Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22

Thread: A1200 ROM Switcher/extender

  1. #1
    Amiga user since 1989 Amibayer!
    Staff Moderator
    merlinkv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Country
    Spain
    Region:
    Madrid
    Age
    55
    Posts
    4,857
    Feedback
    84 (100%)

    Default A1200 ROM Switcher/extender

    @AmigaManiac

    You consider to design one A1200 ROM Switcher? or ROM extender?

    Switcher is a good solution to pley directly olg ECS/OCS games without Relokick or WHDLoad.

    Extender is a great solution for Mediator (or similiar boards) users with Indivision AGA, Fast-ATA MKIII, etc.....

    Thanks
    I don't know how it will be the third World War. But I do know how it will be the fourth: With sticks and stones.
    Here lies a brave, a formidable adversary and a true man of honor. Rest in peace. 04/21/1918

  2. #2
    Extr3m3ly l33t Amibayer!
    Staff Moderator
    mfilos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Country
    Greece
    Region:
    Glyfada/Athens
    Age
    40
    Posts
    2,637
    Feedback
    72 (100%)

    Default

    You can burn a dual Kickstart in an 27C800 Eprom and change banks with an external switch and +5V
    I have done it on A600 and worked like a charm, so I don't think it's difficult to make the same split in 2xKickstarts (using switch with 6 pins alas changing will switch both kicks).
    I'll try it for fun @ some point
    Visit my Amiga Blog: http://www.mfilos.com
    - A600: Vampire V2, 128MB, A604n, 16GB CF, Indivision ECS, RapidRoad USB, Ratte's auto RTG/ECS switch, Gotek w/HxC-LCD + Slim floppy (internal)

  3. #3
    Amiga user since 1989 Amibayer!
    Staff Moderator
    merlinkv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Country
    Spain
    Region:
    Madrid
    Age
    55
    Posts
    4,857
    Feedback
    84 (100%)

    Default

    Im sure hundred of A1200 users wants a ROM Switcher/extender.

    If anyone makes design/production of that its sure lot of people buy it.

    Please help for the A1200 community.
    I don't know how it will be the third World War. But I do know how it will be the fourth: With sticks and stones.
    Here lies a brave, a formidable adversary and a true man of honor. Rest in peace. 04/21/1918

  4. #4
    Acceleration! Amibay Treasurer
    Amibayer!
    AmiDev
    Administrator
    AndyLandy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    Southampton
    Age
    37
    Posts
    11,006
    Feedback
    107 (100%)

    Default

    What other (non 3.1) ROM would you want in an A1200? There's no real advantage in a 3.0 or a 2.x, and I doubt 1.x is particularly compatible with the A1200.
    Thinking about accelerating your A1200? Check out my buyer's guide.

    Projects past and present: Amiga 2000/030 | Amiga 3000/040 | Amiga 4000/060

  5. #5
    Amiga user since 1989 Amibayer!
    Staff Moderator
    merlinkv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Country
    Spain
    Region:
    Madrid
    Age
    55
    Posts
    4,857
    Feedback
    84 (100%)

    Default

    Well.

    Time a go (maybe here, maybe EAB) I read about one Switcher with three socktes suitable for A600 and A1200.

    Of course I dont know about the functionallity of 1.x on A1200 but maybe the old games run directly from floppys. Im not expert but AGA not cover also OCS & ECS graphics?

    Other thing is about the expansion boards for A1200 like Mediator, Fast-ATA MK, Indivision AGA, DCE scandoubler, etc. If the users have the possibility to put the ROM chips 15 or 20 cms away from the mobo (inline with the actual position), it solves the use of risers and the installation of all boards together.

    Reading several posts on different forums, many people have Indivision AGA or DCE, and also have (or pretend to buy) Mediator and Fast-ATA controllers. No way.

    Im in this situation, but not only me, its a general issue of many A1200 users.
    I don't know how it will be the third World War. But I do know how it will be the fourth: With sticks and stones.
    Here lies a brave, a formidable adversary and a true man of honor. Rest in peace. 04/21/1918

  6. #6
    Amiga fanboy VIP
    Amibayer!
    rkauer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Country
    Brazil
    Region:
    So Leopoldo, RS
    Age
    53
    Posts
    11,967
    Feedback
    110 (100%)

    Default

    Run a software degrader on the A1200: problem solved.
    David Bradley made Ctrl+Alt+Del, Gates turn it mandatory
    16 Amigas at home :D
    3x C= 64 :smile:
    1 VIC-20 :smile:
    8 PC (argh) :thumbsdown: at least one is an AROS/Amithlon unit

  7. #7
    Amiga user since 1989 Amibayer!
    Staff Moderator
    merlinkv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Country
    Spain
    Region:
    Madrid
    Age
    55
    Posts
    4,857
    Feedback
    84 (100%)

    Default

    Yes, I have Relokick and other degraders. But why not directly?

    As I said on my other posts, games is one thing, but the most important is to open a way to install board upgrades.

    ... Users of A2000, A600 have switchers to play games of A500.... but.... also have the possibility to use degraders, right? Why not users of A1200?
    I don't know how it will be the third World War. But I do know how it will be the fourth: With sticks and stones.
    Here lies a brave, a formidable adversary and a true man of honor. Rest in peace. 04/21/1918

  8. #8
    Amiga fanboy VIP
    Amibayer!
    rkauer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Country
    Brazil
    Region:
    So Leopoldo, RS
    Age
    53
    Posts
    11,967
    Feedback
    110 (100%)

    Default

    Because there is no 512kb 1.3 ROM split in two chips, that's all.
    David Bradley made Ctrl+Alt+Del, Gates turn it mandatory
    16 Amigas at home :D
    3x C= 64 :smile:
    1 VIC-20 :smile:
    8 PC (argh) :thumbsdown: at least one is an AROS/Amithlon unit

  9. #9
    HypnusBE VIP
    Amibayer!
    jvdbossc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Country
    Belgium
    Region:
    Antwerp (province)
    Age
    42
    Posts
    3,651
    Feedback
    81 (100%)

    Default

    Probably the A1200 will not act properly like an A500. I've tried to softkick my A3000 with 1.3 rom. I thought I was in heaven, finally an amiga able to do everything... But no way it runs all the A500 software....Most software does not run at all..
    Proud on the classics: A1000-A500-A2000-A600-030-A1200 PPC -A3000D(basic)-A4000D(060)
    Mac Mini 1.45 ghz 1 G RAM MORPHOS 2.6
    Pentium 3 1.4 ghz 512 sdram AROS

  10. #10
    Dad, gamer, nerd, amigian VIP
    Amibayer!
    arnljot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Country
    Oslo
    Region:
    Oslo
    Posts
    4,068
    Feedback
    27 (100%)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AndyLandy View Post
    What other (non 3.1) ROM would you want in an A1200? There's no real advantage in a 3.0 or a 2.x, and I doubt 1.x is particularly compatible with the A1200.
    A switcher between a custom 3.9 and stock 3.1 would be fun. Not usefull, but fun :P
    Minimig missing. Lost at forum

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Sold DigiSender Gold Wireless 4 input A/V Extender
    By TheCorfiot in forum Sales Archive
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 27th May 2012, 22:46
  2. Closed Kickstart switcher for A1200
    By merlinkv in forum Found Archive
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 9th September 2011, 09:24
  3. Atari ST rom switcher?
    By Harrison in forum AmiOracle
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 30th August 2009, 22:27
  4. Closed Multi-Joystick Extender
    By jimbob005 in forum Found Archive
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 2nd July 2008, 19:23

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •