Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 58

Thread: Review - ACA500 A500 Accelerator

  1. #21
    Amiga enthusiast! VIP
    Amibayer!
    woodycool's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Country
    Northampton, UK
    Region:
    Northamptonshire, UK
    Age
    37
    Posts
    1,784
    Feedback
    10 (100%)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
    Thanks guys, I'm glad you like the review. I must update the compatibility stuff
    Your review (and some others too) helped my descision to purchase the ACA500

  2. #22
    Amibayer! LTAC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Country
    FRANCE
    Region:
    South of PARIS
    Posts
    4,163
    Feedback
    327 (100%)

    Default

    fitzsteve: you are 'Numero Uno'!
    Thanks for this thread!
    CBM AMIGA: 500/600/1000/1200/2000/3000D/A3000T :thumbsup:/CD32/A4000T+CSPPC+PicassoIV+Deneb...No CDTV :-(
    CBM: VIC20/C64/C128/C128D/SX64
    ATARI: 65XE/520ST/1040ST



  3. #23
    Amibayer! DonutKing's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Country
    Australia
    Region:
    Gold Coast
    Posts
    234
    Feedback
    19 (100%)

    Default

    I've just ordered an ACA500, although it will take a few weeks to arrive.

    Should the lack of RAM become an issue, what's the best way to get some extra into my A500? I've got a 512K trapdoor expansion but otherwise the A500 is totally stock. My budget won't stretch as far as to buy one of the ACA1220's.

  4. #24
    Amibayer! demolition's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Country
    Denmark
    Region:
    Copenhagen
    Age
    40
    Posts
    2,362
    Feedback
    67 (100%)

    Default

    Your cheapest option for more RAM would probably be the ACA1220 unless the ACA500 works with A1200 8MB boards. The ACA500 won't work with regular A500 fastmem upgrades.
    A1200 (NOS) : 030 33MHz 128MB fast RAM (ACA1232) : Indivision AGA MkII : 8GB CF : RR USB : Ethernet
    A600 #1 : 080 V2 : 128MB fast : 2MB chip : Indivision ECS : 32GB CF : RR USB
    : Ethernet | A600 #2 : 010 : 2MB chip
    A500 : 68000 42MHz : 1MB chip : 8MB fast : 4GB CF | A500+ : 080 V2+ : 128MB fast : 2MB chip : 32GB CF

  5. #25
    Retro Maniac VincentGR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Country
    Greece
    Region:
    Piraeus
    Age
    43
    Posts
    63
    Feedback
    3 (100%)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DonutKing View Post
    I've just ordered an ACA500, although it will take a few weeks to arrive.

    Should the lack of RAM become an issue, what's the best way to get some extra into my A500? I've got a 512K trapdoor expansion but otherwise the A500 is totally stock. My budget won't stretch as far as to buy one of the ACA1220's.
    I bought 1MB chip ram.
    Now A500+ has 2 fast 2 chip.
    I am so mad for this though, only 2 megs? That is the reason I won't buy another ACA for it...
    It will fuction just with that config forever.
    Last edited by VincentGR; 23rd February 2014 at 22:51.
    http://partsfromthepast.blogspot.gr/
    To blit, or not to blit? A1200T 603,128MB,Mediator,Voodoo3,TVCard,SB128,Lan100.
    A1200 030IV 50MHz 16MB,3xA1200 8MB+CF(one NOS),2xA500+ 1MB,A500 1,5MB,A600 ACA020 10MB+CF,C64,3xCPC6128,CPC464,ZX48+,Atari 1040STE 4MB,1040STF.

  6. #26
    Online Gangster Amibayer! fitzsteve's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    Sevenoaks, Kent
    Age
    40
    Posts
    21,686
    Feedback
    1020 (100%)
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    Instead of focusing on the amount of ram or lack of consider that the aca500 will put a bog standard A500 on a par with a stock A1200, 2mb ram and storage options.

    If the specs of the aca500 are not enough there are other solutions out there.
    Mozilla/5.0 (Linux; U; Android 2.3.5; en-gb; HTC_DesireHD Build/GRJ90) AppleWebKit/533.1 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0 Mobile Safari/533.1

    ---------- Post added at 23:43 ---------- Previous post was at 23:40 ----------

    By the way sorry 8mb boards do not work with the aca500 nor will any upgrades that connect to the cpu socket to my knowledge.

    The only non aca cards that work with the aca500 are the blizzard mkiv and above. Although not guaranteed.
    Mozilla/5.0 (Linux; U; Android 2.3.5; en-gb; HTC_DesireHD Build/GRJ90) AppleWebKit/533.1 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0 Mobile Safari/533.1

  7. #27
    Amibayer! DonutKing's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Country
    Australia
    Region:
    Gold Coast
    Posts
    234
    Feedback
    19 (100%)

    Default

    So FastRAM upgrades that connect to the Gary socket won't work either? like this one http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/alfaram502

    I'm going to wait until I actually get it before worrying about buying any further upgrades, just curious as to what other options are out there.

  8. #28
    Mega AmiMod
    Staff Moderator
    Sardine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Country
    England
    Region:
    Merseyside
    Posts
    8,785
    Feedback
    224 (100%)

    Default

    I think what steve is saying is if you dont want the ACA500 you can get the sidecar or internal options but they are very thin on the ground.

    My personal opinion of the ACA500 is that it was NOT designed for the Amiga community, if it was then it would have either/or 8mb ram and 28mhz 68000, no one , i mean NO ONE would say yes, 2mb is enough ram go ahead and build it.

    Ive heard cost of the 2mb was the factor, so why does the ACA1220 have 128mb ram and ACA500 only 2mb (1.5mb after Maprom).

    Again my personal opinion, but would a small 2mb ram upgrade with the "option" to add another upgrade on top be in anyway part of the reason for only 2mb ram ? I just dont see how cost was an issue when other ACA product sport 64 times the ram at the same / cost.

    <<<confused.

  9. #29
    Amibayer! DonutKing's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Country
    Australia
    Region:
    Gold Coast
    Posts
    234
    Feedback
    19 (100%)

    Default

    I read somewhere that appropriate RAM chips of such small sizes are getting harder to come by, as RAM is so cheap its usually used in much larger amounts in modern hardware.
    So its actually easier to get 32MB or 64MB chips than 1MB or 2MB chips. At least, in sufficient quantities from a reliable supplier, for commercial production.

    The 68000 can only address 16MB of RAM at maximum, the 68020 bumps this up to 4GB.
    To include a 68020 processor would dramatically increase the complexity and cost of the ACA500 - so instead they give you an expansion port and you can choose which accelerator, if any, you want to use, while keeping the cost of the base ACA500 down.

    Assuming the smaller RAM chips are the largest that were available, doubling the number of RAM chips would again increase complexity and cost of the board.

    Maybe they could have used the larger RAM chips with the 68000 and tied the extra address lines to ground or something, I don't know. I also remember reading somewhere that the larger size chips on the ACA1220/1230 etc are actually DDR-SDRAM as it's easier/cheaper to get nowadays than standard SDRAM, and maybe you can't just do this with DDR.

    I'm not a hardware designer so this is all speculation/postulation, everything I just said could be completely false

    It seems to me that the ACA500 is offered as a base, it adds a lot of cool features like kickrom and CF/IDE even without the extra memory and processor upgrade. If you want the extra RAM and processing power then that's your prerogative, and you have various options with the ACA500 to achieve that.

    I'm just curious as to whether there are any cheap and nasty options out there just to increase the amount of RAM as I think the CPU speed won't be an issue for playing games and watching demos that I plan to do. If I run into any issues with the amount of RAM then I gotta save some more pennies for that either way.

  10. #30
    Mega AmiMod
    Staff Moderator
    Sardine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Country
    England
    Region:
    Merseyside
    Posts
    8,785
    Feedback
    224 (100%)

    Default

    well there are 2 things.

    i agreee 1mb / 2mb chips possible reason why and some technical reason why 32mb chip could not be used and only address 8mb of it.

    1st thing, competitors kipper2k and vampire600 , mainly kipper2k home hobbyist , his price of 4mb or 8mb for a500 does not hold water for expense of 4mb on aca500 if he can do it why not a company as large as amigakit with the design and resources thay have.

    2nd Vampire 600 uses more modern ram chips but with firmware cut the amount of ram available to the A600 for compatability. again home hobbyist why can amigakit not do the same, use a modern ram chip but limit the amount available ??

    I still think although the ACA500 is a great piece of kit, it was designed to have a small amount of ram to "force" the user to add an ACA1220 to it. ch-ching.

Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Closed ACA500 compatible accelerator
    By mjnurney in forum Amiga
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 14th December 2013, 12:50
  2. ACA500 tested on A500+ with ACA1220/26mhz :D
    By fitzsteve in forum Photo Booth
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 11th December 2013, 15:09
  3. Closed GVP A530 or other accelerator for Amiga A500/A500+
    By woodycool in forum Found Archive
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 16th April 2010, 19:14

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •