Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Oric Atmos Repair

  1. #1
    Hemdale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Country
    Nowhere
    Region:
    Bavaria
    Posts
    984
    Feedback
    14 (100%)

    Default Oric Atmos Repair

    Hi,

    i received two broken Orics, a 1 and an Atmos. I repaired the Oric 1 (changed and socketed the 6502), but the Atmos won't work. I changed the CPU, The VIA and one suspicious RAM ics, but i always get the same error pattern.

    I can't figure it out, what could be wrong, 'cause all measured values seem to be ok.

    So i need somebody, who can check and repair this one.

    Would prefer europe, due to the shipping costs ...

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    .. . Mouse . .. VIP
    Amibayer!
    Charlie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Country
    Wirral, UK
    Age
    51
    Posts
    549
    Feedback
    2 (100%)

    Default

    A quick thought:
    Is it worth swapping the ULAs and ROMs between boards if you've not already tried?
    Charlie.
    Are you pondering what I'm pondering?

    Home FTP Systems Projects ClassicOS BB

  3. #3
    Hemdale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Country
    Nowhere
    Region:
    Bavaria
    Posts
    984
    Feedback
    14 (100%)

    Default

    Thanks, but i've already swapped the ULAs, the CPUs and ROMs. I tried some others too (i've some for spare), but there is no change. Could be a broken track or similiar things, but i can't see one ...
    Last edited by Hemdale; 25th February 2017 at 14:50.

  4. #4
    Repairer Extraordinaire Amibayer!
    AmiDev
    Administrator
    TheCorfiot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    Wales
    Age
    52
    Posts
    8,925
    Feedback
    227 (100%)

    Default

    Have you replaced the 6522 ?
    Ritchie Blackmore's Rainbow June 2016, I Was There

  5. #5
    Hemdale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Country
    Nowhere
    Region:
    Bavaria
    Posts
    984
    Feedback
    14 (100%)

    Default

    Yes, as i mentioned in the first post ...

    I changed the CPU, The VIA and one suspicious RAM ics, but i always get the same error pattern.

  6. #6
    Hemdale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Country
    Nowhere
    Region:
    Bavaria
    Posts
    984
    Feedback
    14 (100%)

    Default

    I'm not searching for a repair service anymore. Done.

Similar Threads

  1. Closed Oric Atmos
    By balford in forum Found Archive
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 1st August 2016, 02:10
  2. Sold Oric Atmos
    By soeter04 in forum Other
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 1st April 2016, 09:03
  3. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 15th September 2015, 15:46
  4. Wanted Oric Atmos
    By FunctionalLimits in forum Other
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 17th February 2014, 20:49
  5. Found Oric atmos
    By owen2471 in forum Other
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 8th February 2014, 22:34

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •