Page 15 of 16 FirstFirst ... 5111213141516 LastLast
Results 141 to 150 of 158

Thread: Ratte Auto Monitor Switch

  1. #141
    Amiga-Lo-Maniac Simon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Country
    Belgium
    Region:
    Antwerp
    Posts
    666
    Feedback
    72 (100%)

    Default

    Me also for a future batch

    2x

    - Native/vga-adapter and rtg/voodoo
    - scandy/vga and rtg/voodoo
    "Proud Member Of The Belgian Amiga Club Since 2003"

  2. #142
    timmie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Country
    Netherlands
    Region:
    Utrecht
    Age
    45
    Posts
    732
    Feedback
    37 (100%)

    Default

    Sorry if this has been asked already somewhere. Is there a way to trigger the switch from the WHDload start and stop scipt? The switch works fine within workbench, but if whdload switches to a native amiga screenmode it does not trigger the ratte switch. Thanks!

  3. #143
    highpuff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Country
    Sweden
    Region:
    Västra Götaland
    Posts
    577
    Feedback
    113 (100%)

    Default

    The SwitchControl software is completely automatic with no switches or so. I could see if I can add that feature with permission from the owner.

    By the way, what games is it? I use WHDLoad as well and has no problems with the switching between RTG and Native.

  4. #144
    timmie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Country
    Netherlands
    Region:
    Utrecht
    Age
    45
    Posts
    732
    Feedback
    37 (100%)

    Default

    Never mind, it's the indivision config that was screwed up. I thought flashed cores would keep working after a clean install, but I again need to go over the totally uncomprehensible indivision setup process, bear with me...

  5. #145
    timmie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Country
    Netherlands
    Region:
    Utrecht
    Age
    45
    Posts
    732
    Feedback
    37 (100%)

    Default

    OK, well it wasn't so black & white after all unfortunately. It seems my monitor (or the Ratte switch) does not like Indivision settings where you Override Limits. These modes somehow test fine in the Indivision config tool but don't work when e.g. WHDLoad switches to such a e.g. PAL the screen is switched but stays black or is not even switched.

    So for now I'm staying with a nearly default PAL config. This works OK, at 60Hz unfortunately an most annoyingly has those lines cut off from the top and bottom. I never really managed to get these missing lines back. Especially now where I cannot enable Override Limits.

  6. #146
    pcauchy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Country
    Germany
    Region:
    Baden Wurttemberg
    Age
    39
    Posts
    39
    Feedback
    3 (100%)

    Default

    Would be interested in one piece (basic package) if a new batch is made!

    Thanks and happy new year everyone

  7. #147
    marpla's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Country
    Poland
    Region:
    Krakow
    Age
    42
    Posts
    28
    Feedback
    5 (100%)

    Default

    I also would be interested in one piece (basic package)

  8. #148
    Amibayer! timtheloon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Country
    United Kingdom, England
    Region:
    Hampshire
    Posts
    2,413
    Feedback
    144 (100%)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pcauchy View Post
    Would be interested in one piece (basic package) if a new batch is made!

    Thanks and happy new year everyone
    Quote Originally Posted by marpla View Post
    I also would be interested in one piece (basic package)
    Think this batch is sold out guys: but usually highpuff will start a new thread if or when he starts another batch of this cool switch

    and they go fast so keep a close eye on the scene
    Last edited by timtheloon; 10th January 2018 at 21:48.

  9. #149
    pcauchy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Country
    Germany
    Region:
    Baden Wurttemberg
    Age
    39
    Posts
    39
    Feedback
    3 (100%)

    Default

    Thanks for the heads up, will keep an eye out for new threads by highpuff!

    Cheers,

  10. #150
    Ratte's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Country
    Germany
    Region:
    NRW
    Posts
    61
    Feedback
    0

    Default

    @timmie:
    The switch is just a ... switch.
    It switches everything, the IC is able to handle up to 300MHz video-bandwidth.
    Try a testrun with the workbench in PAL/NTSC mode.
    This might help to locate the problem.

Page 15 of 16 FirstFirst ... 5111213141516 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Closed Ratte monitor auto switch
    By alan.turner in forum Found Archive
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 9th August 2016, 12:19
  2. For Sale Ratte Auto Monitor Switch
    By highpuff in forum Amiga
    Replies: 67
    Last Post: 9th January 2016, 20:02
  3. Sold 6 X Ratte Auto Monitor-Switch
    By gseb in forum Sales Archive
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 9th October 2013, 23:05
  4. Sold Ratte Auto Monitor-Switch
    By gseb in forum Sales Archive
    Replies: 79
    Last Post: 23rd February 2013, 15:21
  5. Sold Ratte Auto Monitor-Switch
    By hikey in forum Sales Archive
    Replies: 46
    Last Post: 20th March 2012, 00:28

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •