Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 29 of 29

Thread: Tutorial:- Setting up a 4gb CF HDD with Classic Workbench & WHDLoad for Amiga

  1. #21
    Radioman's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Country
    Australia
    Region:
    Queensland
    Posts
    25
    Feedback
    3 (100%)

    Default

    Thanks for that mate,

    I got back into the Retro scene about a year ago and collected a ZX Spectrum 48k with an upgraded Opus Discovery 2 with 800k floppy drives, Spectrum 128K, Sepectrum +2 Grey and Spectrum +3e - Man what memories... Then started with Amiga's, I had no idea what workbench, kickstart etc was. I have done tons of reading and asking questions and built a Amiga A1200 with MBX1200X 8 meg Fast ram, re capped and installed one of your 4G CF cards made from your guide. Worked great. Was hooked and wanted more. So another A1200, re capped, ACA-1232 and AGAmkII, Installed a 16G CF card formatted SFS using johnim's guide, Elbox 4xEIDE99. I now could get all the games and demo's on a CF card. Been working great. But still wanted more, so another A1200, fitted in a A1200 custom black case with 40gig hard drive, 4G CF Card and DVD Rom, AGAMKIIcr, 4xEIDE'99, Blizzard 1230 MK V, 192Meg, SCSI card. Took my first dive into AmigaOS 3.9 with this one. I have also a Sam440EP System with OS4.1 and a Mac Mini G4 running MorphOS 3.2. My next project is the big one and still dont know all the answers but now have all the hardware I have been collecting over the last year. Just modding a Commodore Game tower to fit the next A1200 motherboard with a Blizzard 060@66MHz/PPC@300MHz with a Blizzard Vision Board, Meditator 1200 TX PCI board, FastATA 1200 MK-IV CF/SATA, Radeon 9200 256MB/2x128MB, Sound Blaster 4.1 Digital PCB, Fast Ethernet 10/100Mbps card and a Spider II USB 2.0 card. Will be using AmigaOS 3.9 on this build. Anyway thats my bit of fun.
    [COLOR="Red"][/COLOR]A1200 ACA1232/33, IndiAGAMkII [COLOR="Lime"][/COLOR]- A1200, Blizzard 1230MkIV, IndiAGAMKII [COLOR="DarkOrchid"][/COLOR]- A1200, MBX1200Z [COLOR="PaleGreen"][/COLOR]- Mac Mini G4, MorphOS 3.2 [COLOR="DeepSkyBlue"][/COLOR]- Amiga Sam440EP Full System with OS4.1

  2. #22
    "Takai desu ne." -"Jinsei da." VIP
    Amibayer!
    protek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Country
    Finland
    Region:
    Oulu, Pohjois-Pohjanmaa
    Age
    45
    Posts
    3,861
    Feedback
    64 (100%)

    Default

    Almost finished configuring ClassicWB ADVSP on my A1200. Just a few things to do and I can install the hard disk inside the A1200. I've been running vanilla AOS 3.9 on it and found it a bit heavy even though I've got a Blizzard 1230 MkIV.
    ClassicWB ADVSP gives me the same look and feel and then some, while hopefully being leaner.
    AMIGA 4000 060/50, AMIGA 1200 030/50, AMIGA 500, C128D, C128, C64C, C64, C16, Vic-20, Atari 520 STE, Atari 65 XE, Philips NMS-8250 MSX2, Sinclair Spectrum +3e, Sinclair Spectrum 48k, Amstrad CPC 6128, Apple Macintosh Classic, Apple IIGS, BBC Master, Memotech MTX500

  3. #23
    vB Guru AmiDev
    Administrator
    Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    Chichester / West Sussex
    Age
    45
    Posts
    12,544
    Feedback
    51 (100%)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Radioman View Post
    Thanks johnim and fitzsteve for your guides, you have no idea how helpful they have been for me. For someone who could not afford an Amiga in the day and had to settle for a ZX Spectrum, I now have 3 x A1200's and built up from your guides today.

    Again thanks for your time and effort.
    And that is exactly why we are all hooked on retro! Being able to finally obtain and play around with all the hardware and software that was out of our reach at the time.

    Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk 4
    Coming soon - ..
    =====================================
    C= Amiga: A4000T/PPC/060, | A1200 x2 | A600 x2 | A500 & Plus x6 | CD32
    Atari:
    520 STFM | 4160 STE | 2600 Woody || Nintendo: Wii | GCN | N64 + Everdrive | SNES + Everdrive | SNES Mini | GB | GBA | DS-XL
    Sega
    : Dreamcast | Megadrive + Everdrive || Microsoft: Xbox x2 | Xbox 360 Slim 250GB || Sony: PSX | PS2 | PS2slim | PS3 slim | PSP x2 | Vita

    PC:
    i7 4GHz, 32GB Ram, GTX 970, SSD | + many other PCs and Laptops ||Tablet: Samsung Galaxy TabPro 10.1 ||
    Phone: Samsung S8

  4. #24
    Kombinat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Country
    Germany
    Region:
    Berlin
    Posts
    4
    Feedback
    1 (100%)

    Default Great help

    A great help. No doubt! Thanks a lot.

    >And that is exactly why we are all hooked on retro! Being able to finally obtain
    >and play around with all the hardware and software that was out of our reach
    >at the time.

    Well, that is for me one of the most essential phrase.

    Started with a blank Workbench at an Amiga as an self-study noob just clueless how to set up the system. Video is very helpful to understand how the EMU's
    (and developer) think and how to handle this. I think now i will also be able to set up my older SCSI A2000 Systems in similar way's. A lot to do now...

    Keep up the good work guys!

  5. #25
    Online Gangster Amibayer! fitzsteve's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    Sevenoaks, Kent
    Age
    39
    Posts
    21,372
    Feedback
    1013 (100%)
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    Hey guys, glad to help

    I'm hoping to bring an advanced guide to setting up PFS3 and SFS with large drives, I just need to do a little more research before the guide as things can get a bit complex and I want to avoid giving incorrect information!
    My Website has moved to: https://fitzstevesamigaworld.000webhostapp.com/ It's now on Free Hosting to preserve the content.
    My YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/fitzsteve

  6. #26
    Jeppex83's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Country
    Finland
    Region:
    Jyväskylä
    Posts
    3
    Feedback
    0

    Default

    Thanks for a million fitzsteve for this helpful tutorial! I successfully managed to install Classic Workbench to my 4Gb CF card!

    Unfortunately I tried to make it work with my 8Gb CF card and I can't get it work right.

    I found a one tutorial on youtube but it sadly seems to work only in the original Workbench.

    I would be super halppy if you could do a video tutorial about 8Gb CF install with Classic Workbench. The earlier tutorial helped me a lot.


    Thanks !!!!

  7. #27
    RED IMPACT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    Lancashire
    Posts
    1,398
    Feedback
    88 (100%)

    Default

    I have an internal hard drive working fine in my Amiga that I connected to my PC using a USB enclosure...

    Should windows have detected the drive?
    I went into Computer Management to identify the drive and it showed as 2gb unallocated space - is this correct?

    Should I go ahead and mount the drive winAUE emulator as per the tutorial as I'm looking to upgrade WHDLoad but before I go any further just making sure the above was right before I go down the route of mounting and messing if the end point is unobtainable.

    Plan B is to buy a pre-loaded 8gb card with Workbench and WHDLoad preinstalled.

    Thanks for any help

  8. #28
    Online Gangster Amibayer! fitzsteve's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    Sevenoaks, Kent
    Age
    39
    Posts
    21,372
    Feedback
    1013 (100%)
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    Yes you can add the hard drive in UAE and it will act just like an Amiga Hard Drive. Do NOT let Windows assign a driver letter or partition the drive or you will have to clean the drive with Diskpark before you can use it again with WinUAE and of course any data will be destroyed.

    More info on Diskpark, etc in my advanced tutorial:



    Note these tutorials are quite old now so their info might not be current!
    Last edited by fitzsteve; 4th May 2016 at 10:46.
    My Website has moved to: https://fitzstevesamigaworld.000webhostapp.com/ It's now on Free Hosting to preserve the content.
    My YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/fitzsteve

  9. #29
    RED IMPACT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    Lancashire
    Posts
    1,398
    Feedback
    88 (100%)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
    Yes you can add the hard drive in UAE and it will act just like an Amiga Hard Drive. Do NOT let Windows assign a driver letter or partition the drive or you will have to clean the drive with Diskpark before you can use it again with WinUAE and of course any data will be destroyed.
    Cool, looks like everything was 'normal' then! I'll give it a go later.

    Thanks for the reply

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •