Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21

Thread: HDMI over ethernet. Has anyone tried this?

  1. #1
    vB Guru AmiDev
    Administrator
    Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    Chichester / West Sussex
    Age
    45
    Posts
    12,544
    Feedback
    51 (100%)

    Default HDMI over ethernet. Has anyone tried this?

    I know is possible to use ethernet to send HDMI to a tv. Has anyone tried this?

    Any info on 4K over Ethernet?

    My reason for investigating this is Sky Q. As you know only the main Q box can provide 4K. All satellite boxes supplying other TVs can only get standard HD. If however I could apply 4K over ethernet I could split the output from the main Q box to supply a second TV upstairs in the study. Obviously I would only receive the same on both TVs but a compromise could be a satellite box as well so it can be switched between living room 4K feed and local hd feed.

    Any idea if that is possible?

    Sent from my SM-G900F using Tapatalk
    Coming soon - ..
    =====================================
    C= Amiga: A4000T/PPC/060, | A1200 x2 | A600 x2 | A500 & Plus x6 | CD32
    Atari:
    520 STFM | 4160 STE | 2600 Woody || Nintendo: Wii | GCN | N64 + Everdrive | SNES + Everdrive | SNES Mini | GB | GBA | DS-XL
    Sega
    : Dreamcast | Megadrive + Everdrive || Microsoft: Xbox x2 | Xbox 360 Slim 250GB || Sony: PSX | PS2 | PS2slim | PS3 slim | PSP x2 | Vita

    PC:
    i7 4GHz, 32GB Ram, GTX 970, SSD | + many other PCs and Laptops ||Tablet: Samsung Galaxy TabPro 10.1 ||
    Phone: Samsung S8

  2. #2
    vB Guru AmiDev
    Administrator
    Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    Chichester / West Sussex
    Age
    45
    Posts
    12,544
    Feedback
    51 (100%)

    Default

    Other possibility but probably expensive if they even let you is a second main Q box in the study as I already have sky multiroom with satellite inputs up there.

    Sent from my SM-G900F using Tapatalk
    Coming soon - ..
    =====================================
    C= Amiga: A4000T/PPC/060, | A1200 x2 | A600 x2 | A500 & Plus x6 | CD32
    Atari:
    520 STFM | 4160 STE | 2600 Woody || Nintendo: Wii | GCN | N64 + Everdrive | SNES + Everdrive | SNES Mini | GB | GBA | DS-XL
    Sega
    : Dreamcast | Megadrive + Everdrive || Microsoft: Xbox x2 | Xbox 360 Slim 250GB || Sony: PSX | PS2 | PS2slim | PS3 slim | PSP x2 | Vita

    PC:
    i7 4GHz, 32GB Ram, GTX 970, SSD | + many other PCs and Laptops ||Tablet: Samsung Galaxy TabPro 10.1 ||
    Phone: Samsung S8

  3. #3
    Amibayer! Bryce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Country
    Germany
    Region:
    Nordrhein Westfalen
    Posts
    2,234
    Feedback
    78 (100%)

    Default

    I can't advise on the Ethernet solutions, but I can tell you - Stay well clear of the HDMI/4K transmitters. Even the most expensive (>400) ones don't come even close to what they claim. I sent back the "up to 100m" version after I couldn't get them to communicate at all in our house. My planned use was 10m through two walls. The less than helpful guy on the phone said it is "up to 100m in ideal conditions", so I took it to the lab and we set up "ideal conditions". We managed 21 metres over a line of sight (no walls) connection in an EMI free environment. Even the slightest interference (low power WLAN) brought the range down to 9m! At 11m it broke up and froze the picture just by walking through the signal path. Through a concrete wall we couldn't even get a stable picture at 5m. What a con.

    Bryce.
    Last edited by Bryce; 12th July 2017 at 10:10.

  4. #4
    vB Guru AmiDev
    Administrator
    Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    Chichester / West Sussex
    Age
    45
    Posts
    12,544
    Feedback
    51 (100%)

    Default

    Thanks for the info on your own testing.

    When you say line of sight and walls were you using wireless transmitters?

    My house is fully wired with Cat 6 Ethernet cables and wall sockets so I will only be using wired Ethernet, and it's because I already wired up the house with Ethernet last year when I renovated that gave me the idea. I've been looking at available options and as expected 4K distances supported are less than standard HD. With wired Ethernet 35Mcable length for 4k and 100M for Full HD. From the living room location to the study on the other side of the house I think is only going to be a maximum cable run of about 12 metres. However the rooms are not directly linked by a straight run of Ethernet cable because I have it setup with the fibre router in the hall wall connected to a Gigabit switch which then distributes the network to each room. I don't expect the switch to be an issue really as it is the only hub between the living room and Study and the signal wouldn't be directly passing through the broadband router, which in this case would only be utilised for the DHCP server (If in fact HDMI over Ethernet actually uses assigned IPs although on a whole network I would assume the sending and receiving HDMI Ethernet devices would need IPs to communicate and find each other). Need to actually read more on how they work.

    I have however had bad experiences with long HDMI cables as some devices can't handle the extended length. My PS3 hated a 10M HDMI 1.4 cable in 1080P, with the image flickering and blanking out, but worked fine in 1080i; and honestly with the 27" Dell 1440P monitor I was using at the time I couldn't tell the difference. I wonder if similar issues would happen over longer Ethernet? At least with Cat 6 cable it is better shielded than Cat5e with the 4 twisted pairs separate. Should have installed metal shielded Cat 6 to remove even more interference but that's still quite expensive.

    Would love 10Gbit Ethernet. Anyone installed that yet?
    Coming soon - ..
    =====================================
    C= Amiga: A4000T/PPC/060, | A1200 x2 | A600 x2 | A500 & Plus x6 | CD32
    Atari:
    520 STFM | 4160 STE | 2600 Woody || Nintendo: Wii | GCN | N64 + Everdrive | SNES + Everdrive | SNES Mini | GB | GBA | DS-XL
    Sega
    : Dreamcast | Megadrive + Everdrive || Microsoft: Xbox x2 | Xbox 360 Slim 250GB || Sony: PSX | PS2 | PS2slim | PS3 slim | PSP x2 | Vita

    PC:
    i7 4GHz, 32GB Ram, GTX 970, SSD | + many other PCs and Laptops ||Tablet: Samsung Galaxy TabPro 10.1 ||
    Phone: Samsung S8

  5. #5
    Amibayer! Bryce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Country
    Germany
    Region:
    Nordrhein Westfalen
    Posts
    2,234
    Feedback
    78 (100%)

    Default

    Yes, it was a wireless system I tested. Due to the way our house is built, running a wire isn't an option. The protocol used for HDMI over ethernet shouldn't have problems with longer runs like a standard HDMI cable has, even with non-shielded cable. However, make sure that the system you choose supports all encryption methods as some of the cheaper models don't.

    Bryce.

  6. #6
    vB Guru AmiDev
    Administrator
    Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    Chichester / West Sussex
    Age
    45
    Posts
    12,544
    Feedback
    51 (100%)
    Coming soon - ..
    =====================================
    C= Amiga: A4000T/PPC/060, | A1200 x2 | A600 x2 | A500 & Plus x6 | CD32
    Atari:
    520 STFM | 4160 STE | 2600 Woody || Nintendo: Wii | GCN | N64 + Everdrive | SNES + Everdrive | SNES Mini | GB | GBA | DS-XL
    Sega
    : Dreamcast | Megadrive + Everdrive || Microsoft: Xbox x2 | Xbox 360 Slim 250GB || Sony: PSX | PS2 | PS2slim | PS3 slim | PSP x2 | Vita

    PC:
    i7 4GHz, 32GB Ram, GTX 970, SSD | + many other PCs and Laptops ||Tablet: Samsung Galaxy TabPro 10.1 ||
    Phone: Samsung S8

  7. #7
    Amibayer! Bryce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Country
    Germany
    Region:
    Nordrhein Westfalen
    Posts
    2,234
    Feedback
    78 (100%)

    Default

    Looks interesting. Strange that they say it only works up to 70m. I have ordered a HDMI over Powerline system to try and solve my problem. It does 1080P, but not 4K (I don't need 4K anyway), but it claims to do 1080P up to 300m.

    Bryce.

  8. #8
    vB Guru AmiDev
    Administrator
    Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    Chichester / West Sussex
    Age
    45
    Posts
    12,544
    Feedback
    51 (100%)

    Default

    I've used 300Mbit powerline adapters to get my network to the opposite end of an old cottage we used to live in and it worked well. Quite a surprise because the electrics in the house were not great. I used that to connect the Sky box and smart tv to the Internet and they streamed Netflix and downloaded sky fine. Plus streamed films to the tv from the server connected at the other end if the house so overall pretty good.

    That worked much better than the WiFi repeater I tried first, positioned half way through the house. Kept dropping the connection or devices would not auto jump from the repeater to the router when moving through the house. Was annoying. I have a wifi repeater setup here too but I'm not convinced that's doing much either.

    Let me know how the HDMI over powerline setup goes.

    Sent from my SM-G900F using Tapatalk
    Coming soon - ..
    =====================================
    C= Amiga: A4000T/PPC/060, | A1200 x2 | A600 x2 | A500 & Plus x6 | CD32
    Atari:
    520 STFM | 4160 STE | 2600 Woody || Nintendo: Wii | GCN | N64 + Everdrive | SNES + Everdrive | SNES Mini | GB | GBA | DS-XL
    Sega
    : Dreamcast | Megadrive + Everdrive || Microsoft: Xbox x2 | Xbox 360 Slim 250GB || Sony: PSX | PS2 | PS2slim | PS3 slim | PSP x2 | Vita

    PC:
    i7 4GHz, 32GB Ram, GTX 970, SSD | + many other PCs and Laptops ||Tablet: Samsung Galaxy TabPro 10.1 ||
    Phone: Samsung S8

  9. #9
    Amibayer! Bryce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Country
    Germany
    Region:
    Nordrhein Westfalen
    Posts
    2,234
    Feedback
    78 (100%)

    Default

    I have a 300MBit LAN Powerline in the house at the moment which I stream video over, so I know that our cabling can support it. The HDMI one supposedly does 500MBit, so it should work too. Before anyone starts screaming "You can't use both of them together on the same circuit!!" - I know. The LAN Powerline is only connected when I need it and I will never need it at the same time as the HDMI Powerline.
    For those interested, this is the one I've ordered: https://www.megasat.tv/en/produkte/m...i-powerline-2/
    It's also sold under the name "Schwaiger" and possible other brand names too.

    Bryce.

  10. #10
    vB Guru AmiDev
    Administrator
    Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    Chichester / West Sussex
    Age
    45
    Posts
    12,544
    Feedback
    51 (100%)

    Default

    The one thing that annoys me is the claimed speeds of powerline adapters. There is no way they can ever reach their claimed speeds. The older or cheaper ones claim 150Mbit/s and the newer or more expensive 300Mbit/s. I've never seen speeds anywhere near these claims even when I did some test setups by wiring my own short power circuit to see a theoretical speed. Probably closer to 100Mbit Ethernet which is about 12MB/s. Still ok for video streaming in most cases but wouldn't be that great for 4K unless heavily compressed.

    Sent from my SM-G900F using Tapatalk
    Coming soon - ..
    =====================================
    C= Amiga: A4000T/PPC/060, | A1200 x2 | A600 x2 | A500 & Plus x6 | CD32
    Atari:
    520 STFM | 4160 STE | 2600 Woody || Nintendo: Wii | GCN | N64 + Everdrive | SNES + Everdrive | SNES Mini | GB | GBA | DS-XL
    Sega
    : Dreamcast | Megadrive + Everdrive || Microsoft: Xbox x2 | Xbox 360 Slim 250GB || Sony: PSX | PS2 | PS2slim | PS3 slim | PSP x2 | Vita

    PC:
    i7 4GHz, 32GB Ram, GTX 970, SSD | + many other PCs and Laptops ||Tablet: Samsung Galaxy TabPro 10.1 ||
    Phone: Samsung S8

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10th September 2016, 20:26
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 7th May 2014, 23:00
  3. Replies: 12
    Last Post: 26th February 2013, 14:31
  4. Replies: 25
    Last Post: 24th July 2011, 07:33
  5. Closed Amiga PCMCIA ethernet with ethernet cable and dongle - $15 US
    By Gulliver in forum Sales Archive
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 17th March 2010, 05:34

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •