers http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=11993 p96 newres guide(radeon install) http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php...905#post325905

  8. #8
    Mega AmiMod
    Staff Moderator
    keropi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Country
    Greece
    Region:
    Ioannina
    Age
    39
    Posts
    7,236
    Feedback
    142 (100%)

    Default

    you might get 3-4 frames delay with this device (due to it's processing to convert the signal) but other than that it's an OK and tested device
    Aacheron and slk486 are my heroes
    A1200D mfilos ed. : ACA 1231/42 , Indivision MK2 , IDEfix Express , Subway , PicoPSU 120w custom 3.9 ROM/OS

  9. #9
    Amibayer!
    Staff Moderator
    johnim's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Country
    England
    Region:
    birmingham
    Age
    43
    Posts
    11,776
    Feedback
    146 (100%)

    Default

    i recived mine today and works ok

    amiga board
    pin 3-------red
    pin 4-------green
    pin 5-------blue
    pin 16------black
    pin 10------grey

    do i need the resistors in diagram above or connect to the y pb pr plugs
    Last edited by johnim; 23rd October 2011 at 15:03.
    A1200T 1d4:blizzard 1260/50/192mb/scsi kit:mediator 1200:radeon 9250:sb128:100mb net:spider usb clone:fastata-iv:amiga to ps2 mouse:80gb hd:zip100 ide:a4000 keyboard
    A1200D 1d4:blizzard1230mk4/50/64mb:indy mk ii:fastata mk ii:40gb*A1200 rev 2b*2 x A1200 1d4*A1200 1b*A600 2mb 4gb*A500
    PC:8700k@4.8ghz, Msi sli plus mobo, Corsair 32gb ddr4 3000mhz, Evga 1080ti ftw hybrid, Evo 970 m2 500gb.

    sfs cf guide http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=19953 cwb3.9 guide http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=20315 mediator drivers http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=11993 p96 newres guide(radeon install) http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php...905#post325905

  10. #10
    Amibayer!
    Staff Moderator
    johnim's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Country
    England
    Region:
    birmingham
    Age
    43
    Posts
    11,776
    Feedback
    146 (100%)

    Default

    also would it be safe to run from the 23pin port 5v
    A1200T 1d4:blizzard 1260/50/192mb/scsi kit:mediator 1200:radeon 9250:sb128:100mb net:spider usb clone:fastata-iv:amiga to ps2 mouse:80gb hd:zip100 ide:a4000 keyboard
    A1200D 1d4:blizzard1230mk4/50/64mb:indy mk ii:fastata mk ii:40gb*A1200 rev 2b*2 x A1200 1d4*A1200 1b*A600 2mb 4gb*A500
    PC:8700k@4.8ghz, Msi sli plus mobo, Corsair 32gb ddr4 3000mhz, Evga 1080ti ftw hybrid, Evo 970 m2 500gb.

    sfs cf guide http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=19953 cwb3.9 guide http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=20315 mediator drivers http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=11993 p96 newres guide(radeon install) http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php...905#post325905

Page 1 of 82 123451151 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Sold External flicker fixer/Scan Doubler
    By the-topdog in forum Sales Archive
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 17th October 2010, 02:32
  2. Closed Scandoubler Flicker Fixer *external*
    By Drummerboy in forum Found Archive
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 28th January 2010, 03:40
  3. Closed WTB External Scandoubler/Flicker Fixer: Scandex, ToastScan..
    By xenon in forum Found Archive
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 15th September 2009, 13:09
  4. Closed Wanted: External Flicker Fixer / Scan Doubler
    By systmcrsh in forum Found Archive
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 18th October 2008, 20:03

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •