Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: CF card partitioning through WinUAE

  1. #1
    Teevee2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Country
    Canada
    Region:
    Toronto ontario
    Posts
    59
    Feedback
    1 (100%)

    Default CF card partitioning through WinUAE

    Iíve been trying to partition a 4GB CF card for an A500 via winuae but I can never see the CF card in HDTools partitioning program.
    Iím using KS3.1 with standard setting and 1mb chip ram with 1.5 mb ram, and Iím using the wb3.1 install adf.

    I use diskpart to clean the CF card prior to adding it as a HD in winuae,

    Still cannot see the drive in the hdtools program.

    Now if I change the settings in winuae to A1200 but use the same wb adf image, the card is seen and I can proceed as normal..

    Would anyone know why this is?






    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  2. #2
    Online Gangster Amibayer! fitzsteve's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    Sevenoaks, Kent
    Age
    38
    Posts
    21,013
    Feedback
    1001 (100%)
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    You need to change the driver in HDToolBox to 'UAEHF_Device' if you want to setup your drive using the default UAE HD controller/driver. When you change the settings to A1200 this also changes the emulator to use 'SCSI.DEVICE' which is of course recognised by default by HDToolBox.

    There are advantages/disadvantages to using WinUAE's driver when setting up your drives, have a read of the Large HD FAQ over at EAB if you need some bed time reading

    http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=61666
    My Website has moved to: https://fitzstevesamigaworld.000webhostapp.com/ It's now on Free Hosting to preserve the content.
    My YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/fitzsteve

  3. #3
    supaduper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Country
    England
    Region:
    west midlands
    Posts
    1,820
    Feedback
    204 (100%)

    Default

    Edit**

    Steve beat me to it
    Last edited by supaduper; 6th March 2018 at 17:26.

  4. #4
    Online Gangster Amibayer! fitzsteve's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    Sevenoaks, Kent
    Age
    38
    Posts
    21,013
    Feedback
    1001 (100%)
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by supaduper View Post
    Edit**

    Steve beat me to it
    I have retained some of my Ninja skills lol.
    My Website has moved to: https://fitzstevesamigaworld.000webhostapp.com/ It's now on Free Hosting to preserve the content.
    My YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/fitzsteve

  5. #5
    supaduper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Country
    England
    Region:
    west midlands
    Posts
    1,820
    Feedback
    204 (100%)

    Default

    Faster Than A Speeding Bullet, Stronger than a Locomotive, Able to Jump Tall Buildings In A Single Bound ...that`ll be Fitzst.........Superman !!

  6. #6
    Teevee2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Country
    Canada
    Region:
    Toronto ontario
    Posts
    59
    Feedback
    1 (100%)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
    You need to change the driver in HDToolBox to 'UAEHF_Device' if you want to setup your drive using the default UAE HD controller/driver.

    http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=61666
    once I had set up the CF card with 1200 settings, I couldnít see the formatted card with 500 settings, so Iíll try this way.

    Is this done by right clicking on the HDToolbox and clicking on information in the drop down menu?





    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  7. #7
    supaduper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Country
    England
    Region:
    west midlands
    Posts
    1,820
    Feedback
    204 (100%)

    Default

    yes right click and change `scsi.device` to `uaehf.device` and save

  8. #8
    Teevee2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Country
    Canada
    Region:
    Toronto ontario
    Posts
    59
    Feedback
    1 (100%)

    Default

    Thank you, Iíll give that a try tonight


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  9. #9
    Teevee2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Country
    Canada
    Region:
    Toronto ontario
    Posts
    59
    Feedback
    1 (100%)

    Default

    I got to partition the cf card and setup classicwb but I must be missing something because when I go to boot up in winuae to use dopus it hangs in a black screen.

    I have the System.hdf as a hardfile
    I add the newly partitioned and formatted cf card as a hard drive
    If I only add the hardfile it boots to the configured classicwb




    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  10. #10
    RetroSD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Country
    USA
    Region:
    California
    Posts
    37
    Feedback
    1 (100%)

    Default

    Hello,

    I have used these WinUAE CF installation instructions in last couple of months for three different Amigas very successfully.

    https://16bitdust.wordpress.com/2015...nuae-and-pfs3/

    Hopefully it helps!
    Last edited by RetroSD; 7th March 2018 at 20:50.
    A1200 PAL, Blizzard 1230/50 IV 128MB, Indivision MK2cr, 16GB CF, Aminet PCMCIA Ethernet
    A500 PAL, ACA500+,
    ACA1233n 40/128MB, Paez3D VGA scandoubler, 16GB CF

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. WINuae not detecting CF card correctly.
    By mamejay in forum AmiOracle
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 22nd December 2014, 09:43
  2. Winuae keeps booting CF card over virtual HDD
    By everblue in forum AmiOracle
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 13th September 2013, 21:41
  3. formatting CF card problems and winuae
    By iainjh in forum AmiOracle
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 8th January 2011, 00:37
  4. Can't mount CF card in winUAE
    By Hell_Labs in forum AmiOracle
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 6th January 2011, 10:01

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •