Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20

Thread: zip100 drive, pc - amiga - pc

  1. #1
    Inactive Member rs2klee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Country
    U.K
    Region:
    London
    Posts
    145
    Feedback
    8 (100%)

    Default zip100 drive, pc - amiga - pc

    hi anyone with a blizzard scsi board on either 030-060 using a zip100 scsi drive to read on both pc and amiga ?
    or the best way to get them both to be read on both machines.. the cf card works fine, would like to use the zip drive on both aswell
    thanks for any info

  2. #2
    Amiga fanboy VIP
    Amibayer!
    rkauer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Country
    Brazil
    Region:
    São Leopoldo, RS
    Age
    52
    Posts
    11,967
    Feedback
    110 (100%)

    Default

    A friend of mine use to have a SCSI ZIP hooked to his Amiga. It worked perfectly. Don't remember for sure what SCSI he have at that time, but he had a Blizzard 1260, that's for sure (it was mine after that ).

    On the pc you have to hook an IDE ZIP or get a PCI SCSI controller plus the plucking expensive cable, as all PCI SCSI cards I have & see have that censored 68 high-density socket on the back.
    David Bradley made Ctrl+Alt+Del, Gates turn it mandatory
    16 Amigas at home :D
    3x C= 64 :smile:
    1 VIC-20 :smile:
    8 PC (argh) :thumbsdown: at least one is an AROS/Amithlon unit

  3. #3
    Megatron-UK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    Durham/Newcastle
    Age
    40
    Posts
    142
    Feedback
    6 (100%)

    Default

    Wow, blast from the past!

    I gave up using my ATAPI Zip 100 after it chewed up about half a dozen disks. Iomega sent me a refurbished one and some free disks, but that one was still a bit iffy in use and I never trusted them again.

    Of course that was more than ten years ago, are the disks not all going bad by now?
    -
    A1200T, Blizzard 1260@71MHz SCSI-IV 128Mb, EZ-Z4, Mediator 1200 PCI, Radeon 9250/S3 Virge, 8139c, OS3.9, 4Gb CF.
    http://www.target-earth.net <- My little corner of the web
    http://targetearth.dyndns.org/vgdb <- My gaming / retro collection database

  4. #4
    Inactive Member rs2klee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Country
    U.K
    Region:
    London
    Posts
    145
    Feedback
    8 (100%)

    Default

    oh mine works ok on the amiga.. just want to read from each computer, write on the zip when its in the pc. then read on the amiga, so can transfer files from pc to amiga ect.

  5. #5
    Amibayer!
    Staff Moderator
    johnim's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Country
    England
    Region:
    birmingham
    Age
    43
    Posts
    11,771
    Feedback
    146 (100%)

    Default

    hi i use a ide zip100 on my mig and a Parallel zip100 on my pc and they are fine
    The FAT95.lha package from Aminet has mountlists for PC formatted Zip disks
    A1200T 1d4:blizzard 1260/50/192mb/scsi kit:mediator 1200:radeon 9250:sb128:100mb net:spider usb clone:fastata-iv:amiga to ps2 mouse:80gb hd:zip100 ide:a4000 keyboard
    A1200D 1d4:blizzard1230mk4/50/64mb:indy mk ii:fastata mk ii:40gb*A1200 rev 2b*2 x A1200 1d4*A1200 1b*A600 2mb 4gb*A500
    PC:8700k@4.8ghz, Msi sli plus mobo, Corsair 32gb ddr4 3000mhz, Evga 1080ti ftw hybrid, Evo 970 m2 500gb.

    sfs cf guide http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=19953 cwb3.9 guide http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=20315 mediator drivers http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=11993 p96 newres guide(radeon install) http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php...905#post325905

  6. #6
    Amiga fanboy VIP
    Amibayer!
    rkauer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Country
    Brazil
    Region:
    São Leopoldo, RS
    Age
    52
    Posts
    11,967
    Feedback
    110 (100%)

    Default

    Edit the ZIP mount file to use it with FAT95 instead of the Amiga FS you are using and put another unit in the PC. I think the parallel units on the PC are OK with they.
    David Bradley made Ctrl+Alt+Del, Gates turn it mandatory
    16 Amigas at home :D
    3x C= 64 :smile:
    1 VIC-20 :smile:
    8 PC (argh) :thumbsdown: at least one is an AROS/Amithlon unit

  7. #7
    Shameless recidivist VIP
    Amibayer!
    commodorejohn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Country
    United States
    Region:
    Minnesota
    Posts
    1,632
    Feedback
    22 (100%)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rkauer View Post
    On the pc you have to hook an IDE ZIP or get a PCI SCSI controller plus the plucking expensive cable, as all PCI SCSI cards I have & see have that censored 68 high-density socket on the back.
    Well, looking around a bit I do see a few PCI SCSI controllers with DB-25 connectors, but they're definitely rarer, and I don't know if there's any special SCSI voodoo needed to get them working with older peripherals or not.
    Computers: Amiga 1200, DEC VAXStation 4000/60, DEC MicroPDP-11/73
    Synthesizers: Roland JX-10/SH-09/MT-32/D-50, Yamaha DX7-II/V50/TX7/TG33/FB-01, Korg MS-20 Mini/ARP Odyssey/DW-8000/X5DR, Ensoniq SQ-80, E-mu Proteus/2, Oberheim SEM
    "'Legacy code' often differs from its suggested alternative by actually working and scaling." - Bjarne Stroustrup

  8. #8
    Inactive Member rs2klee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Country
    U.K
    Region:
    London
    Posts
    145
    Feedback
    8 (100%)

    Default

    ok heres my icon.info

    C:MOUNT
    ACTIVE = 1
    STARTUP = 1
    DEVICE =1230scsi.device ( as its the intenal scsi on the blizzard)
    UNIT = 5 ( scsi id of the zip100 drive)

    mountfile as follows:

    Filesystem = L:Fat95
    flags = 0
    Surfaces = 1
    Sectorspertrack = 68
    sectorsize = 512
    reserved = 2
    interleave = 0
    buffers = 136
    bufmemtype = 1
    maxtransfer = 0x001fe000
    Mask = 0xfffffffe
    bootpri = -127
    stacksize = 1024
    Priority = 10
    dostype = 0x444f5303
    lowcyl = 2
    highcyl = 2890
    Mount = 1
    Active = 1
    Globvec = -1

  9. #9
    Amibayer!
    Staff Moderator
    johnim's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Country
    England
    Region:
    birmingham
    Age
    43
    Posts
    11,771
    Feedback
    146 (100%)

    Default

    you could also buy a cheap ide for the pc
    http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/iomega-IDE-Int...efaultDomain_3
    A1200T 1d4:blizzard 1260/50/192mb/scsi kit:mediator 1200:radeon 9250:sb128:100mb net:spider usb clone:fastata-iv:amiga to ps2 mouse:80gb hd:zip100 ide:a4000 keyboard
    A1200D 1d4:blizzard1230mk4/50/64mb:indy mk ii:fastata mk ii:40gb*A1200 rev 2b*2 x A1200 1d4*A1200 1b*A600 2mb 4gb*A500
    PC:8700k@4.8ghz, Msi sli plus mobo, Corsair 32gb ddr4 3000mhz, Evga 1080ti ftw hybrid, Evo 970 m2 500gb.

    sfs cf guide http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=19953 cwb3.9 guide http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=20315 mediator drivers http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=11993 p96 newres guide(radeon install) http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php...905#post325905

  10. #10
    Inactive Member rs2klee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Country
    U.K
    Region:
    London
    Posts
    145
    Feedback
    8 (100%)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by johnim View Post
    you could also buy a cheap ide for the pc
    http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/iomega-IDE-Int...efaultDomain_3
    i allready have a Cheap ide zipdrive for the pc! i want to read the disks on the amiga`s scsi external zipdrive

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Amiga external drive
    By computerfreakgr in forum computerfreakgr
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 21st February 2011, 11:18
  2. Closed Amiga 3000 HD floppy drive...
    By mingle in forum Found Archive
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 13th January 2011, 06:33
  3. Sold Amiga External Floppy Drive
    By Bootay in forum Sales Archive
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 15th August 2010, 19:04
  4. Closed WTB: Amiga 500 Hard Drive
    By SkydivinGirl in forum Found Archive
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 12th May 2009, 17:12
  5. Closed Amiga 1200 CD Drive
    By musojon74 in forum Found Archive
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29th January 2008, 21:00

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •