Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Blizzard 1220/4 68882 Problems

  1. #1
    The Khemist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    Midlands
    Posts
    78
    Feedback
    3 (100%)

    Question Blizzard 1220/4 68882 Problems

    Hi

    Just fitted 68882 40Mhz - MC68882FN40A to my 1220/4 as I do not have a crystal I set the jumper to 28Mzh. Just get black screen? So tried 14Mzh still the same!

    If I remove the 68882 all back to normal

    Are these 1220/4 fussy would it be best to get crystal?

    TIA

    The Khemist

  2. #2
    BANNED StrontiumDog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Country
    United Kingdom
    Region:
    The Willen Lake
    Posts
    3,636
    Feedback
    195 (100%)

    Default

    Get the correct crystal then all will be well once more.

  3. #3
    Amiga fanboy VIP
    Amibayer!
    rkauer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Country
    Brazil
    Region:
    São Leopoldo, RS
    Age
    53
    Posts
    11,967
    Feedback
    110 (100%)

    Default

    Non working FPU or misplaced jumper. Check both.
    David Bradley made Ctrl+Alt+Del, Gates turn it mandatory
    16 Amigas at home :D
    3x C= 64 :smile:
    1 VIC-20 :smile:
    8 PC (argh) :thumbsdown: at least one is an AROS/Amithlon unit

  4. #4
    The Khemist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    Midlands
    Posts
    78
    Feedback
    3 (100%)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rkauer View Post
    Non working FPU or misplaced jumper. Check both.
    4 options for board. 1. Turn off 1220. 2. FPU 14mhz 3. FPU 28mhz 4. Use installed crystal.

    2 & 3 use internal clock.

    Tried 2 & 3 just black screen. As I do not have crystal cannot check. going to order 40mhz 8-dil from farnell.

    Cannot check fpu as I do not have another board to test in!

    Has anyone else installed fpu to 1220 and got it to work with internal clock?

  5. #5
    Amiga fanboy VIP
    Amibayer!
    rkauer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Country
    Brazil
    Region:
    São Leopoldo, RS
    Age
    53
    Posts
    11,967
    Feedback
    110 (100%)

    Default

    The FPU will work (if OK) or not (dead chip/absent).

    You can check if the chip is not misplaced on the socket or if the socket have a bad contact. Try to clean it with some IPA and a toothbrush and try again.

    If no bananas, the chip is dead or the socket is broken.
    David Bradley made Ctrl+Alt+Del, Gates turn it mandatory
    16 Amigas at home :D
    3x C= 64 :smile:
    1 VIC-20 :smile:
    8 PC (argh) :thumbsdown: at least one is an AROS/Amithlon unit

  6. #6
    The Khemist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    Midlands
    Posts
    78
    Feedback
    3 (100%)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rkauer View Post
    The FPU will work (if OK) or not (dead chip/absent).

    You can check if the chip is not misplaced on the socket or if the socket have a bad contact. Try to clean it with some IPA and a toothbrush and try again.

    If no bananas, the chip is dead or the socket is broken.
    Ordered some IPA. Will clean everything up at test then

  7. #7
    The Khemist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    Midlands
    Posts
    78
    Feedback
    3 (100%)

    Thumbs down

    IPA & 40mhz Crystal arrived today, Clean the socket pins nice a shiny now.

    Still no joy, with or with out the crystal

    Could it be a timeing problem? The board is REV 2B.

    Anyone in the Wolverhampton area who can test my FPU 68882 PPLC? or anyone else able to will cover cost of post?

    I do love my miggy's but they are be so fustrating at times =)

    Also at least I have 250ml of IPA for cleaning suff
    Last edited by The Khemist; 13th October 2010 at 19:11. Reason: added timeing question

  8. #8
    Amibayer! LTAC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Country
    FRANCE
    Region:
    South of PARIS
    Posts
    4,163
    Feedback
    327 (100%)

    Default

    I think you must install crystal at 40Mhz for FPU 40Mhz (if it's like my AlfaRam 1200).
    CBM AMIGA: 500/600/1000/1200/2000/3000D/A3000T :thumbsup:/CD32/A4000T+CSPPC+PicassoIV+Deneb...No CDTV :-(
    CBM: VIC20/C64/C128/C128D/SX64
    ATARI: 65XE/520ST/1040ST



  9. #9
    The Khemist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    Midlands
    Posts
    78
    Feedback
    3 (100%)

    Default

    I did fit the crystal Still blank. Had play again last night few times got weird gfx output!

    Can anyone test this FPU please ? 68882 PPCL 40mzh.

    Quote Originally Posted by LTAC View Post
    I think you must install crystal at 40Mhz for FPU 40Mhz (if it's like my AlfaRam 1200).

  10. #10
    Amibayer! LTAC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Country
    FRANCE
    Region:
    South of PARIS
    Posts
    4,163
    Feedback
    327 (100%)

    Default

    Please send me a picture with your card+FPU+crystal.
    CBM AMIGA: 500/600/1000/1200/2000/3000D/A3000T :thumbsup:/CD32/A4000T+CSPPC+PicassoIV+Deneb...No CDTV :-(
    CBM: VIC20/C64/C128/C128D/SX64
    ATARI: 65XE/520ST/1040ST



Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Wanted Blizzard 1220
    By Commodoriano in forum Amiga
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 1st February 2014, 20:26
  2. Sold Blizzard 1220/4
    By Commodoriano in forum Sales Archive
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 16th October 2010, 10:56
  3. Sold My Blizzard 1220/4
    By Struis in forum Sales Archive
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 29th September 2010, 19:43
  4. Closed Turbo 1220 + 68882 + 4MB
    By HonestFlames in forum Sales Archive
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 6th September 2010, 14:51
  5. Closed Blizzard 1220/4 or Apollo 1220 turbo
    By Astral in forum Found Archive
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 4th September 2010, 20:34

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •