Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: ACA 1221ec question, and thanks :)

  1. #1
    Toryglen-boy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Country
    Australia
    Region:
    Australian Capital Territory
    Age
    47
    Posts
    36
    Feedback
    0

    Default ACA 1221ec question, and thanks :)

    Howdy!! thanks for the speedy shipping of my ACA1221ec to Canberra, lovin' your service in general

    Query about the documentation and disc with the card though, there is no documentation on accessing any of the features, and the disk has 3 files on it, and i have no idea what to do with them. how hot is a 68020 suppose to run? mine could fry an egg, but the system is perfectly stable

    i guess you sell it as you get it though.

    still happy!
    A600HD(Vampire 2), A600HD(Furia), A600(Furia),A1200(ACA1220), A1200[Viper1230/28], A1200(Apollo 1260/75), A1200(ACA1233n) Oric 1, Spectrum+, Spectrum +2, Spectrum +2A, Spectrum+3, C64, C128, Electron

  2. #2
    jonnycat26's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Country
    United States
    Region:
    New Jersey
    Posts
    18
    Feedback
    0

    Default

    I'm thinking of picking one of these up for myself and was wondering if you feel it's worth it. Is there a noticable performance boost?

  3. #3
    Amibayer! demolition's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Country
    Denmark
    Region:
    Copenhagen
    Age
    37
    Posts
    1,890
    Feedback
    50 (100%)

    Default

    Compared to a plain A1200, there is a noticeable boost. The clock is double that of a 1200 and with faster memory, the system ends up being more than twice as fast. So it is a lot better than those plain old expensive 4/8 MB expansions out there, even those with FPU which not many people have any use for.
    A1200 (NOS) : 030 33MHz 128MB fast RAM (ACA1232) : Indivision AGA MkII : 8GB CF : RR USB : Ethernet
    A600 #1 : 68080 V2 : 128MB fast : 2MB chip : Indivision ECS : 4GB CF : RR USB
    : Ethernet | A600 #2 : 010 : 2MB chip
    A500 : 68000 42MHz : 1MB chip : 8MB fast : 4GB CF | A500+ : 68080 V2 : 128MB fast : 2MB chip : 16GB SD

  4. #4
    Pgovotsos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Country
    United States
    Region:
    WV
    Posts
    1,101
    Feedback
    52 (100%)

    Default

    It also has 2 clockports including the high speed one for better performance from the Rapidroad USB adapter. The software isn't completed yet but what has been written along with the documentation is available at http://wiki.icomp.de/wiki/ACA1221ec

  5. #5
    Amibayer! demolition's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Country
    Denmark
    Region:
    Copenhagen
    Age
    37
    Posts
    1,890
    Feedback
    50 (100%)

    Default

    'aca1221ecFlash' is also a config tool so try to run 'aca1221ecFlash ?' to see possible command line options. There are options for VBR move, PCMCIA patching and CPU clock speed.
    A1200 (NOS) : 030 33MHz 128MB fast RAM (ACA1232) : Indivision AGA MkII : 8GB CF : RR USB : Ethernet
    A600 #1 : 68080 V2 : 128MB fast : 2MB chip : Indivision ECS : 4GB CF : RR USB
    : Ethernet | A600 #2 : 010 : 2MB chip
    A500 : 68000 42MHz : 1MB chip : 8MB fast : 4GB CF | A500+ : 68080 V2 : 128MB fast : 2MB chip : 16GB SD

  6. #6
    Toryglen-boy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Country
    Australia
    Region:
    Australian Capital Territory
    Age
    47
    Posts
    36
    Feedback
    0

    Default

    hey man, apologies for not coming back sooner. Yeah, they are quite nice, quite a noticeable boost in juice, although the documentation and software that comes with them is absolutely dire. The card is advertised as being able to maprom, and change the clock speed, and NONE of this is yet available, the ACAFlashtool, sold as a flash/config tool, doesn't work. the only thing that comes with it that works, is ACAName, that literally tells you the name of your card! its hot, and i mean really quite toasty, its a 25Mhz part @28Mhz. The lack of shadowrom, and other config REALLY lets down, what is, a great value little card.


    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20170122_180749.jpg 
Views:	31 
Size:	167.1 KB 
ID:	117070Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20170122_180615.jpg 
Views:	43 
Size:	154.5 KB 
ID:	117071Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20170122_180805.jpg 
Views:	27 
Size:	70.0 KB 
ID:	117072



    Quote Originally Posted by jonnycat26 View Post
    I'm thinking of picking one of these up for myself and was wondering if you feel it's worth it. Is there a noticable performance boost?
    A600HD(Vampire 2), A600HD(Furia), A600(Furia),A1200(ACA1220), A1200[Viper1230/28], A1200(Apollo 1260/75), A1200(ACA1233n) Oric 1, Spectrum+, Spectrum +2, Spectrum +2A, Spectrum+3, C64, C128, Electron

  7. #7
    Amibayer! demolition's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Country
    Denmark
    Region:
    Copenhagen
    Age
    37
    Posts
    1,890
    Feedback
    50 (100%)

    Default

    It does currently support MapROM, although you cannot load it from HDD but only shadow your physical ROM (which is done by default).
    My ACA1221ec doesn't become significantly hot. It feels just luke warm, so I have no problem keeping my finger on it indefinitely even after the system has been running for hours. This is when I use it externally with the ACA500p and obviously it will become a little warmer when stuck inside an A1200.
    A1200 (NOS) : 030 33MHz 128MB fast RAM (ACA1232) : Indivision AGA MkII : 8GB CF : RR USB : Ethernet
    A600 #1 : 68080 V2 : 128MB fast : 2MB chip : Indivision ECS : 4GB CF : RR USB
    : Ethernet | A600 #2 : 010 : 2MB chip
    A500 : 68000 42MHz : 1MB chip : 8MB fast : 4GB CF | A500+ : 68080 V2 : 128MB fast : 2MB chip : 16GB SD

  8. #8
    jonnycat26's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Country
    United States
    Region:
    New Jersey
    Posts
    18
    Feedback
    0

    Default

    I think I may take the plunge and order one. I'm having a vented trapdoor cover printed, which will hopefully help with the heat. Hopefully that helps, because I really do not want to have to look into active cooling. :

  9. #9
    DrBombcrater's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Country
    United Kingdom
    Region:
    Scotland
    Posts
    1
    Feedback
    0

    Default

    Hi all, first post here

    Quote Originally Posted by Toryglen-boy View Post
    hey man, apologies for not coming back sooner. Yeah, they are quite nice, quite a noticeable boost in juice, although the documentation and software that comes with them is absolutely dire. The card is advertised as being able to maprom, and change the clock speed, and NONE of this is yet available, the ACAFlashtool, sold as a flash/config tool, doesn't work.
    I have to agree, the software and (non-existant) documentation are, to be polite, half-baked. The ACAflashtool does actually work at least for changing the CPU clock speed - I have my card running at 42MHz - although doing it involves physically removing the accelerator twice in order to reset and set the Maprom jumper on the card. As far as maprom functionality I found that SKick from Aminet worked fine on my 1221ec and didn't use up any fastmem, so it must be use the unmapped 'ramdisk' area.

  10. #10
    dneu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Country
    United States
    Region:
    MI
    Posts
    4
    Feedback
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by demolition View Post
    'aca1221ecFlash' is also a config tool so try to run 'aca1221ecFlash ?' to see possible command line options. There are options for VBR move, PCMCIA patching and CPU clock speed.
    Maybe it's because I'm only a couple days in to Amiga again after 25ish years, but this wasn't intuitive at all. I finally figured out by trial an error that when I clicked aca1221ecFlash and got the "command line" I could add VBRMOVE to the string to activate the maprom and/or CPUSPEED ## to set the speed you want.

    But I can only seem to boot reliably from my CF drive in "safe mode" (using only 1 meg of ram). Any other setting and it's a random affair of EarlyBootMenu, boot to Shell and hope for the best. (Blackscreens or insert boot disc... I can not figure it out!)

Similar Threads

  1. CS PPC question
    By bebek in forum AmiOracle
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 23rd May 2011, 22:38

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •