Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: ADTpro ? Help

  1. #1
    ViperSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    Manchester
    Age
    60
    Posts
    53
    Feedback
    2 (100%)

    Default ADTpro ? Help

    So ..I feel ready to try ADT pro ..
    I've downloaded it from sourceforge ..but apparently I need the Java environment to run this ..?
    I am trying to install this on an old Tecra XP laptop I have (it has a serial port)..which I can then get lose enough to the Apple computer physically ..
    BUT ..I can't seem to find a working link for a legacy version of Java that is compatible and will run on XP ?
    The latest version ..9 is more for 64 bit PCs ..so no use to me here ..
    Can anyone help me?
    either with a working link or the actual java install package ..
    I thing anything up to version 7 is OK from what I've read.
    Anyone ?
    rgds
    VS
    Last edited by ViperSan; 11th November 2017 at 23:25.

  2. #2
    ViperSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    Manchester
    Age
    60
    Posts
    53
    Feedback
    2 (100%)

    Default

    Looks like I may have found what I need ..after navigating through all the adds and avoiding nagware at Cnet ..
    I now have the user screen for ADT up on the lappy ..so hopefully I'll get to try it tomorrow..
    Too late now ..
    rgds
    VS

  3. #3
    ViperSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    Manchester
    Age
    60
    Posts
    53
    Feedback
    2 (100%)

    Default

    Sort of having some success ..
    but ..I got as far as /hopefully/ installing proDOS.
    I got a beep and a return to the cursor prompt ..
    ADTpro didn't report any transit errors ..the status bar ran full length...but when I entered 2000G
    I got this
    RELOCATION/CONFIGURATION ERROR

    Thus prodos didn't run ?
    I'm using audio connection for now ..as this is my older APPLE II Europlus ...and no serial card.
    It is a 64K machine ..or so it claims ..
    Is it that Prodos simply isn't suitable for this computer perhaps ?
    Insufficient memory maybe ?
    As I keep saying ..Apple is all new to me and I am dont familiar with the ground rules ..
    rgds
    VS
    Last edited by ViperSan; 12th November 2017 at 13:36.

  4. #4
    Amibayer! iainjh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Country
    England-Shire, UK
    Region:
    High Wycombe,UK
    Posts
    1,731
    Feedback
    179 (100%)
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    Iíve a feeling prodos needs more memory. Has adtpro another option of 48 k machines?


    if you get nowhere i can make you a disk. But overall it sounds like you are making progress .
    Last edited by iainjh; 12th November 2017 at 14:12.

  5. #5
    ViperSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    Manchester
    Age
    60
    Posts
    53
    Feedback
    2 (100%)

    Default

    That would be extremely helpful ..
    thank you
    A floppy which will boot on the diskII for my ancient Europlus ..with Prodos and the ADTclient already on ..
    Where do I sign up..
    lol

    - - - Updated - - -

    Another 25+ attempts ...and I guess I got it in ..
    Ok ..I figured I'd get it down on floppy asap ..
    Only to find the drives aren't recognised ..
    Strange cos I thought at least one was good ..as I can load DOS3.3 from drive 1 ..though I've _never_ been able to format with it ?
    I guess it reads but doesn't write ?
    anyone seen this before ?
    I would try and fix it if I had spares ..
    I have 2 drive cards ..but no spare analog boards.
    Perhaps the analog board is repairable ...
    is anyone aware of common failures ..chips etc ?
    If not ..then I guess I'm on the hunt for replacement drives.
    doh!
    VS
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails DSCF0008.jpg  
    Last edited by ViperSan; 12th November 2017 at 15:43.

  6. #6
    Amibayer! iainjh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Country
    England-Shire, UK
    Region:
    High Wycombe,UK
    Posts
    1,731
    Feedback
    179 (100%)
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    maybe a drive problem but the computer itself seems ok is that right?

    have you tried loading a game from this site, can you get any to run?

    http://asciiexpress.net/gameserver/mobile.html

    then can you init a floppy at all?

  7. #7
    ViperSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    Manchester
    Age
    60
    Posts
    53
    Feedback
    2 (100%)

    Default

    Sadly no ..I can't INIT any floppies ..
    I know one of the drives has a faulty analog board ..but the other reads disks ok ..but simply wont write or format ..
    I assume the write heads are ok ..but that might be a false assumption..
    I tried swapping the 'good' analog board into the other drive ..but still have the same problems.
    It could be I simply have 2 faulty analog boards ...one of which is partially functional.
    I just wish I had one good drive atm ..so I could pin down where the fault(s) lie.
    rgds
    VS

  8. #8
    Amibayer! iainjh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Country
    England-Shire, UK
    Region:
    High Wycombe,UK
    Posts
    1,731
    Feedback
    179 (100%)
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    i think the drive is bad. Im not familar at al with the internals, sorry

    the disk controller cards seem ok though dont they?

    BTW! what you really want to hear - I posted your atdpro floppy today. apple 2 pi on the other side, couldnt get time to write a diagnostics disk sorry but that should get you going

    iain

  9. #9
    ViperSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    Manchester
    Age
    60
    Posts
    53
    Feedback
    2 (100%)

    Default

    yep ..
    I'm fairly sure the disk controller cards are ok ..
    I have manged to source all the chips on the analog card but some are coming from China..
    So ..assuming I can source the 2 transistors on the board ...theoretically I can have a damned good stab at repair ..assuming the disc and stepper motors = heads are ok ..
    the rest is just resistors and caps .
    I do love a challenge providing I can get parts..
    thanks btw for the disk
    rgds
    VS

  10. #10
    ViperSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    Manchester
    Age
    60
    Posts
    53
    Feedback
    2 (100%)

    Default

    @ Iain ..
    just letting you know the floppy arrived safely ..thanx
    Can't try it atm ..as my AppleII psu is in bitz for a re-furb..
    see other thread.
    rgds
    VS

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 26th September 2010, 23:50

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •