Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 18 of 18

Thread: HELP: KCS Power PC Board for a500

  1. #11
    djos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Country
    Australia
    Region:
    Melbourne
    Posts
    1,035
    Feedback
    12 (100%)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TheCorfiot View Post
    Sad but true..

    I got mine booting DOS 622 And Windows 3.0.......But boy the VGA emulation is sloooooow
    lol, I stuck with EGA!
    :rainbow: 500 w/ KS1.3/3.1, 1Mb Chip-Ram, CF-IDE w/4MB Fast-Ram, FDD Selector, HxC RevC Floppy emulator :rainbow: Amiga 600 w/ KS1.3/3.1, 2Mb Chip-Ram, 1GB CF-HDD :rainbow: 1200 w/ KS3.1, ACA1220 26Mhz 128MB w/ RTC, 4GB CF-HDD, Roland MT-32 MIDI Synthesiser :Commodore: 64 w/ 1541 Ultimate-II + Tape Adapter, JiffyDOS, 1541 Disk Drive, 1531 Datasette, Flyer Net Modem

  2. #12
    Inactive Member merlinkv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Country
    Spain
    Region:
    Madrid
    Age
    57
    Posts
    4,857
    Feedback
    84 (100%)

    Default

    It's possible to play Day of the Tentacle with this board?
    [I][SIZE=1]I don't know how it will be the third World War. But I do know how it will be the fourth: With sticks and stones.
    Here lies a brave, a formidable adversary and a true man of honor. Rest in peace. 04/21/1918[/SIZE][/I]

  3. #13
    Inactive Member
    Amibayer!
    dougal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Country
    Malta
    Age
    41
    Posts
    2,529
    Feedback
    57 (100%)

    Default

    DOTT ? You can run Crysis 2 on it

    Well I tested mine and it seems to work. The only bugger is getting an MSDOS boot disk. My PC has no disk drive and my USB disk drive doesn't support 720K disks.

    I tried formatting a 720K disk as system disk using an old laptop running Windows 98 and it said it formatted ok but when i put the disk in the Amiga to boot dos with it just got stuck on that screen with the blue background which says the memory/drives etc..
    A4000D '040@33mhz 16MB OS3.9 Picasso II - A2000'030@25Mhz 8Mb KS3.1 - A1200 '030@50Mhz 64Mb OS3.9 - A600 2Mb Chip + 4Mb fast ,2gb CF HD KS/WB 3.1 - A500 Plus 2mb chip + 2mb A590 + Gotek - CD32 + Analogic FDD - CDTV With joy/mouse ports

  4. #14
    djos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Country
    Australia
    Region:
    Melbourne
    Posts
    1,035
    Feedback
    12 (100%)

    Default HELP: KCS Power PC Board for a500

    Formatting floppies to 720kb is easy, put your 720K floppy disk into the floppy drive and type "format a: /t:80 /n:9" from the command line (cmd).

    This even works on Windows 7
    Last edited by djos; 28th January 2014 at 08:14.
    :rainbow: 500 w/ KS1.3/3.1, 1Mb Chip-Ram, CF-IDE w/4MB Fast-Ram, FDD Selector, HxC RevC Floppy emulator :rainbow: Amiga 600 w/ KS1.3/3.1, 2Mb Chip-Ram, 1GB CF-HDD :rainbow: 1200 w/ KS3.1, ACA1220 26Mhz 128MB w/ RTC, 4GB CF-HDD, Roland MT-32 MIDI Synthesiser :Commodore: 64 w/ 1541 Ultimate-II + Tape Adapter, JiffyDOS, 1541 Disk Drive, 1531 Datasette, Flyer Net Modem

  5. #15
    Inactive Member merlinkv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Country
    Spain
    Region:
    Madrid
    Age
    57
    Posts
    4,857
    Feedback
    84 (100%)

    Default

    Recently, I have bought one with the ZII adapter....

    I'm planning to install it on my A2000 with GForce 040 Combo but I'm not sure if I can use the SCSI HDD to install MSDOS and run apps/games directly from the HDD.
    Last edited by merlinkv; 28th January 2014 at 11:51.
    [I][SIZE=1]I don't know how it will be the third World War. But I do know how it will be the fourth: With sticks and stones.
    Here lies a brave, a formidable adversary and a true man of honor. Rest in peace. 04/21/1918[/SIZE][/I]

  6. #16
    Inactive Member
    Amibayer!
    dougal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Country
    Malta
    Age
    41
    Posts
    2,529
    Feedback
    57 (100%)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by merlinkv View Post
    Recently, I have bought one with the ZII adapter....

    I'm planning to install it on my A2000 with GForce 040 Combo but I'm not sure if I can use the SCSI HDD to install MSDOS and run apps/games directly from the HDD.
    Nice. Apparently the ZII adapters for these are pretty rare.

    The latest software, 4.5 something will probably support the Gforce Combo as it even supports A600 IDE etc.
    A4000D '040@33mhz 16MB OS3.9 Picasso II - A2000'030@25Mhz 8Mb KS3.1 - A1200 '030@50Mhz 64Mb OS3.9 - A600 2Mb Chip + 4Mb fast ,2gb CF HD KS/WB 3.1 - A500 Plus 2mb chip + 2mb A590 + Gotek - CD32 + Analogic FDD - CDTV With joy/mouse ports

  7. #17
    marcel21674's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Country
    netherlands
    Region:
    heemskerk
    Posts
    4
    Feedback
    0

    Default

    Maybe a stupid question. How to make use of the RTC on the amiga?
    A have this extension board as well, replaced de battery, but OS3.1 can't find the RTC.

  8. #18
    Amiga - The Survivor miggymad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Country
    United Kingdom
    Region:
    Hitchin
    Posts
    491
    Feedback
    37 (100%)

    Default

    You need the install disk to be able to use the on-board clock function.

    http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/powerpc

    Quote Originally Posted by marcel21674 View Post
    Maybe a stupid question. How to make use of the RTC on the amiga?
    A have this extension board as well, replaced de battery, but OS3.1 can't find the RTC.
    Amiga A1200 (Vampire V2) - Vampire V4 SA - PC Engine Everdrive - C64 SD2IEC & Tapuino

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. Sold KCS Power PC board for the A500 (USA and Canada ONLY)
    By quarkx in forum Sales Archive
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 26th March 2012, 22:37
  2. Sold KCS Power PC board 500 plus
    By nikos.rizos in forum Sales Archive
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 13th March 2012, 02:28
  3. Sold KCS Power PC Board for A500
    By jan601 in forum Sales Archive
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 9th March 2012, 17:02
  4. Sold A500 KCS Power PC board
    By flip in forum Sales Archive
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 12th August 2011, 14:46
  5. Sold kcs power board a500 v41
    By jvdbossc in forum Sales Archive
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 27th April 2011, 18:58

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •