Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 29 of 29

Thread: Review: Gbs 8200 rgb to VGA arcade adaptor.

  1. #21
    Amibayer! limboy777's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Country
    Uk
    Region:
    Lancashire
    Posts
    1,778
    Feedback
    136 (100%)
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by johnim View Post
    hi limboy777

    you need to make a cable here 23pin to the wire that comes with the gbs



    which plugs in behind the vga port



    then you plug in a 5v 2a psu and a standard vga cable to one of the vga out ports to your tv/monitor

    Thanks john

    What about using this for a amstrad mega pc, can i just connect the vga from the mega pc to this and then from this to the monitor?

  2. #22
    Amibayer!
    Staff Moderator
    johnim's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Country
    England
    Region:
    birmingham
    Age
    43
    Posts
    11,833
    Feedback
    149 (100%)

    Default

    hi limboy777

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KLuykrAIkfc hes using standard monitor on his
    A1200T 1d4:blizzard 1260/50/64mb:fastata-iv:amiga to ps2 mouse:80gb hd:zip100 ide:a4000 keyboard
    A1200D 1d4:blizzard1230mk4/50/64mb:indy mk ii:fastata mk ii:40gb*A1200 rev 2b*2 x A1200 1d4*A1200 1b*A600 2mb 4gb*A500
    PC:8700k@4.8ghz, Msi sli plus mobo, Corsair 32gb ddr4 3000mhz, Evga 1080ti ftw hybrid, Evo 970 m2 500gb.

    sfs cf guide http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=19953 cwb3.9 guide http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=20315 mediator drivers http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=11993 p96 newres guide(radeon install) http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php...905#post325905

  3. #23
    Amibayer! limboy777's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Country
    Uk
    Region:
    Lancashire
    Posts
    1,778
    Feedback
    136 (100%)
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by johnim View Post
    hi limboy777

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KLuykrAIkfc hes using standard monitor on his

    Hi john, the one in the video is a multisync monitor so works with the mega pc.

    Im looking to use the gbs and see if I can connect to my my tv (with VGA) or my pc monitor.

  4. #24
    Only Amiga makes it possible Amibayer! Snoozy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    Norfolk
    Age
    42
    Posts
    1,352
    Feedback
    48 (100%)

    Default

    If any other snes users were interested BadAd84 has done me a cable and mod to the gbs 8220 to bring compatability for snes with modern lcd/led tvs. It also looks like it works with the megadrive although i prefer my kanaan hd upscaler for the md.

    As far as i can tell the gbs 8220 is the best solution for giving the optimum picture for snes on a modern lcd or led tv (far better than standard scart connection)
    A1200 3.1 6GB HD OS 3.9, ACA1230 @ 28mhz 64mb RAM, PCMCIA Ethernet Card

    A1200 3.0 4GB CF OS 3.1, Blizzard 1220 8mb

  5. #25
    diskers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Country
    Poland
    Region:
    Maz
    Posts
    1,010
    Feedback
    66 (100%)

    Default

    Hi,
    I have a question will I be able to connect an old VGA card (with a 720 x 400 @ 70 Hz resolution) to this and get a standard ouput at 60 Hz?

  6. #26
    Sanxion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Country
    England
    Region:
    Lancashire
    Posts
    47
    Feedback
    1 (100%)

    Default

    Can a 23 pin to 15 pin converter not be used as an input source for this - such as those on AmigaKit - and then connect to the VGA "in" socket on the board?
    Last edited by Sanxion; 13th January 2018 at 17:16.

  7. #27
    Amibayer! Methanoid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Country
    England
    Region:
    Herts
    Posts
    417
    Feedback
    26 (100%)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mjnurney View Post
    Does any of this matter ?

    No not really it means I can pass through and auto switch from VGA Picasso to VGA native Amiga without me doing anything. Joy
    Sorry if the quote above makes it clear but do you mean I can use this, for example on an Atari ST, with a VGA INPUT and passthrough that with no scaling and have it scale up the low/med res modes. Similarly with Amiga DblPAL etc...???

  8. #28
    telonio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Country
    Greece
    Region:
    Athens
    Age
    41
    Posts
    171
    Feedback
    11 (100%)

    Default

    I know that this thread is old but I got a brand new GBS 8220. This one has one vga in and one vga out. I wired the cables like in the pic below. I am using a psu 5v 1A and though the red led in 8220 is lit properly, my A600 is showing black screen (actually the vga monitor remains in stand by mode).

    Is that wiring diagram incorrect?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	23-connected_4-3.jpg 
Views:	9 
Size:	185.1 KB 
ID:	143368

  9. #29
    Still Poor VIP
    Amibayer!
    fatbob_gb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Country
    United Kingdom
    Region:
    Lancashire
    Posts
    892
    Feedback
    136 (100%)

    Default

    I think you need to have a resistor on the Sync wire:



    Last edited by fatbob_gb; 29th January 2019 at 13:58.

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Similar Threads

  1. Sold Arcade Classix MK II
    By salaxi54 in forum Sales Archive
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10th October 2011, 23:23
  2. Closed PC2100 SoDIMM 512 megs for Dell Inspiron 8200
    By Jumping Anaconda in forum Found Archive
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 1st May 2010, 14:45

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •