Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: WorkBench 1.3.2 for A500 from an A2000?

  1. #1
    Inactive Member dhoelzer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Country
    US
    Region:
    NY
    Age
    52
    Posts
    64
    Feedback
    1 (100%)

    Default WorkBench 1.3.2 for A500 from an A2000?

    Greetings!

    I have an A500 here with a 6A Motherboard that I've just gotten up and running. The only WB 1.3.2 floppy that I have seems to be unreadable even after swapping out the floppy drive.

    I have an A2000 on the way. Would I be able to create a WB 1.3.2 floppy in the A2000 that the 500 can use/boot from?

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Amiga enthusiast! Inactive Member
    VIP
    Amibayer!
    woodycool's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Country
    Northampton, UK
    Region:
    Northamptonshire, UK
    Age
    38
    Posts
    1,783
    Feedback
    10 (100%)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dhoelzer View Post
    I have an A2000 on the way. Would I be able to create a WB 1.3.2 floppy in the A2000 that the 500 can use/boot from?
    Yes!
    The A500 and A2000 use the same Workbench disks and the same disk format, so yes, you could write a Workbench disk for the A500 on the A2000, even copying the A2000's WB disk would be fine (as long as it's same version).

    Please be aware, that just like the A500, the A2000 also came in several configurations. If the A2000 has the same Kickstart/Workbench version, then you could just take the A2000's WB disk and use it on the A500.

  3. #3
    Inactive Member dhoelzer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Country
    US
    Region:
    NY
    Age
    52
    Posts
    64
    Feedback
    1 (100%)

    Default

    Thanks so much.

    I'm fairly sure that the A2000 has a 3+ WB on its hard drive, but we'll see when it arrives. I think I managed to find a 1.3.3 WB ADF so I'm hoping that will work properly with the Kickstart I have in the 500. We'll see.

    The Amiga line came out when I was a poor college student and I always wanted one (there was actually an Amiga store in the plaza near the university) but, alas, I was way too poor. It's fun getting these things running again!

    Quote Originally Posted by woodycool View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by dhoelzer View Post
    I have an A2000 on the way. Would I be able to create a WB 1.3.2 floppy in the A2000 that the 500 can use/boot from?
    Yes!
    The A500 and A2000 use the same Workbench disks and the same disk format, so yes, you could write a Workbench disk for the A500 on the A2000, even copying the A2000's WB disk would be fine (as long as it's same version).

    Please be aware, that just like the A500, the A2000 also came in several configurations. If the A2000 has the same Kickstart/Workbench version, then you could just take the A2000's WB disk and use it on the A500.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 24th June 2013, 01:49
  2. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 28th March 2013, 08:50
  3. Found Workbench 1.3 for A500
    By robheaton in forum Amiga
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 11th December 2010, 14:05
  4. Found Workbench 1.2 for A500
    By SaviorX in forum Amiga
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10th August 2010, 01:03
  5. Found Kickstart 3.1 ROM for A2000 and Workbench 3.5/3.9
    By AndyLandy in forum Amiga
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 23rd October 2009, 13:50

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •