Page 2 of 13 FirstFirst 12345612 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 128

Thread: a1200 in an a600 case

  1. #11
    Ministry of Retr0bright and Street Judge VIP
    Amibayer!
    Merlin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    Manchester
    Age
    57
    Posts
    16,395
    Feedback
    38 (100%)

    Default Re: a1200 in an a600 case

    OMG!!

    You are a braver man than I, James, there's no going back now....I hope it all works once you have finished. This hack certainly hasn't been attempted before to my knowledge, but the over-riding question I need to ask you is... why??
    The future's so Retr0bright, I gotta wear shades.....

    As rkauer said:-
    "Retro computers seems like an orgasm: it is always better to have a real one than fake it".

  2. #12
    Ya' Like it Retr0? VIP Zetr0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    Norfolk
    Age
    44
    Posts
    11,105
    Feedback
    137 (100%)

    Default Re: a1200 in an a600 case



    OMG



    Okay... NOW THATS SERIOUS HACKERY!!!!

    so what your plan now james?

    (other than re-work the joy and mouse ports)

    you gonna make it a WHDLoad machine? any thoughts on further upgrades?
    8)Flux Mastah' Zee8)
    50 L337 1'M W1R3FR4M3

  3. #13
    Repairer Extraordinaire Amibayer!
    AmiDev
    Administrator
    TheCorfiot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    Wales
    Age
    52
    Posts
    8,922
    Feedback
    227 (100%)

    Default Re: a1200 in an a600 case

    I'm not going to knock this until it's complete, James must have a good reason.
    I'm sure somehow he has a plan to get it all working.

    Upgrades though?...... I suppose an accelerator is out of the question then.



    TC
    Ritchie Blackmore's Rainbow June 2016, I Was There

  4. #14
    Amibayer! jimbob005's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Country
    swadlincote,uk
    Region:
    swadlincote
    Age
    39
    Posts
    461
    Feedback
    10 (92%)

    Default Re: a1200 in an a600 case

    this will be the first time iv ever done anything like this its like the saying jump in at the deep end and get your self out ..

    theres no real reason for doing this other than to see if i can do it or can it be done. this has been done befor . i was going to try and put an 030 board in but double it back on its self. and have a cf hdd and cd rom if i can get it all in.. lol

    but if and when it done it will be placed in the living room where theres only room for an a600 but i would like an a1200 so if this gets finished it will be used for dyno blaster 4 player
    and any over 4 player games may flex the power of it now and then and play lemmings.

    but yes zetr0 it be a good whdload amiga

    so i the end no real reason just i havent got room for an a1200 but want the power of an a1200 in the a600 with out the silly cost of an viper 030


    thanks for the intrest on this james
    IF IT DONT FIT, DON'T FORCE IT, MOD IT
    anythink is posable with AMIGA

  5. #15
    Amibayer! jimbob005's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Country
    swadlincote,uk
    Region:
    swadlincote
    Age
    39
    Posts
    461
    Feedback
    10 (92%)

    Default Re: a1200 in an a600 case

    hi all
    after doing some hours soldering iv got the mouse to move up and down , left and right and the right button working

    [attachment=1:znxupm6z]DSCF0043.JPG[/attachment:znxupm6z]

    [attachment=0:znxupm6z]DSCF0042.JPG[/attachment:znxupm6z]
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails DSCF0043.JPG   DSCF0042.JPG  
    IF IT DONT FIT, DON'T FORCE IT, MOD IT
    anythink is posable with AMIGA

  6. #16
    Workbitch 1.3 VIP
    Amibayer!
    T_Hairy_Bootson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Country
    Australia
    Region:
    Melbourne
    Posts
    427
    Feedback
    9 (100%)

    Default Re: a1200 in an a600 case

    Impressive hackery. Wasn't there a 1200 revision that had a detached mouse port?

    Good work Jimbob, keep us posted.

  7. #17
    Elite ranking Inactive Member
    VIP
    Amibayer!
    meega's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    2
    Posts
    1,100
    Feedback
    5 (100%)

    Default Re: a1200 in an a600 case

    Yes, all of them I think... My 2b has a small "card" that plugs onto the side of the mobo, and my 1d4 has a cable extension thingy instead.
    Flying Spaghetti Monster wrote: noodle noodle noodle

    I am not a democracy.

  8. #18
    Amibayer! jimbob005's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Country
    swadlincote,uk
    Region:
    swadlincote
    Age
    39
    Posts
    461
    Feedback
    10 (92%)

    Default Re: a1200 in an a600 case

    hi all iv not had time to do anything on this at the moment but was thinking today if this gose to plan i will have an a600 mobo and a a1200 case left over. so after all done with the a600 in the a1200 case i could do an a600 in an a1200 case be easyer then the first one dont know y i would want to do this but its whats left over.


    thanks james
    IF IT DONT FIT, DON'T FORCE IT, MOD IT
    anythink is posable with AMIGA

  9. #19
    vB Guru AmiDev
    Administrator
    Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    Chichester / West Sussex
    Age
    45
    Posts
    12,546
    Feedback
    51 (100%)

    Default Re: a1200 in an a600 case

    Or you could get hold of a laptop case that will fit the A600 motherboard and build a portable Amiga!
    Coming soon - ..
    =====================================
    C= Amiga: A4000T/PPC/060, | A1200 x2 | A600 x2 | A500 & Plus x6 | CD32
    Atari:
    520 STFM | 4160 STE | 2600 Woody || Nintendo: Wii | GCN | N64 + Everdrive | SNES + Everdrive | SNES Mini | GB | GBA | DS-XL
    Sega
    : Dreamcast | Megadrive + Everdrive || Microsoft: Xbox x2 | Xbox 360 Slim 250GB || Sony: PSX | PS2 | PS2slim | PS3 slim | PSP x2 | Vita

    PC:
    i7 4GHz, 32GB Ram, GTX 970, SSD | + many other PCs and Laptops ||Tablet: Samsung Galaxy TabPro 10.1 ||
    Phone: Samsung S8

  10. #20
    Amibayer! jimbob005's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Country
    swadlincote,uk
    Region:
    swadlincote
    Age
    39
    Posts
    461
    Feedback
    10 (92%)

    Default Re: a1200 in an a600 case

    @Harrison
    iv got a laptop i could use but i think it be a lot of hacking to get it in

    [attachment=0:dviniwtf]DSCF0047.JPG[/attachment:dviniwtf]

    [attachment=1:dviniwtf]DSCF0046.JPG[/attachment:dviniwtf]
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails DSCF0045.JPG   DSCF0046.JPG   DSCF0047.JPG  
    IF IT DONT FIT, DON'T FORCE IT, MOD IT
    anythink is posable with AMIGA

Page 2 of 13 FirstFirst 12345612 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Found A600 top case
    By dangermouse in forum Found Archive
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 11th November 2009, 20:55
  2. Closed Wanted: Top half of a1200 case
    By scrappysphinx in forum Found Archive
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 26th January 2009, 14:42
  3. Closed A1200 case stickers/badges
    By Justin in forum Found Archive
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2nd November 2008, 12:12
  4. Closed A1200 Case
    By tonyyeb in forum Sales Archive
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12th October 2008, 09:35

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •