Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 45

Thread: Getting to grips with a Rock Lobster.

  1. #31
    Repairer Extraordinaire Amibayer!
    AmiDev
    Administrator
    TheCorfiot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    Wales
    Age
    52
    Posts
    8,955
    Feedback
    228 (100%)

    Default

    THe A500+ Trapdoor will expand the chipram to 2MB max using a 1MB expansion card, plugging in an A501 512K expansion will give you a total of 1.5MB Chipram.

    TC
    Ritchie Blackmore's Rainbow June 2016, I Was There

  2. #32
    Amiga fanboy VIP
    Amibayer!
    rkauer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Country
    Brazil
    Region:
    São Leopoldo, RS
    Age
    53
    Posts
    11,967
    Feedback
    110 (100%)

    Default

    Finalizing the explanation: the stock A500+ comes with 1Mb of CHIP RAM and no Fast RAM at all.

    Official RAM expansion for this machine will add one more Mb to it, totalizing 2Mb. Using a half Mb from normal A500 works.

    No fast RAM expansions for A500/500+ where made from Commodore.
    David Bradley made Ctrl+Alt+Del, Gates turn it mandatory
    16 Amigas at home :D
    3x C= 64 :smile:
    1 VIC-20 :smile:
    8 PC (argh) :thumbsdown: at least one is an AROS/Amithlon unit

  3. #33
    Acceleration! Amibay Treasurer
    Amibayer!
    AmiDev
    Administrator
    AndyLandy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    Southampton
    Age
    38
    Posts
    11,006
    Feedback
    107 (100%)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by matt020 View Post
    Righto, so does this mean the A500+, out of the box, adds any ram added via trapdoor to chipram, or does a mod have to be done?
    The A500+ has a 2MB Agnus part (8375, I think) with 1MB of that on the motherboard and any RAM inserted into the trapdoor is added to the ChipRAM, to a maximum of 1MB more.

    The card I sent r0jaws has the RAM as 4x256K SIMMs, so it seems reasonable that you can add RAM in 256KB increments.

    @r0jaws: How is the old Rock Lobster, hopefully the RAM expansion is doing the business for you!
    Thinking about accelerating your A1200? Check out my buyer's guide.

    Projects past and present: Amiga 2000/030 | Amiga 3000/040 | Amiga 4000/060

  4. #34
    Amibayer! Jumping Anaconda's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Country
    England
    Region:
    Hertfordshire
    Posts
    716
    Feedback
    9 (100%)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rkauer View Post
    Official RAM expansion for this machine will add one more Mb to it, totalizing 2Mb. Using a half Mb from normal A500 works.
    I could be wrong, but I think some unofficial original A500 trapdoor expansions do not work with the A500+. I think that may be the case with at least some revisions of the official Commodore A500 expansion as well, but I am not sure.

    Also, I have a feint recollection that memory added via the trapdoor on an A500+ can be configured as fast ram via a jumper on the A500+'s motherboard (maybe near the Fatter Agnus?), but I could be wrong. That doesn't sound technically feasible, I would have expected the jumper to be on the expansion, but maybe there is an option for the first meg to be chip and everything else to be configured as fast?

    Any ideas?

  5. #35
    Mondeo Man VIP
    Amibayer!
    r0jaws's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    Boston, Lincolnshire
    Age
    45
    Posts
    7,620
    Feedback
    160 (100%)

    Default

    Finally got round to testing out Andy's expansion in my 500+.

    He's obviously a man who takes care of his stuff, as the expansion and packaging are in tip-top condition! Cheers buddy.

    This is an expansion that was aparently designed with the 500+ in particular in mind, so as long as the SIMMs are Ok, it should all be good.

    A couple of photos of the case;


    A lovely simple, no fuss expansion,

    Front,


    and Back,


    Slide her in, smooth as silk. MMMMmmmmmmmm.


    A lovely final screenshot, showing a fully pimped out 500+. 2 Throbbing Mb's of Chip with a sexh side of 8Mb Fast.


    It does make a difference. All windows render that bit more quickly and she is much more usable thanks to that.
    Definitely a good value purchase, and I'm loving it.
    Now, to get KgLoad installed and I'll be a very happy miggy monkey.

  6. #36
    Acceleration! Amibay Treasurer
    Amibayer!
    AmiDev
    Administrator
    AndyLandy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    Southampton
    Age
    38
    Posts
    11,006
    Feedback
    107 (100%)

    Default

    Awesome! I'm really glad it's working out for you. I had no FastRAM in my A500+ so that additional 1MB of Chip made a huge difference at the time. Enjoy your plus, they're lovely machines!

    Also, I've never seen an available graphics mem that begins with a 2, it's always down to about 1.9 or 1.8 before I've even started! You must have a seriously lightweight Workbench setup there, particularly since the Fast looks pretty untouched too! What's your secret?
    Thinking about accelerating your A1200? Check out my buyer's guide.

    Projects past and present: Amiga 2000/030 | Amiga 3000/040 | Amiga 4000/060

  7. #37
    Amiga fanboy VIP
    Amibayer!
    rkauer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Country
    Brazil
    Region:
    São Leopoldo, RS
    Age
    53
    Posts
    11,967
    Feedback
    110 (100%)

    Default

    Some hints: don't put in the DEVS:/Monitors/ too much icons, they steal memory.

    Don't add too much buffers for the partitions: they steal FAST memory. Or Chip, if no FAST is available.

    Add the Fast RAM memory as soon as possible, so chip memory will be spared from resident programs.

    Prefer to use autoconfigurable memory expansions, they make the FAST RAM available at cold boot (don't need to call some "AddMem" program).
    David Bradley made Ctrl+Alt+Del, Gates turn it mandatory
    16 Amigas at home :D
    3x C= 64 :smile:
    1 VIC-20 :smile:
    8 PC (argh) :thumbsdown: at least one is an AROS/Amithlon unit

  8. #38
    Inactive Member
    Amibayer!
    UKRetroGamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Country
    Bolton
    Region:
    Greater Manchester
    Posts
    31
    Feedback
    2 (100%)

    Default Does the A500 have same battery leakage problem?

    Hi

    I've just picked up a mint, boxed A500 along with a similarly well looked after A1200 in a pretty sweet eBay deal.

    Is it possible the A500 will suffer the same battery leakage issue that plagued your plus machine?

    The A500 still has its warranty seal intact. Is it worth breaking the seal (I'm guessing the warranty is no longer valid this far on... LOL) to check if the battery is contaminating the mother-board?

  9. #39
    Chain`s H.Q. Amibayer! chain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Country
    Czech Republic
    Region:
    Vysocina
    Age
    46
    Posts
    253
    Feedback
    3 (100%)

    Default

    onboard battery is only in 500+ model, classic A500 can have battery on expansion ram board, so you can check it without breaking the seal
    :beer: Chain`s H.Q. - Amiga Repairments :beer:
    (DIY kits, repairs and more...for reasonable prices)

  10. #40
    Inactive Member
    Amibayer!
    UKRetroGamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Country
    Bolton
    Region:
    Greater Manchester
    Posts
    31
    Feedback
    2 (100%)

    Default

    Thanks.

    Glad to know it's something I don't need to worry about.

Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. WTB: Chuck Rock
    By orange in forum Amiga
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12th July 2009, 01:15

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •