Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 20 of 20

Thread: Review: AmigaKit EasyNet

  1. #11
    matt3k's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Country
    United States
    Region:
    NY
    Posts
    898
    Feedback
    27 (100%)

    Default

    Update.

    switched to FTP for testing within my LAN.

    EasyNet is now king of the hill at 1,500,000 cps.
    Roadshow is 1,200,000
    Miami is 900,000

    Something is buggered up with Easynet with downloading via the internet browser....

    Will keep you posted...

  2. #12
    Retro Girl Staff Moderator SkydivinGirl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Country
    USA
    Region:
    Raleigh, NC
    Age
    46
    Posts
    7,483
    Feedback
    185 (100%)

    Default

    Wow! That's really interesting, if not a bit odd. Yes, please keep us updated.

    Heather
    Promoted to Level II Solder Tech and Hackery Padawan

  3. #13
    The 1 That Ribbits VIP
    Amibayer!
    cosmicfrog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    Leek, Staffordshire Moorlands
    Age
    51
    Posts
    3,391
    Feedback
    80 (99%)
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    yep it all should work fine without haveing to speify a Network Domain Name, I never do, as long as dns, local gateway and ur machine have valid IP addresses u should be good to go
    The one that Ribbits Frist Ribbits Loudest :rainbow::boing::inlove:
    If it dos`t work Hit it with a Hammer, If that dost work get a bigger Hammer, If that dos`t work get the gas axe out :mad:
    Up Front and Central Takeing flack as usual so the rest of you can do that pincer movement

  4. #14
    Commercial Vendor
    Amibayer!
    www_amigakit_com's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Country
    Great Britain
    Region:
    Cardiff
    Posts
    864
    Feedback
    6 (100%)

    Default

    @Matt3k

    What MBUFs setting do you have in the EasyNet TCP/IP settings

    If you have the memory available, set it to 4096kb

    This will be necessary for browsing large web pages.
    www.amigakit.com Amiga Computer Store

  5. #15
    matt3k's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Country
    United States
    Region:
    NY
    Posts
    898
    Feedback
    27 (100%)

    Default Thanks

    @Amiga Kit

    Thanks for the suggestion. I gave it a try and didn't make a noticable difference.

    Can't figure out why Ibrowse is so slow downloading. I am still conducting tests to diagnose the issues.

    Perhaps the new version 4 will correct this? Well, at least I will be able to print again.

    Thanks again for the great work!

    Matt

  6. #16
    Commercial Vendor
    Amibayer!
    www_amigakit_com's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Country
    Great Britain
    Region:
    Cardiff
    Posts
    864
    Feedback
    6 (100%)

    Default

    Make sure that the EasyNet GUI is closed after you go online.

    Tell me if that makes the difference.

    MBUFs should really make a difference with IBrowse, it does with my system.

    However, a good test of HTTP download is not with IBrowse as it is very CPU intensive.

    You could try WGET or similar to test HTTP speeds.
    www.amigakit.com Amiga Computer Store

  7. #17
    kronuz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Country
    Norway
    Region:
    Oslo
    Age
    33
    Posts
    748
    Feedback
    44 (100%)

    Default

    With EasyNet I have always used random host names and random network names without any troubles on my Amiga's, regardless of my actual internal domain name or ISP.


    Never ever used DHCP or ISP settings in EasyNet though...

    I would use static IP and a random internal domain name over DHCP any day.
    -->>Insert signature here<<--

  8. #18
    The 1 That Ribbits VIP
    Amibayer!
    cosmicfrog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    Leek, Staffordshire Moorlands
    Age
    51
    Posts
    3,391
    Feedback
    80 (99%)
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    thats a nice security step kronuz but dose involve the user knowing which IP number each machine on local network is not to mention everything else which would be great oh whatever hehehehe also I`d lke say I havent use easynet or any other networking on the amiga yet well must of in aros at some point but defiantly not lately
    The one that Ribbits Frist Ribbits Loudest :rainbow::boing::inlove:
    If it dos`t work Hit it with a Hammer, If that dost work get a bigger Hammer, If that dos`t work get the gas axe out :mad:
    Up Front and Central Takeing flack as usual so the rest of you can do that pincer movement

  9. #19
    stefanharnesk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Country
    Sweden
    Region:
    Malmberget
    Posts
    7
    Feedback
    0

    Default Finally!

    So I finally got my easynet to work, actually it was incredibly easy I just messed up the first times I tried to configure it.

    I used the settings Ipconfig gave me and static router-adress and used my ISP's network domain name.

    Once I did that, it was up and running and with decent speed aswell I think.

  10. #20
    A4000 lives once more! A1200 bits are going... Amibayer! RichyV's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    Gloucestershire
    Posts
    1,227
    Feedback
    34 (100%)

    Default

    Well, I could not get mine to work at all with a Virgin Media cable connection.

    All of the settings seem simple enough, but no combination of DNS and Network Domain Name (whatever that is) will work.

    In the Configure DNS... area you can choose "UK- Virgin". this correctly assigns Virgin Media's DNS servers but puts 'Virgin.net' (again, whatever that is!) in the Network Domain Name box. All this ends up doing is appending 'virgin.net' to any addresses I tried to look up in AWeb, i.e. 'amibay.com.virgin.net'. Strangely, I was never able to surf the web like this! :-/ Changing the Network Domain Name to 'virginmedia.com' (their correct server name) was a step closer (I was able to browse to aminet.net) but mostly failed with other sites just giving an unhelpful 'Error' message in AWeb's main browser window.

    I thought I'd try changing the DNS to my router address of 192.168.0.1, but still no...

    On my second evening of trying to set this up I began to get closer (in that I was just getting DNS errors from the virginmedia.com server), so I tried good ol' Google - popped Google.com in the Network Domain Name box along with 8.8.8.8 as the primary DNS and, hey presto, I'm online with my X-Surf 100!

    What a palaver though - surely it shouldn't be this difficult, and why did I have to resort to using Google as the DNS? My setup's hardly 'complex'!

    Anyone else with VM trying to use EasyNet? I'd be interested to discover your learnings.............
    CD32 + SX-1 |A1200+ Blizzard 040 | A4000D + WarpEngine 40MHz + FastATA + CV64/3D
    Others: ZX81 + DK'Tronics k/b | ZX Spectrum 48k + Interface 1 | BBC Model B + CF/USB + 6502 2nd Proc
    GONE but not forgotten: Amiga 500 + MegaChip + Supra Turbo 28 + GVP Impact A500-HD+

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. EasyNet Set-up (no help from amigakit.com)
    By thesettler in forum AmiOracle
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 6th February 2015, 20:41
  2. For Sale Easynet CD
    By Sir_Lucas in forum Amiga
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 26th May 2013, 10:32
  3. Request WPA upgrade for amigakit.com easynet wireless card
    By toddles in forum Services
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20th January 2013, 17:45
  4. Closed EasyNet CD from Amigakit
    By r0jaws in forum Sales Archive
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 6th January 2009, 14:22

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •