Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: PSU for Commodore 64

  1. #1
    piosone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Country
    Czech Republic
    Region:
    Czech Republic
    Posts
    57
    Feedback
    4 (100%)

    Default PSU for Commodore 64

    Hi Friends,

    I'm searching the PSU (Euro connector) for Commodore 64.

    Thank you

    PiosOne

  2. #2
    mrr19121970's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Country
    Germany
    Region:
    Hessen
    Age
    48
    Posts
    1,629
    Feedback
    335 (100%)
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Original Commodore (skinny, brick or wedge) or modern replacement ?
    See www.amibay.com/entry.php?176-My-Offerings
    Speed up the transaction ?? Post Interest & PayPal.me/mrr19121970 as family'n'friends and PM me with what you want and where to send it.

  3. #3
    Amibayer! demolition's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Country
    Denmark
    Region:
    Copenhagen
    Age
    39
    Posts
    2,337
    Feedback
    67 (100%)

    Default

    If you can find one, I would recommend a 1764 REU PSU. It can be used as a C64 PSU, however it is more powerful and much more reliable (it is basically a C128 PSU with a C64 plug). Alternatively, if you do not mind a bit of soldering, you can replace the plug on a C128 PSU.

    I was lucky to find a NOS 1764 PSU which I am now using for my 64s and I have also made adapter cables so I can use it with my C128 and Plus/4 as well.

    Here's how it looks:
    http://www.nightfallcrew.com/wp-cont...4/IMG_6498.jpg
    Last edited by demolition; 12th June 2017 at 12:49.
    A1200 (NOS) : 030 33MHz 128MB fast RAM (ACA1232) : Indivision AGA MkII : 8GB CF : RR USB : Ethernet
    A600 #1 : 080 V2 : 128MB fast : 2MB chip : Indivision ECS : 32GB CF : RR USB
    : Ethernet | A600 #2 : 010 : 2MB chip
    A500 : 68000 42MHz : 1MB chip : 8MB fast : 4GB CF | A500+ : 080 V2+ : 128MB fast : 2MB chip : 32GB CF

  4. #4
    piosone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Country
    Czech Republic
    Region:
    Czech Republic
    Posts
    57
    Feedback
    4 (100%)

    Default

    Thank you for informations.

    You are right, I had to write it better

    My friend gave me the old C64C with bricked PSU. So I need working PSU to revive this beauty. I do not care about the type, but it has to work. Anyone?

  5. #5
    mrr19121970's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Country
    Germany
    Region:
    Hessen
    Age
    48
    Posts
    1,629
    Feedback
    335 (100%)
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Why not repair it ? The 9vAC is still working I am sure. You can prise open the case and put a UBEC in (2$) for you 5vDC. Alternatively splice open the cable and feed in 5vDC (say a MeanWell transformer). 3rd choice, take a bench PSU and modify it:



    The cost of posting a C64 PSU makes it simply uneconomic.
    See www.amibay.com/entry.php?176-My-Offerings
    Speed up the transaction ?? Post Interest & PayPal.me/mrr19121970 as family'n'friends and PM me with what you want and where to send it.

  6. #6
    piosone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Country
    Czech Republic
    Region:
    Czech Republic
    Posts
    57
    Feedback
    4 (100%)

    Default

    PSU is not working at all. Friend dropped the box to the ground when he carried it to me (you can see it on picture) and there is no voltage output from PSU after that accident

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_8664.JPG 
Views:	13 
Size:	89.6 KB 
ID:	123090

  7. #7
    mrr19121970's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Country
    Germany
    Region:
    Hessen
    Age
    48
    Posts
    1,629
    Feedback
    335 (100%)
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Checked the glass fuse ? should be T450a
    See www.amibay.com/entry.php?176-My-Offerings
    Speed up the transaction ?? Post Interest & PayPal.me/mrr19121970 as family'n'friends and PM me with what you want and where to send it.

  8. #8
    piosone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Country
    Czech Republic
    Region:
    Czech Republic
    Posts
    57
    Feedback
    4 (100%)

    Default

    Yes, fuses (in C64 and PSU) are OK. I will bring PSU to my electromechanic friend and maybe he will find anf fix problem.

  9. #9
    piosone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Country
    Czech Republic
    Region:
    Czech Republic
    Posts
    57
    Feedback
    4 (100%)

    Default

    admin please close this thread

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 15th January 2018, 23:45
  2. Replies: 19
    Last Post: 25th August 2017, 06:40
  3. Replies: 13
    Last Post: 12th May 2017, 07:21
  4. Replies: 17
    Last Post: 19th October 2016, 12:52
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 1st August 2014, 11:56

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •