Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: GVP A1208 with 8Mb + PCMCIA CF

  1. #1
    BANNED
    Amibayer!
    Witcher1979's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Country
    Westleton, Suffolk, UK
    Region:
    Suffolk
    Age
    40
    Posts
    2,648
    Feedback
    153 (100%)

    Default GVP A1208 with 8Mb + PCMCIA CF

    Hey guys

    I had an issue with my GVP A1208 with 8Mb and FPU running at 33 mhz allowing the PCMCIA CF card to read as it had 8meg. The board has a jumper to allow for 4meg or taking a simm out. Some smart fellow over at EAB told me to fit a switch on the jumper so I can switch from 4/8meg allowing my CF card to read and then back to 8meg if needed.

    Little piccie, its not a great job (first time doing this kind of stuff) But it works great.



    Original thread:
    http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=54228

    So all I have to do is power down, flip the switch

    Credit also goes to fitzsteve for helping fix the problem.

  2. #2
    (Not actually from Tokyo). VIP
    Amibayer!
    tokyoracer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Country
    United Kingdom
    Region:
    Norfolk
    Age
    30
    Posts
    5,296
    Feedback
    172 (100%)

    Default

    Nice one mate, does it have to be switched off to change the ammount?

  3. #3
    BANNED
    Amibayer!
    Witcher1979's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Country
    Westleton, Suffolk, UK
    Region:
    Suffolk
    Age
    40
    Posts
    2,648
    Feedback
    153 (100%)

    Default

    I have been switching the power of to flip the switch yes m8. Little scared to try it with power on.

  4. #4
    Acceleration! Amibay Treasurer
    Amibayer!
    AmiDev
    Administrator
    AndyLandy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    Southampton
    Age
    38
    Posts
    11,006
    Feedback
    107 (100%)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jimbo1979 View Post
    I have been switching the power of to flip the switch yes m8. Little scared to try it with power on.
    I doubt it'd do any permanent damage, but it's guaranteed to confuse the hell out of your miggy if you do it live! It's not really worth risking it, just power off, switch and power on again. It's not like a miggy takes three weeks to boot.
    Thinking about accelerating your A1200? Check out my buyer's guide.

    Projects past and present: Amiga 2000/030 | Amiga 3000/040 | Amiga 4000/060

  5. #5
    BANNED
    Amibayer!
    Witcher1979's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Country
    Westleton, Suffolk, UK
    Region:
    Suffolk
    Age
    40
    Posts
    2,648
    Feedback
    153 (100%)

    Default

    Yeah, you might even get away with doing it during a soft reset. But as you say they are so quick to boot its not worth the risk. Also its only to stick a few files across every now and then. HD is already fully loaded with whdload stuff from when I set it up with E-UAE.

  6. #6
    Retro Girl Staff Moderator SkydivinGirl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Country
    USA
    Region:
    Raleigh, NC
    Age
    46
    Posts
    7,486
    Feedback
    185 (100%)

    Default

    Nice little hack there. Hmm... Maybe I could do something similar with the A608.

    Heather
    Promoted to Level II Solder Tech and Hackery Padawan

  7. #7
    sian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Country
    united kingdom
    Region:
    stafford ,staffordshire
    Posts
    45
    Feedback
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SkydivinGirl View Post
    Nice little hack there. Hmm... Maybe I could do something similar with the A608.

    Heather
    nice but not sure if i can do that . would this be away of soving my problem with the external scis squiral drive

    2. if i cant do that is there some instructions and pictures to help
    or would it be better to put 3.0 back in and leave the upgreade till ime more confident. but if i do down grade can any one tell me which chip is workbench rom and which is kickstart. as there isnt a number on either and were not sure which chip goes in which socket.

    3 tower amiga do they have pcima problems when using 3.1 i would like to use os 3.5 and now not sure what do next. i was going to buil a tower a1200 but if there is a 3.1 os issue when using 8 meg im slowly going off doing it

    4 what do u think of the new commadore 64 on commadoreusa.net and which would computer would u go for.


    im thinking about building a tower amiga next

  8. #8
    Amiga fanboy VIP
    Amibayer!
    rkauer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Country
    Brazil
    Region:
    São Leopoldo, RS
    Age
    53
    Posts
    11,967
    Feedback
    110 (100%)

    Default

    Both chips are the kickstart ROM, divided in ODD & EVEN. You must replace both for a suitable pair. Workbench is the name of the graphical interface (aka GUI). C= misnamed the OS in earlier disks and so they re-named "unofficially" following versions as well.

    The correct name for the AmigaOS is INTUITION, but nobody calls it this way.

    But I strongly discourage you revert the 3.1 upgrade: the PCMCIA bug is still there on 3.0, but you'll only notice it when accessing something on the PCMCIA port with a RAM expansion with more than 4Mb hooked in.

    A tower is just a case to house the A1200 board and let it have more space to another parts, as a full-sized (bigger & cheaper) 3.5" HD, a CD/DVD unit, a Mediator busboard with a video card, LAN, sound and many other more add-ons.

    4- CUSA is just selling overpriced black cases to put a soulless pc inside and they are calling it an Amiga. Don't let they fool you.
    David Bradley made Ctrl+Alt+Del, Gates turn it mandatory
    16 Amigas at home :D
    3x C= 64 :smile:
    1 VIC-20 :smile:
    8 PC (argh) :thumbsdown: at least one is an AROS/Amithlon unit

Similar Threads

  1. Closed WTB: PCMCIA 4mb card
    By Astral in forum Found Archive
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 18th June 2013, 13:46
  2. Closed FS: USB 2 PCMCIA adapter
    By r0jaws in forum Sales Archive
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 18th January 2011, 21:19
  3. A1208 scsi gvp
    By Justin in forum AmiOracle
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 17th June 2010, 19:18
  4. Closed WTB: pcmcia ethernet
    By orange in forum Found Archive
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 18th August 2009, 22:02

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •