Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Requirements for DOOM/ HeXen etc?

  1. #1
    Amibayer! TroelsDK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Country
    Denmark
    Region:
    Capital
    Age
    31
    Posts
    1,192
    Feedback
    82 (100%)

    Default Requirements for DOOM/ HeXen etc?

    What would I need for DOOM II, HeXen, Alien Breed 3D and other FPS games to run smoothly on my A1200? I have atm. GVP 1230@50/ FPU68882/ 32MB Ram but that's clearly not enough...

  2. #2
    Amibayer! Mendel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Country
    Finland
    Region:
    kokkola
    Posts
    1,572
    Feedback
    47 (100%)

    Default

    I have a phase 5 blizzard 1260 and I can run Doom 2 and Alien Breed 3d ok. Doom 2 feels like playing on a high end 486... not silky smooth everywhere but generally its playable with max detail and biggest screensize. Some slowdowns in bigger areas though. Anything less than a 060 wouldn´t run it fast enough. I can shoot a small video with my video camera if you´d like that.
    Out of all the clients I tried, I found ADOOM ran best and worked with music on.


    Alien Breed 3d 2 isn´t fast enough even with a 1260 before patching it... But with this it is quite smooth indeed: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=57716

    Haven´t tried HeXen... maybe I should.

  3. #3
    TwelveSixty :D Amibayer! fitzsteve's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    Sevenoaks, Kent
    Age
    34
    Posts
    17,802
    Feedback
    879 (100%)
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    They will run better on 040 @ 25mhz (Like Apollo 1240/Blizzard 1240) and better still at 40mhz

    I'd go for an 060 if you can afford one though as this will be very smooth indeed for the above games (except AB3D as that does not seem to improve at all with faster CPU)

    Look for a Blizzard 1260 if you can as they can take up to 128mb(256mb with the SCSI kit) whereas the Apollo 1240/60 can only take 32mb in a Desktop setup or 64mb with an extra Simm socket fitted, but then it wont fit in a desktop anymore...

    Steve.
    A500+ 2mbChip + ACA500 + 2mb Fast Ram - A4000D, WarpEngine040 40mhz/256mb Ram, Toccata, DBK3128, CV64/3D & SD - A1200D Blizzy1260/66, IDEFix Express, IndiAGAMkII - CD32 + many Games =D - AmigaOne XE 933mhz

  4. #4
    Amibayer! TroelsDK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Country
    Denmark
    Region:
    Capital
    Age
    31
    Posts
    1,192
    Feedback
    82 (100%)

    Default

    All right thanks for the advice guys

  5. #5
    we live as we dream. Alone. VIP
    Amibayer!
    mjnurney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Country
    england
    Region:
    Barnsley, south yorkshire
    Age
    43
    Posts
    7,512
    Feedback
    167 (100%)

    Default

    some vids here for you ...

    mike.

    http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=26644 look at the last page

  6. #6
    Amibayer! TroelsDK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Country
    Denmark
    Region:
    Capital
    Age
    31
    Posts
    1,192
    Feedback
    82 (100%)

    Default

    Thanks man, it look very nice!

    Even though it's a lot of money, I'm sure I'll eventually get a 1260

  7. #7
    Amibayer! Mendel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Country
    Finland
    Region:
    kokkola
    Posts
    1,572
    Feedback
    47 (100%)

    Default

    Here is my video of alien breed 3d 1 and 2:

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VWESRxH4fBQ
    Last edited by Mendel; 1st April 2012 at 20:02.

  8. #8
    Amibayer! roy_bates's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Country
    england
    Region:
    birmingham
    Age
    45
    Posts
    6,492
    Feedback
    58 (100%)

    Default

    at least an 040@40mhz or an 060@50 for any of those fps games
    i have got too much hardware,it would only hurt your eyes to look at it here

  9. #9
    Windows, not on your nelly Dazxy2001's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Country
    Scotland
    Region:
    Angus
    Posts
    162
    Feedback
    8 (100%)

    Default

    I can vouch for DOOM II on an 040 @ 25mhz as I played it a lot back in the day with 16MB without too much trouble, HeXen was a little jumpy here and there but was still playable.
    [SIZE=1]:rainbow:A120[/SIZE][SIZE=1]0 Rev 1D1, 030 40mhz, 16MB+2chip :rainbow:A1200 Rev 1A, 2MB :rainbow:A1200 Rev 2B, 2MB :rainbow:A1200 Rev 1D4, 2MB :rainbow:A500+ 2MB & Supraram 2MB sidecart :rainbow:A500 512k +A501 512k :boing:Acer Aspire One 1.5GB Ram, 8GB SSD, Icaros 1.3.3[/SIZE]

Similar Threads

  1. For Sale Doom for Jaguar
    By qskint in forum Atari
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 7th February 2012, 20:01
  2. Doom v1.9
    By Phantom in forum AmiOracle
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 20th January 2012, 20:54
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 6th July 2010, 00:44

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •