Page 1 of 5 12345 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 49

Thread: SaRuMan - 64k static RAM for DRAM replacement board

  1. #1
    eslapion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Country
    Canada
    Region:
    Quebec
    Posts
    1,348
    Feedback
    106 (100%)

    Default SaRuMan - 64k static RAM for DRAM replacement board

    A replacement board for the 2 DRAM chips on C64 and C64c boards 250466 and 250469 is now available.

    This little board replaces the two 64k x 4 bits DRAM ICs with a single static RAM IC. Accordingly it consumes only a trickle amount of power, about 5mA. It also acts as a VSP bug fixer.

    The product's name is SaRuMan-64 and it costs 13.25$US or 12 Euros.
    Get 20% off when you order 5, 25% off when you order 10 or more. Distributor pricing on 25 units or more.

    Shipping cost is the same as with PLAnkton; shipping a small packet (up to 12 units) to the US is 8$. Shipping cost for Europe, Australia and South America is 10$US or 8 Euros.
    Get a 10% discount on up to 3 PLAnktons if you order them at the same time.

    The product is strictly shipped with antistatic protective packaging. It is covered by a 90 days money back guarantee and a 3 year replacement guarantee afterwards.


    This board replaces the 2 DRAM ICs on boards 250466 and 250469 with a single static RAM IC.
    Complete assembled SaRuMan 64 macro with HDR.
    What you'll receive.

    NOW SHIPPING!

    Added:
    Ray Carlsen has created a guide on how to install SaRuMan-64 on C64 boards with 8 DRAM ICs. http://personalpages.tds.net/~rcarls...M_REPLACEMENT/
    and
    How to install SaRuMan-64 on the Plus/4. http://personalpages.tds.net/~rcarls..._REPLACEMENTS/

    In the SX-64: http://personalpages.tds.net/~rcarls...AM_REPLACEMENT

    A Word of Warning !
    Some people have installed 'cheap' or 'Neat looking' PLAs in their Commodore and some of them run at less than 3.7V. This may cause problems with boards 250466 when using this product - genuine Commodore PLAs and good quality PLA replacements signal at 3.7-4.3 volts.
    If you have one of these inadequate PLAs and have problems using Saruman-64 on boards 250466, just cut off C204 and it will work fine.
    Last edited by eslapion; 24th June 2020 at 16:01. Reason: warning for 3.6v pla subs

  2. #2
    plazma's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Country
    Finland
    Region:
    Oulu
    Posts
    359
    Feedback
    45 (100%)

    Default

    Looks quite similar to my design. I decided to go with easier to solder IC cases for DIY kits.


    Last edited by plazma; 29th June 2019 at 22:31.

  3. #3
    eslapion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Country
    Canada
    Region:
    Quebec
    Posts
    1,348
    Feedback
    106 (100%)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by plazma View Post
    Looks quite similar to my design. I decided to go with easier to solder IC cases for DIY kits.
    http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php...6-SRAM-for-C64
    I had already announced I was going to release this board here (see post #8 ): http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php...-64k-expansion

    Posted June 27th. I could not predict somebody would come up with a product which is functionally the same 2 days later. I also announced on June 27 the price would be 15 Euros.
    Last edited by eslapion; 20th October 2019 at 11:22.

  4. #4
    plazma's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Country
    Finland
    Region:
    Oulu
    Posts
    359
    Feedback
    45 (100%)

    Default

    I'm not accusing of copying. That is a logical form of a PCB if you want to minimize the size.
    One big point of using these is the fix for the VSP bug. One of my units now pass the VSP LAB test.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Did you route the address and data lines to their dedicated pins?
    I activated pin swap for latch inputs, SRAM address and SRAM data. This allowed me to mix the signals and make a cleaner layout.

    You can freely mix the address lines together and data lines together and it works the same

  5. #5
    eslapion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Country
    Canada
    Region:
    Quebec
    Posts
    1,348
    Feedback
    106 (100%)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by plazma View Post
    One big point of using these is the fix for the VSP bug. One of my units now pass the VSP LAB test.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Did you route the address and data lines to their dedicated pins?
    I activated pin swap for latch inputs, SRAM address and SRAM data. This allowed me to mix the signals and make a cleaner layout.

    You can freely mix the address lines together and data lines together and it works the same
    I see the fix to the VSP bug as a bonus side effect. DRAM is getting difficult to get (although supposedly Abra Electronics has thousands of units in stock) and consumes lots of power.


    I did not mix the address lines and data lines because this board can be used in other products where you can effectively replace a portion of RAM with an EPROM. Considering it is a very tedious exercice to rearrange data in a binary file to compensate for mixed data and address lines, I left them in the correct order. This specific version of SaRuMan (there are 3) does not need pins 1 and 18 for the DRAM IC on the left and only pin 18 for the one on the right because all 4 of them are ground connections and very difficult to desolder.


    The design for SaRuMan uses TSSOP package for all ICs so and no ICs are above DIP pin contacts which allows it to be installed UNDER the C64/64c mainboard if so desired. This, of course, requires removing the metal shield but in my case, that's no problem as I have removed them all and used nickel paint inside the case as shielding instead.
    Last edited by eslapion; 9th July 2020 at 04:52.

  6. #6
    plazma's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Country
    Finland
    Region:
    Oulu
    Posts
    359
    Feedback
    45 (100%)

    Default

    Almost the same
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	ydIfD98.png 
Views:	32 
Size:	89.6 KB 
ID:	148298
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails lzMEArB.jpg  
    Last edited by plazma; 12th July 2019 at 10:13.

  7. #7
    eslapion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Country
    Canada
    Region:
    Quebec
    Posts
    1,348
    Feedback
    106 (100%)

    Default

    @Plazma
    I note your schematics uses the 74AHCT1G32 which is too fast for a slow filtered signal like CASRAM is on many C64 boards including the 250466. Your product will crash on these boards. The static RAM you use is also too fast for the slow signals used in Commodore 8 bit computers.

    I tried to post changes to my previous post and the forum software systematically erases them.

    ... finally got it...

    Added:
    The design for SaRuMan uses TSSOP package for all ICs so and no ICs are above DIP pin contacts which allows it to be installed UNDER the C64/64c mainboard if so desired. This, of course, requires removing the metal shield but in my case, that's no problem as I have removed them all and used nickel paint inside the case as shielding instead.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	vK6okXq.jpg 
Views:	129 
Size:	102.3 KB 
ID:	158714
    Last edited by eslapion; 9th July 2020 at 07:06.

  8. #8
    eslapion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Country
    Canada
    Region:
    Quebec
    Posts
    1,348
    Feedback
    106 (100%)

    Default

    SaRuMan-64 is now shipping!

    Get a 10% discount on up to 3 PLAnktons if you order them at the same time.

  9. #9
    eslapion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Country
    Canada
    Region:
    Quebec
    Posts
    1,348
    Feedback
    106 (100%)

    Default

    Just got a new batch of 12 boards!

  10. #10
    eslapion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Country
    Canada
    Region:
    Quebec
    Posts
    1,348
    Feedback
    106 (100%)

    Default

    Ray Carlsen has used on of my modules to replace all 8 DRAM ICs on an older board 250407.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	P1010180.JPG 
Views:	398 
Size:	140.4 KB 
ID:	150716


    The 8 DRAM chips needed about 240mA of power in all. The single module now uses less than 5mA.
    Last edited by eslapion; 20th October 2019 at 11:06.

Page 1 of 5 12345 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. For Sale Commodore 64 PSU replacement/upgrade board (rebuild kit)
    By anemo in forum Commodore
    Replies: 120
    Last Post: 17th February 2021, 10:39
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 25th August 2017, 16:35
  3. Sold vic 20 16k static ram
    By Exilent in forum Sales Archive
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 22nd September 2013, 22:38
  4. Closed Amiga 1000 Phoenix Replacement Board [with some issues]
    By Sleepy_Man in forum Sales Archive
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 8th February 2013, 06:45
  5. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 28th January 2010, 07:34

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •