Page 49 of 55 FirstFirst ... 39454647484950515253 ... LastLast
Results 481 to 490 of 545

Thread: TF536: 030+64 MB+IDE internal expansion for the A500

  1. #481
    alenppc's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Country
    Canada
    Region:
    N/A
    Posts
    671
    Feedback
    130 (99%)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Rakeim132 View Post
    Will the PCB only be green ???
    The 536 will always be green for the simple reason that the million 0603 bottom caps come preassembled, and they can only get preassembled on green boards.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by patracy View Post
    Has anyone used one of these with a romulator? Also has anyone used a patched 1.3 KS to boot from IDE?
    The card will only run at 7mhz under 1.3 so there is no point. WHDLoad will take care of any special kickstart needs, so if you really want 1.3 for some other reason, this card is not for you (since you'll get pretty much a speed identical to that of a basic 68000 when running at 7mhz without fast ram).
    Last edited by alenppc; 25th January 2021 at 04:10.

  2. #482

    Default

    Mainly was wondering if it can work with the romulator. I don't have physical 3.1.4 KS roms, just the images from when I bought 3.1.4. But if it will boot off 1.3 in 7mhz I guess it could be useable. I just wanted to build a 2000 box that worked well with all the various flavors. I have a GVP 030 card that doesn't seem like it will play well with the romulator. (I can't get it to boot with any rom from the romulator, just stuck at a blue screen) I've seen on another forum a mention of someone using the TF534 and romulator. Was hoping the 536 could work as well with it?

  3. #483
    KANDYMAN-IAC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Country
    Australia
    Region:
    Victoria
    Age
    36
    Posts
    4
    Feedback
    0

    Default

    @Alenppc
    Hi Alenppc,

    I would be keen for 2. With IDE and CF, and CPU relocators. Sent to Australia... Iím also tossing up the TF330 with backplane board to go with it? But right now Iím waiting on capacitor kit and diagrom to repair my poor CD32... (itís green screening and itís made me depressed)

    I have one question, which youíve half answered at the beginning. Iím hoping to use the second in my Atari STFM, I know your boards are Amiga prebuilt. Is it possible for me to update with the Atari firmware if Iím able to source it from here or one of the other forums?
    Last edited by KANDYMAN-IAC; 25th January 2021 at 10:33.

  4. #484
    Rakeim132's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Country
    Australia
    Region:
    Gold Coast
    Age
    49
    Posts
    1,900
    Feedback
    86 (100%)

    Default

    Damn, I will have to paint it then!
    A600HD, A1200 in "home made" tower, A4000T in progress...

  5. #485
    KANDYMAN-IAC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Country
    Australia
    Region:
    Victoria
    Age
    36
    Posts
    4
    Feedback
    0

    Default

    Would you recommend the 3.1 over the 3.1.4 Rom?
    (I know for the Atari I would have to source emutos
    ... IF I can source the right card firmware.)

  6. #486
    Amibayer! Xanxi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Country
    France
    Region:
    Paris
    Age
    43
    Posts
    2,590
    Feedback
    121 (100%)

    Default

    Hi.
    I would like to mark an interest for one card with relocator with shipping to France, providing this card can ship with no custom fee to France as a hobby computer part. Please PM if that is possible. Otherwise, i would like to find a source in Europe.
    Besides, i wanted to know if that board could be modified to have 128 MB of RAM.
    Thanks.
    A4000/CSMKII60/ZZ9000/Deneb/CatWeasel/A2386/STBNitro/SB16/MT32
    A1200/B1260/SCSI/IndiMK1/Subway/MASPlayer
    A500Plus/A600/A2000/CDTV : back one day
    PC-AmikitXE


  7. #487
    alenppc's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Country
    Canada
    Region:
    N/A
    Posts
    671
    Feedback
    130 (99%)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by KANDYMAN-IAC View Post
    Would you recommend the 3.1 over the 3.1.4 Rom?
    (I know for the Atari I would have to source emutos
    ... IF I can source the right card firmware.)
    Both work... I personally like the 3.1.4's features but up to you.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by KANDYMAN-IAC View Post

    I have one question, which you’ve half answered at the beginning. I’m hoping to use the second in my Atari STFM, I know your boards are Amiga prebuilt. Is it possible for me to update with the Atari firmware if I’m able to source it from here or one of the other forums?
    I really have 0 experience with Ataris, I have seen one from afar when I was a kid but never used one. From what I gather from the exxos forum every machine is slightly bit different and requires various tweaks (Rom decoders? etc) to get the 536 to work properly and there even seem to be several firmwares available for flashing depending on your current configuration... so i really can't help you there, but I am sure the folks on exxos can. Having said that, I doubt the A500 relocator will be useful on the ST.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by Xanxi View Post
    Hi.
    I would like to mark an interest for one card with relocator with shipping to France, providing this card can ship with no custom fee to France as a hobby computer part. Please PM if that is possible. Otherwise, i would like to find a source in Europe.
    Besides, i wanted to know if that board could be modified to have 128 MB of RAM.
    Thanks.
    I send every board with a low value so normally there shouldn't be any fees. And no, there is no 128mb ram Amiga firmware available.

  8. #488
    Amibayer! Xanxi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Country
    France
    Region:
    Paris
    Age
    43
    Posts
    2,590
    Feedback
    121 (100%)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by alenppc View Post

    I send every board with a low value so normally there shouldn't be any fees. And no, there is no 128mb ram Amiga firmware available.
    Ok please count me in and send me Paypal details
    A4000/CSMKII60/ZZ9000/Deneb/CatWeasel/A2386/STBNitro/SB16/MT32
    A1200/B1260/SCSI/IndiMK1/Subway/MASPlayer
    A500Plus/A600/A2000/CDTV : back one day
    PC-AmikitXE


  9. #489
    alenppc's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Country
    Canada
    Region:
    N/A
    Posts
    671
    Feedback
    130 (99%)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by patracy View Post
    Mainly was wondering if it can work with the romulator. I don't have physical 3.1.4 KS roms, just the images from when I bought 3.1.4. But if it will boot off 1.3 in 7mhz I guess it could be useable. I just wanted to build a 2000 box that worked well with all the various flavors. I have a GVP 030 card that doesn't seem like it will play well with the romulator. (I can't get it to boot with any rom from the romulator, just stuck at a blue screen) I've seen on another forum a mention of someone using the TF534 and romulator. Was hoping the 536 could work as well with it?
    The main thing for the 1.3 is that it doesn't automatically support Z3 ram. I think if you used addmem command to manually configure the expansion ram, you may be able to get it to work at full speed, but I haven't really played with 1.3.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by Xanxi View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by alenppc View Post

    I send every board with a low value so normally there shouldn't be any fees. And no, there is no 128mb ram Amiga firmware available.
    Ok please count me in and send me Paypal details
    Please check your PM.

  10. #490
    alenppc's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Country
    Canada
    Region:
    N/A
    Posts
    671
    Feedback
    130 (99%)

    Default

    1 item shipped to Xanxi, thank you!

Page 49 of 55 FirstFirst ... 39454647484950515253 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 21
    Last Post: 23rd February 2021, 16:24
  2. For Sale C16 64k S-RAM internal expansion (no motherboard modify!)
    By MCes in forum Commodore
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 15th January 2020, 08:23
  3. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 4th August 2017, 14:31
  4. Internal 3-35kB memory expansion for Vic-20
    By miisalo in forum Photo Booth
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 28th September 2016, 21:38
  5. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2nd October 2013, 13:23

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •