Page 70 of 70 FirstFirst ... 20606667686970
Results 691 to 694 of 694

Thread: A500 IDE adapters, PS/2 mouse adapter, A600 CF adapter

  1. #691
    mkl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Country
    Finland
    Region:
    Tampere
    Posts
    225
    Feedback
    91 (100%)

    Default

    Memory board desc. being edited here.
    68000 socket 8MB ram, A500/1000/2000/CDTV.
    Current pcb version v59. Www page for this and other versions http://www.mkl211015.altervista.org/ram68k/
    Options V59 cpld code for config out, in, or ram on even without autoconfig(e.g. for CDTV, use addmem program). Also 4meg option. Cpld code can be changed with xilinx jatg programmer.
    Price V59 40€ + postage,which is 2.20€ to Europe / 3.30€ world. (50 grams priority untracked letter postage, packaged in small shipping carton, antistatic bubble bag for memory card.) Registered (signed-for) tracking service for +9.80€ extra.

    (Please post interest post including IDE board (RAM board soldered to same pins) to this thread: http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php...600-CF-adapter)


    Stacking of boards
    Under A500 keyboard is limited space, separate boards that each have their own socket pins, e.g. ram and ide and cpu plugged in to a stack is too high to fit. (1000/2000/CDTV?)
    A soldered combination of ram(v59) and ide(v4xx), to same socket pins (with kapton insulation tape in between) will fit.
    Install to CDTV link..

    V59 can be plugged to top side of v4xx style ide boards, but it maybe tight with the polarising tab of idc cable connector or maybe not fit with boxed ide header (ide v402/v41. v401/419/420 have 1.27mm of extra clerance to ide connector.

    About dram refresh:
    To refresh, the cpld uses cas before ras refresh when 68000 address strobe(/AS) is negated. I dont know if 68010 will release /AS in loop transfer mode? Refreshing can be delayed perhaps.

    Autoconfig(tm)

    RAM autoconfig will work without wires in stock A500/1000/2000 that have no other autoconfig devices.

    CDTV info, config in/out, I don't know if autoconfig usable
    -CDTV has DMAC chip that is autoconfig device
    -80 pin diagnostic connector pins (is similar to a1000/500/2000 86-pin connector.)
    -DMAC chip pins 71,72. Config to DMAC grounded, config from DMAC to config in of ram board? An output able to drive voltage high should not be grounded into short circuit. Is the output grounded too as here
    http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?p=231369&styleid=4
    http://www.l8r.net/technical/cdtv-technical.html

    A500 has config out contact grounded, this can be cut and replaced. Some of the side slot expansions can feed its config out back to a500 side slot contact?

    Amiga 2000 has config in, out on zorro slots. Could make contacts with pcb material like vero board maybe? Config to config in-only ram board can be taken from last zorro slot(?)
    Amiga A2000 version 86-pin slot has config in but not config out? B2000 version should have both.
    Last edited by mkl; 16th February 2018 at 16:20.
    http://mkl211015.altervista.org/ide/ide68k.html email&paypal: mlvhct@gmail.com See first post of for-sale thread for up to date availability info

  2. #692
    Teevee2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Country
    Canada
    Region:
    Toronto ontario
    Posts
    3
    Feedback
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mkl View Post


    Stacking of boards
    Under A500 keyboard is limited space, plugging ram and ide and cpu is too high to fit. (1000/2000/CDTV?)
    A soldered combination of ram(v59) and ide(v4xx), to same socket pins (with kapton insulation tape in between) will fit. Install to CDTV link..
    tact?
    i hope I understand his correctly, but a ram plus IDE board with CPU plugged in won’t fit under the A500 keyboard?

  3. #693
    EzdineG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Country
    United States
    Region:
    Missouri
    Age
    44
    Posts
    75
    Feedback
    10 (100%)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Teevee2 View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by mkl View Post


    Stacking of boards
    Under A500 keyboard is limited space, plugging ram and ide and cpu is too high to fit. (1000/2000/CDTV?)
    A soldered combination of ram(v59) and ide(v4xx), to same socket pins (with kapton insulation tape in between) will fit. Install to CDTV link..
    tact?
    i hope I understand his correctly, but a ram plus IDE board with CPU plugged in won’t fit under the A500 keyboard?
    Correct.

    You would either need to remove the 68000 socket and directly solder these adaptors into it or obtain an 68000 socket relocator to move these boards away from the keyboard.

  4. #694
    mkl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Country
    Finland
    Region:
    Tampere
    Posts
    225
    Feedback
    91 (100%)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Teevee2 View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by mkl View Post


    Stacking of boards
    Under A500 keyboard is limited space, plugging ram and ide and cpu is too high to fit. (1000/2000/CDTV?)
    A soldered combination of ram(v59) and ide(v4xx), to same socket pins (with kapton insulation tape in between) will fit. Install to CDTV link..
    tact?
    i hope I understand his correctly, but a ram plus IDE board with CPU plugged in won’t fit under the A500 keyboard?
    I believe that soldered to same pins combination of boards will fit, I will recheck this. But separate boards with own pins each won't fit.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by Teevee2 View Post
    Hello

    is this board easy enough to install and use on an A500? I have a kickstart 3.1 installed if that makes any difference. I’m looking for something that will allow me to make use of a CF card or a hard drive.
    KS3.1 (v40.063) has the needed ide driver. You need to connect two wires from ide board to a500 mainboard. The usage of disk should be the same as in A600. (partion, format etc..)
    http://mkl211015.altervista.org/ide/ide68k.html email&paypal: mlvhct@gmail.com See first post of for-sale thread for up to date availability info

Page 70 of 70 FirstFirst ... 20606667686970

Similar Threads

  1. Closed Amiga PSU and PC mouse adapter
    By Puni/Void in forum Found Archive
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 4th September 2012, 18:59
  2. Closed Amiga mouse / mouse adapter
    By moijk in forum Found Archive
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 3rd February 2012, 11:37
  3. Sold Punchinello III ps2 mouse adapter
    By bazzaq in forum Sales Archive
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 25th June 2010, 13:14
  4. Sold Micromys V3 PS/2 Mouse Adapter
    By everblue in forum Sales Archive
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 18th June 2010, 22:29

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •